Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2015, 11:39 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
Where did he access said switch?
He pulled the unit and the switch was right inside the housing where the wires go in.

I wonder if the switch was not pushed all the way on and vibration caused it to move to the off position. No signs of a mouse..lol.

I assume this is not an overload switch?

Cost me $140.00 service call. Non warranty issue according to tech. I will discuss with my dealer!
__________________

__________________
2015 Flagstaff 831RBLSS
2015 Ram 2500 6.7 Cummings Crew
2014 Lowe Stinger 175
2013 FJR1300
Hthunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 11:53 AM   #12
Pickin' & Campin'
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 5,047
Was this switch accessible from an outside compartment/storage area?
If so, was it locked?
If not, (accessible only from inside your camper) was it locked?

The service guy actually had to "pull the unit" to get to the switch?
__________________

__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel
2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4
TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater - Sinemate 3500w Gen.
Days Camped: '15=22 '16=46 '17=30
5picker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 12:05 PM   #13
Left Coast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: vancouver,washington
Posts: 15,649
Send a message via Yahoo to bob caldwell
Havn't seen anything more then the intake/exhaust vent accessible from outside.....furnaces , the ones I'v seen, are installed from inside....very easy to remove.
__________________
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 12:14 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 43
Ep, only access is from inside unit. There is a panel below the refrigerator that is screwed on with 4 Phillips screws.
__________________
2015 Flagstaff 831RBLSS
2015 Ram 2500 6.7 Cummings Crew
2014 Lowe Stinger 175
2013 FJR1300
Hthunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 02:50 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hthunder View Post
Ep, only access is from inside unit. There is a panel below the refrigerator that is screwed on with 4 Phillips screws.
Is it possible the tech hit the switch when removing the furnace? Something just does not sound right.

Jim
__________________
07 Dodge 1500 crew cab with 20" wheels, 08 Forest River Rockwood Signature Ultra-lite 8280SS
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore, all progress depends on the unreasonable man."
George Bernard Shaw
oldtool2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 03:56 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 21
You want to talk about strange! I live in Northern Alberta and was pulling the 5er south with the 04 Dodge Ram3500 Cummins. Me and DW had travelled at least 250 Km and I pulled up to an intersection. When I started to pull ahead the truck hesitated a bit and I hit the brakes, maybe 10 feet into the intersection and the truck stopped. Upon failing to start after several attempts CAA was called and hauled our sorry butts off to the local Dodge dealer, 5er and all. Dodge had a look and told me the fuel pump fuse was missing. Wasn't in there, don't know where or when it went! They put in a new fuse and it hasn't stopped since.
__________________
gunpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 04:10 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldtool2 View Post
Is it possible the tech hit the switch when removing the furnace? Something just does not sound right.

Jim
It's possible but the unit would not work when he pulled it out and it did after.
__________________
Hthunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 04:17 PM   #18
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 4,322
Your symptoms sound like a stuck sail switch. I bet that he bumped the on/off switch when removing the unit and chalked the problem up to that. However, I suspect that removing the unit jarred the sail switch loose and that's what actually fixed the problem.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 04:48 PM   #19
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Wouldn't blower still run?
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 05:01 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
Wouldn't blower still run?
The blower would run for about a minute the shut off. It may have been a stuck sail switch. Didn't think about that.
__________________

__________________
Hthunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.