Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2011, 01:46 PM   #21
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Dawg View Post
I ran a 30 amp service to the side of my house where I park my TT. I put a seperate 30 amp breaker in my main service of the house, and have the box outside for hookup. It's nice to hook up before trips to get the fridge ready, and for working in the TT.
I did as well. If I had to do it over again I would use a "disconnect" type box so I don't have to go inside and flip the breaker every time I plug in or disconnect.
__________________

__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 09:12 PM   #22
Junior Member
 
electromagn8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Duanesburg, NY
Posts: 15
I am thinking that you need 30Amp @ 120volts, this will require a 30 single pole breaker, 10/2 cable (at least), and a 30amp receptacle (line 1, neutral, ground). This can be determined if you have a 3 prong plug. If you have a 4 prong plug, then you need 50Amps @ 240volts (line 1, line 2, neutral, ground). This will require at least 8/3 cable. I bought my 30amp rv receptacle in a weather proof enclosure at home depot for $19.99. Cable on the other hand, is getting quite expensive.
__________________

__________________
[/SIGPIC]


2011 Flagstaff 8528BHSS
2008 Toyota Tundra SR5
electromagn8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 09:45 PM   #23
Dan the Busman
 
Busman1947's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 29
The question you need to answer first is where does the wire off of the 30 amp breaker go to. For thirty amps the wiring must be a size 10 guage. If your trailer has only one A/C then a thirty amp service will take care of your needs. I do not recommend plugging your trailer into a thirty amp plug which converts to a 15 amp and run the A/C, it will draw too many amps when it comes on. The 14 gauage wiring in your house cannot handle the heat.

I would fing the plug that the 30 amp breaker goes to and make sure it is 10 guage wiring, then install a R/V 30 amp box to plug your trailer into. This way you can run anything in your trailer. Good Luck.
__________________
Dan Lipinski
2008 Flagstaff 27BHSS
2005 Nissan Titan
Busman1947 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:58 PM   #24
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
Here is what I have
__________________
cbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 10:54 PM   #25
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,154
You have two "mains"; One 30 amps and the other 20 amps

I suspect all the "top" split breakers are off the 30 amp breaker and all the "bottoms" are off the 20 amp breaker.
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:55 PM   #26
Senior Member
 
onetonford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 626
My trailer has the same panel only they put the main wiring to the 30 amp the other 20 they used for the Water Heater.
Some how I think they never labled that breaker right it possibly goes to some thing else. If you look real close and compare the labels from the bottom up you would see that the 20 is for the Air conditioner.after looking closer at his pic they have put a breaker on the bottom labled A/c and if you look close they put a line thru the air cond and wrote spare. also if you look even closer the label says it is a 30 panel.
__________________

2001 Ford F-350 DRW 7.3
2011 25 RL Wildcat
former fiver 1976 Fourwinds had for 35 years
onetonford is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 06:49 AM   #27
CLASS "A" Senior Member
 
cfsoistman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upperco, Maryland
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by electromagn8 View Post
I am thinking that you need 30Amp @ 120volts, this will require a 30 single pole breaker, 10/2 cable (at least), and a 30amp receptacle (line 1, neutral, ground). This can be determined if you have a 3 prong plug. If you have a 4 prong plug, then you need 50Amps @ 240volts (line 1, line 2, neutral, ground). This will require at least 8/3 cable. I bought my 30amp rv receptacle in a weather proof enclosure at home depot for $19.99. Cable on the other hand, is getting quite expensive.
That 50 amps is NOT 240 volts. Although a double pole breaker is used it is basically 2- 50 amp single pole 120 volt breakers. It's wired similar but 240 volts has no neutral.
__________________

2007 Georgetown 370TS
aka - RAYNMKR

Driver: Charlie
Navigator: Sheri
cfsoistman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 07:04 AM   #28
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,154
I think we are all talking "around" the same thing here with the 240 or 2 120 volt issue.
It is one of those "not as rare as you think" times when everyone is "right" but coming from different angles.
This type of argument never has a winner and only leads to hardship and bad feelings.

Worse yet, cfsoistman and VTX Al are absolutely correct.
A photo is worth a thousand words. That is a "stock" WFCO 30 amp panel, NOT a 50 amp panel.
Working from a flawed assumption can lead you down all kinds of very wrong paths.
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 07:21 AM   #29
Senior Member
 
jimh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lake Charles, La.
Posts: 1,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrown View Post
Hey everyone this is my first post here I have a quick question I have a Cherokee light 28a, I am trying to get power from my house to my trailer how do I go about doing so. I have a connector that will connect a regular 110 line to the line in on the trailer. I was looking at the fuse panel and it showing me 2 breakers 1 being 20 and 1 being 30 on the main lines. to me that means 50 amp breaker I will need a 50 amp line coming from my house or I will be popping the circuit at my house correct? is there some type of invetor i need to switch so I can use the AC from house?

Thank you in advanced !
what i am abt to state, has been stated in the many post already so i am just restating it here.
you can adapt what ever u have to the 20 amp house service with off the shelf adapters.
on the 20 amp, u should be able to run the lighting, frig, and and a/c. if u want to run the microwave or hw heater, u will most likely have to shut off the a/c.
if u ever watched green acres, just put numbers on everything and go for a total....
if ur going to run new service, you may want to run 50 amp with #6 wire. that way u would be set for future (assuming u aren't 50 amp now).

50 amp service is actually 70 amps more than the 30 amp service. (50 amp is actually two 50 amp services and 30 amp is one 30 amp service)
__________________
jimh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 09:17 AM   #30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
What started all of this is when switching the breakers on the microwave would not turn on. Usually electrical is easy for me but this is just blowing my mind hahahaha!
__________________

__________________
cbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.