Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2014, 03:27 PM   #11
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan-nickie View Post
I'm afraid not.
I'm out of ideas.
Looks like a trip under the slide is due to investigate pinched wires or start pull ing the outlets and check for loose or disconnected wires. MAKE sure you're unplugged from shore power.
__________________

__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 03:33 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
I think the plug in the back left compartment is a GFI. Check it.
__________________

__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 06:53 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,506
I checked the plugs in the compartments. none with a reset button on it.

Ah, might be daisy-chained through the outlets. Thanks for the tip on that one.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Forest River Forums mobile app
__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 06:55 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,506
I also have been looking around underneath. Doesn't have a bundle of cables hanging out underneath the slide like many I have seen. The cables are run along the frame rails and are pretty much hidden from view.
They seem to enter the coach up through the basement. I'm wondering where the slack is that they would need when the slide moves? On top of the floor, but under the slide?

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Forest River Forums mobile app
__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 07:33 PM   #15
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Would start pulling the receptacles themselves and check the wires. They are notorious for falling out of the push in clips.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 08:45 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCoot View Post
Would start pulling the receptacles themselves and check the wires. They are notorious for falling out of the push in clips.
Yep, I figured that was pretty much my next option. Thanks for all the pointers.
__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 09:17 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
Dan do you have a volt tester that sound an alarm when current is present I don't know what they are called but that would tell you if you have elec in the line. I know this isn't very clear sorry. I was thinking of other possible things to check and wondered if you checked the reset on the inverter?
__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 09:42 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,506
I am using a simple volt meter. Doesn't have sound.

I think the converter and inverter are combined. I looked at it but didn't see any breakers or buttons to reset.
It does have 120 volts at the breaker in the breaker box.
And the inverter powers the televisions okay.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Forest River Forums mobile app
__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 09:46 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
On mine it's a rocker looking switch. I had it trip several times awhile back and it would take our a couple if outlets. I don't have the same inverter as you but mine is in top and like I said it looks like a small rocker. My issue was most likely overloading outlets.
__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 09:48 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
It has to be something simple that tripped. If it was working one min and not the next. I always look for the worst thing and forget or overlook the obvious. Hopefully you will find it soon.
__________________

__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
slide

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.