Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2010, 01:38 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
kvtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dahlgren VA
Posts: 317
King Dome Satellite Antenna

Changing from Direct TV to Dish, are there any modifications that need to be made to the low profile King Dome Satellite antenna. Or will it automatically search for the Dish satellites when it is connected to the Dish receiver rather than the Direct TV receiver in the motorhome.
__________________

__________________


Ken and Velda
Dahlgren, VA.
2008 Georgetown XL 378
2010 Ford Escape Limited
kvtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 03:04 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
NWJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 2,617
Good question Ken as the Winegard Trav'ler dishs have to be bought specific for the system you are on. Don't know how the domes work but from what I know the only thing that is transmitted from the receiver to the antenna is voltage to run the LNBs.
__________________

__________________
"I can fix it, and if I can't fix it, I can fix it so no one can fix it!"
Ed & Wendy
2009 Georgetown 378TS | 1998 Jeep Wrangler | 1998 Skeeter ZX202C
Nights camped in 2009: 53 | Nights camped in 2010: 55
www.nwjeepn.com
NWJeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 08:40 AM   #3
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 4,322
Which model King Dome do you have?

If it's the 2200/3200 then here's what the manual says about switching vendors.

Quote:
The King-DomeAIR is factory pre-set for DIRECTV® standard digital programming broadcast from the 101° W satellite. If you also receive your local channels from DIRECTV’s 119 satellite or if you subscribe to Dish Network® or Bell TV programming, YOU MUST RECONFIGURE THE ANTENNA to work with your satellite service. Doing this will allow the King-DomeAIR to lock on the correct satellites to receive your programming and also enable automatic satellite switching via the receiver’s remote control for multi-satellite service.
Looks like you'll have some configuration to do.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 10:26 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
kvtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dahlgren VA
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama Rambler View Post
Which model King Dome do you have?

If it's the 2200/3200 then here's what the manual says about switching vendors.

Looks like you'll have some configuration to do.
Thats what I was afraid of. I guess my dealer can do that as he installed it after it came from the factory. Thanks a lot.
__________________


Ken and Velda
Dahlgren, VA.
2008 Georgetown XL 378
2010 Ford Escape Limited
kvtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 12:46 PM   #5
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 4,322
There's a section in the manual that tells you exactly how to do it. You can download the manual on the King Dome website if you don't have one.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 06:51 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Compton Maryland
Posts: 87
Ken, my new one came with the king dome, i will look in the book and see what neeeds to be done. If its easy you can swing by here and borrow my book.
__________________
bad1032 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 09:25 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
kvtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dahlgren VA
Posts: 317
Thanks Guys. I downloaded the manual and printed out the portion that tells me about the antenna configeration. It doesn't look too hard to change over from Direct TV. There is a few more satellites that the antenna has to look at depending if your in the east or west part of the states. King Dome sent me the pdi to down load. Good service..
__________________


Ken and Velda
Dahlgren, VA.
2008 Georgetown XL 378
2010 Ford Escape Limited
kvtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 09:39 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
jimh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lake Charles, La.
Posts: 1,531
i have the winguard automatic version. it comes set up for direct tv and u have some slide switches to change to set it for dish (what i have). when it programs itself, it locks in 3 sats (for dish) if u move it, it has to be redone. urs may track.
__________________

__________________
jimh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
antenna

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 PM.