Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2015, 05:37 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Calgary
Posts: 392
Dometic thermostat setup in 34QS

I can't figure out the Dometic CCC2 thermostat on our 34QS. I didn't like the heat pump coming on all the time last night. I just wanted the furnace.
Basically, I don't understand what is on zone 1 versus zone 2. I have a furnace with floor vents and two A/C units with vents in the ceiling. The front AC is also a heat pump.

Zone 1 has a heat pump, furnace and cool modes. Does this mean that they bundle the front ac with the furnace? Unfortunately, I can't set different temps for the heat pump and the furnace. Is there a way to split them?

Zone 2 only has cool. Does this mean that it is only the rear ac?
__________________

__________________
gordonsick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2015, 06:48 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
tmmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island (Nassau County), NY
Posts: 4,258
gordonsick,
First of all, congrats on your new 34qs and welcome to the Forums!!
Zone 1 is for the front area of the coach(approximately the middle of the coach forward) and zone 2 is for the rear area of the coach (approximately the middle of the coach back). I'm not sure if your coach has 1 or 2 furnaces. If you want the furnace on for heat, go to zone 1 on the thermostat and scroll through until it reads furnace. Set the temperature to the desired setting and make sure that the fan is set to Auto. Also, make sure that the time is set on the thermostat. If you want to cool the coach, scroll through until it reads cool. You can set either zone 1 (front area) to cool, zone 2 (rear area) to cool or you can set both areas to cool (this will turn both AC's on) . You will can only run either the heat pump or furnace. You can't run both at the same time. And yes, the rear will only AC if your coach has only 1 furnace. You could also try and reset the thermostat in the event it was not done by the dealer. To do this:
Make sure the thermostat is in the OFF mode.
• Simultaneously press the MODE and ZONE buttons. The LCD will display
“IniT” and all available zones.
• Release the MODE and ZONE buttons.
• Press the ON/OFF button to exit system set up
This will cause the thermostat to recognize all the installed appliances (AC's and furnaces).
Hope this helps.
Tom
__________________

__________________
Tom and Margaret
2014 Berkshire 390bh-60

tmmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2015, 08:46 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Calgary
Posts: 392
Tmmar,
Thanks for this help. I did do an IniT reset, and it helped. But, I'm still worried that I can't seem to set the heat pump to off and the furnace to on in Zone 1. If I adjust the temperature on the Furnace, it automatically gives me the same temperature for the heat pump. I think I was having both run last night (the heat pump is so noisy that it is hard to hear the furnace with it on). Now, today, using Program 2, it is working properly, with just the furnace running. But, I'm worried that the noisy problem will recur tonight while we try to sleep.
__________________
gordonsick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2015, 10:27 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,506
Gordon, so you are trying to use the 'Program' feature?
__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2015, 09:54 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
tmmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island (Nassau County), NY
Posts: 4,258
Gordon,
As I said in my first post, make sure that the fan is set to auto. If it is not, both the AC fan and the furnace fan will come on when it is heating.
Tom
__________________
Tom and Margaret
2014 Berkshire 390bh-60

tmmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 06:55 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Calgary
Posts: 392
Tamar and Dan Nickel,
Thanks for your continuing help.

I am using the Program 1 and Program 2 feature, because I don't know of any way of using the thermostat without the Programs. It might be that my dipswitches aren't set correctly, so I have a reduced set of operating modes.

And, I do have the Fan set to Auto on all of these modes and programs.

But, I've just made an interesting discovery. I was going through the program modes and zones and left the Thermosat showing the Heat Pump mode before I let the thermostat go to sleep. Lo and behold, the heat pump comes on instead of the furnace. That's OK, because it is daytime.

Somehow, I had managed to get the thermostat so that it brought the furnace on and not the heat pump, which is what I wanted at night. And today, I got it to do the heat pump during the day.

Next, I'll wave my magic wand over the thermostat to see if I can get the furnace at night and the heat pump during the day. In other words, I'll let it go to sleep with the night program pointing to the furnace.
__________________
gordonsick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 10:55 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,506
Now you're getting it. Just set the mode to what you want, set the temp and leave it there. Don't mess with the program features it makes it too complicated.
__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 10:03 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Calgary
Posts: 392
Dan,
Somehow, I can only work the Dometic thermostat in a Program 1 and 2 setup. I can't set a direct configuration, like my home thermostat. I assume that this is because of the Forest River factory configuration of the DIP switches.

The big thing that makes it work for me is the understanding that each Program and Zone combination will only work one Mode. And, that Mode is the last one showing when you vacated the programming.

I'll reread the documentation, but I didn't get that concept from the Dometic docs.

Other Berkshires may work differently if they have different DIP switch settings.
__________________
gordonsick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 11:10 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,506
Okay then, I guess yours works different than mine. I just leave the programming off. the only Buttons I use are the zone and mode.

Sorry I couldn't help.
__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 09:52 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
tmmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island (Nassau County), NY
Posts: 4,258
Gordon,
I would contact Dometic and see if they can tell you how to delete the programs that are set up. Once you do that, I do the same as Dan and only use the zone and mode functions to change to the zone I want and the function I want for that zone. Makes it very easy to control everything that way.
Tom
__________________

__________________
Tom and Margaret
2014 Berkshire 390bh-60

tmmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dometic, thermostat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.