Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2014, 10:13 PM   #21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
Not in mine. 2011.
__________________

__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 10:31 PM   #22
Senior Member
 
JTN8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 619
Not mine either, when I turn my headlights on it goes into night mode. When the lights are turned off, goes back into day mode.

Jason
__________________

__________________
JTN8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 11:43 PM   #23
Berkshire 390QS
 
NO3putt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pueblo Colorado
Posts: 1,250
Same here, lights on, night mode, lights off, day mode
__________________
2011: 54 days, 2012: 218 days, 2013: 175 days, 2014: 196 days
2015: 188 days, 2016: 72 days, 2017: 185
2009 Berkshire, 390QS, and toad
Skip
NO3putt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 07:46 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Rowlett, Texas
Posts: 49
Jake
Congrats and welcome. Yep, lots to study and figure out but its real fun. Your going to have items you think are a problem but end up not so much. Just keep your eyes and ears open and share your findings with rest of the family so you all can have each others back. Enjoy your new coach and hope you make lots of great memories.
__________________
RodneyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 09:22 AM   #25
Senior Member
 
tmmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island (Nassau County), NY
Posts: 4,258
Jake,
check to make sure that the adjustment for the dash illumination is set to the brightest. Should have an adjustment where you turn the headlights on. May be set to a point where the it is just on the edge and needs to be adjusted slightly.
Tom
__________________
Tom and Margaret
2014 Berkshire 390bh-60

tmmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 10:13 AM   #26
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by NO3putt View Post
Jake, what brand fridge? Sounds like it is a dominic fridge since there is an LP light on it. If so it will not run on the inverter, you will need shore power or generator running for it to be on electric. There should be a button that says AUTO, with that button pushed, it will default to LP.
Your lights, and all the other 12 volt items run off you house batteries. (roof fans as an example)

The following need generator or shore power to run
Air conditioners
Micro wave
Furance
Hot water when on electric (will work on LP without shore power/generator)
Is this a clarification? Doesn't the main furnaces function without shore power? Maybe there is a fireplace furnace and it would require shore power but all others are 12V and propane, are they not? Not to confuse the OP.
__________________
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 10:37 AM   #27
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Home is where I park it
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbles View Post
Is this a clarification? Doesn't the main furnaces function without shore power? Maybe there is a fireplace furnace and it would require shore power but all others are 12V and propane, are they not? Not to confuse the OP.
My furnace fan runs on 12V; no inverter or genset needed.

The way to test things is disconnect from shore power and then inverter off. Try everything. The inverter on and try everything. This will show what runs on 12V what runs on inverter. Finally with full shore power (or genset running) everything should work).

The genset will run EVERYTHING with out needing to have the inverter on.

HTH.

Boowho??
__________________
boowho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 12:20 PM   #28
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
Like Boo says.
__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 02:01 PM   #29
Junior Member
 
okiedragster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: wynnewood oklahoma
Posts: 19
2011 390BH (Just Bought) need some help!

Ive ordered these on ebay and so far all have worked( knock on wood) i only got 1 key for my camper shell when i bought it and ordered a pair using the # off the lock cylinder and they worked also.. Most time these are cheaper than having keys made somewhere that is if you got time to wait for them to come in...just a suggestion


http://www.ebay.com/itm/TRIMARK-KEY-...918faa&vxp=mtr
__________________
http://www.forestriverforums.com/attachments/signaturepics/sigpic51597_1.gif.pagespeed.ce.qvvx73TjQp.gif
okiedragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 02:20 PM   #30
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by okiedragster View Post
Ive ordered these on ebay and so far all have worked( knock on wood) i only got 1 key for my camper shell when i bought it and ordered a pair using the # off the lock cylinder and they worked also.. Most time these are cheaper than having keys made somewhere that is if you got time to wait for them to come in...just a suggestion


http://www.ebay.com/itm/TRIMARK-KEY-...918faa&vxp=mtr

All the keys are Trimark except the gas door key as far as I know.
__________________

__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
390bh

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.