Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2015, 10:44 AM   #21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
Glad it worked and it was a simple thing. This is a common issue when it gets cold and heaters are plugged in. You would think that the breaker Box would have the blown breaker but those are inverted plugs so the breaker needs to be on the inverter.
__________________

__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 03:28 PM   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 169
We had the same problem. There is a red reset button on the inverter in the basement above the house batteries. According to FR sometimes we pull more power than the inverter is sized for. Call or e-mail Mitch at FR, he will send you photos and additional explanation if needed. Good luck.
__________________

__________________
RLHAMILTON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 04:02 PM   #23
Senior Member
 
jmgllt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 129
I got it fixed thanks for all the help
__________________
jmgllt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 06:10 PM   #24
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,255
Well I learned something new. I didn't realize they were putting magnums in the 2012's. Just for my own edification, which mag is it? Is it subpanel'd, or just dedicated circuits?
__________________
rana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 06:14 PM   #25
Senior Member
 
jmgllt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 129
It's just like the one in the pictures from Phil57
__________________
jmgllt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 06:29 PM   #26
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yarome View Post
Well I learned something new. I didn't realize they were putting magnums in the 2012's. Just for my own edification, which mag is it? Is it subpanel'd, or just dedicated circuits?

As far as I know they have been putting Magnum inverters in since at least 2010. It's not a sub panel as I understand sub panel. I have no idea what the model is but it is a 1200 watt and is not pure sine wave.
__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 06:56 PM   #27
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,255
I see... looks like the MMS1012. That would probably do it then.. 15 amp breaker. I knew they had stand alone inverters, but I wasn't aware they were installing the pass-thru inverter/chargers. Sorry 'bout that. :-)
__________________
rana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 06:57 PM   #28
Senior Member
 
jmgllt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 129
It's a 2012 390BH with a Magnum 2000
__________________
jmgllt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 12:46 PM   #29
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 14
Lost power

Had the exact same problem. Checked everything. Found that converter has a small breaker to out put ac to tv, bedroom outlets etc. don't really understand why they do this. I reset a small 16 amp switch on the converter and had power again.
__________________

__________________
Dennis Budreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.