Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2010, 04:13 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
30amp 14-30 to TT-30Rv

Hey everyone,

This is my first post. I have a 2005 21ss and I paid a "handyman" to wire a 30amp RV outlet from my breaker box in the garage. Well it turns out the he hooked up a 30amp 14-30 4 wire adapter 125/240v which does not fit my 30 amp RV plug. I figured all I had to do is go to Home Depot and buy a TT-30amp outlet and hook it up.

Well being the novice that I am, I realized the the TT-30 plug only has 3 wire connections. I read in other forums that I can just tape up the red wire and use the black as the hot, white and bare wire as ground and "presto" ready to hook up the Roo. Is this OK to do??

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
lsant777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 04:57 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
cardinal4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 314
Remember that the 30 amp is NOT 240 its just 110. Heres a link you might find helpful.. RV Electric
__________________

__________________
3500 Ram 5.9l diesel
08 35 RLT Cardinal
5th Airborne Pin Box
cardinal4fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 06:48 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Posts: 1,263
You can get an adapter and plug into a standard 15 amp plug, everything will work just fine,(just don't get too power happy) except don't try to run your A/C. The startup draw is high, and your wire will get pretty hot. Try to make your extension as short as you can, to minimize length current resistance. Randy
__________________
/SIGPIC]'08 V-lite Flagstaff 30WRLS
'06 Ram 1500 QC hemi Reese dual cam sway control,
K&N series 77 intake, Hellwig helper spgs. LT tires,
Flowmaster "true duals", 380 h.p., Bilstein shocks
08flagvlite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 08:38 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 201
You may want make sure your wire is sized right #10 or larger & breaker is not over 30 amp. Check Handyman wiring.
__________________
2010 wildcat 31ts
05 Ford F350 SD PS
camprat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 09:24 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ontario
Posts: 719
I read in one forum that the contractor a person hired wired his RV outlet as a 220V 30 amp.

If you do not know how to check the voltage and have no electircal experience, may I kindly suggest that you hire a qualified electrician to check the work of this handy man and correct whatever needs to be done ?

A fried convertor, wires can get VERY expensive very quickly.
__________________
2009 Ford F-150 XLT/XTR 5.4l, CrewCab. long bed
2011 Surveyor SV-291
Goomph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 09:46 PM   #6
RV Newbie
 
buzzards27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hinckley, Ohio
Posts: 292
you better get the handyman back to rework it. You probably have several things that need to be changed. The 30 amp breaker is likely a 220 (double) breaker. If there are two breakers with the switches tied together you have a 220 breaker. Just my opinion but you should not change the plug to a 30 amp 110 without disconnecting the red wire in the panel and changing to a single 30 breaker.

I just did one myself two weeks ago and it is working fine. If this outlet is outside you should get an "in-service" cover (Home Depot has one with a big clear dome on it) You need the parts shown at the top of the page here.

RV Electric

If you are doing a short run from the panel to the plug a 10 gauge wire is good but if you have a long run (over 25 feet or so) you better use 8 or even 6 gauge wire.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lsant777 View Post
Hey everyone,

This is my first post. I have a 2005 21ss and I paid a "handyman" to wire a 30amp RV outlet from my breaker box in the garage. Well it turns out the he hooked up a 30amp 14-30 4 wire adapter 125/240v which does not fit my 30 amp RV plug. I figured all I had to do is go to Home Depot and buy a TT-30amp outlet and hook it up.

Well being the novice that I am, I realized the the TT-30 plug only has 3 wire connections. I read in other forums that I can just tape up the red wire and use the black as the hot, white and bare wire as ground and "presto" ready to hook up the Roo. Is this OK to do??

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
buzzards27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 10:31 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 238
I had a pop up that I used an adapter to plug in an outside plug on my house and it work fine. I never used the a/c as I thought it might draw to much. Well I be able to use the same adapter in the same plug on my TT?
__________________

2009 F150 SCREW4x4 Prodigy P3 and tow package Valley WDH and dual anti sway
2006 Party Barge 21 90 Merc Optimax
2011 RockWood 2702 SS arrived 11.10.2010
nights camped 2010 6
threegr8katz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:10 AM   #8
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 4,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsant777 View Post
I read in other forums that I can just tape up the red wire and use the black as the hot, white and bare wire as ground
While you could actually do this, I'd recommend you changing the 30 amp double pole breaker out to a 30 amp single pole breaker in the panel. If you decide not to do that, at least unhook the hot leg you're not using from the breaker.

What you'll wind up with is the black as hot, the white as neutral & the bare as ground. 120 volt 30 amp circuit.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:32 AM   #9
RV Newbie
 
buzzards27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hinckley, Ohio
Posts: 292
The only concern I have in using one side of the double breaker is whether the breaker would trip under load with the extra breaker attached to it. The extra "mechanical" resistance of the other switch might delay the loaded breaker from tripping when it should. Not sure, just something to think about.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama Rambler View Post
While you could actually do this, I'd recommend you changing the 30 amp double pole breaker out to a 30 amp single pole breaker in the panel. If you decide not to do that, at least unhook the hot leg you're not using from the breaker.

What you'll wind up with is the black as hot, the white as neutral & the bare as ground. 120 volt 30 amp circuit.
__________________
buzzards27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 11:53 AM   #10
Moderator Emeritus
 
MtnGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Shenandoah Valley
Posts: 9,274
Bout time to get that electrician back to straighten out his boo-boo.
__________________

__________________

Chap , DW Joy, and Fur Baby Sango
2017 F350 Lariat CCSB, SRW, 4x4, 6.7 PS
2017 Grand Design Reflection 337RLS
MtnGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.