Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2016, 12:58 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Doug Dangerfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Kempner, Tx
Posts: 10
Reset Dash Clock

Does anyone know the secret to resetting the clock on the dash readout? I've tried everything I can think of and am told I can't reset it. Doesn't make sense that I'd need to go to Freightliner to get it done.
__________________

__________________
Doug Dangerfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 01:42 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 741
Look in the Freightliner manual. It's easy. I've done it once, just remember how I did it😳


Paul
Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
Paulie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 01:47 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
tmmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island (Nassau County), NY
Posts: 4,258
You need to hold the square button on the console to the right for several seconds. That will get you to the menu where it lists, I think, system setup or something like that. Select that and it will take you to where you can make the adjustments.
__________________
Tom and Margaret
2014 Berkshire 390bh-60

tmmar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 03:34 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Doug Dangerfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Kempner, Tx
Posts: 10
Reset Dash Clock

Thank you for your information. I've gone to the Freightliner manual and followed it to the letter but keep getting a msg: Reset not available. Either I'm doing something wrong or there's a gremlin in my dash. It's not really a big deal but I have this thing about clocks that aren't right.
__________________
Doug Dangerfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 03:40 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
tmmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island (Nassau County), NY
Posts: 4,258
What coach do you have? Unless Freightliner changed things, you need to hold the square button to the right for several seconds, with the key on, until you see setup on the screen. You then can enter the change date/time menu.
__________________
Tom and Margaret
2014 Berkshire 390bh-60

tmmar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 04:03 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
15berkxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Mishawaka
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmmar View Post
What coach do you have? Unless Freightliner changed things, you need to hold the square button to the right for several seconds, with the key on, until you see setup on the screen. You then can enter the change date/time menu.

I don't have my manual handy but doesn't it also make a difference if the coach is running or not with the key on?


Wayne
__________________
Wayne
15berkxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 04:04 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
tmmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island (Nassau County), NY
Posts: 4,258
Doesn't need to be running. Just need to have the key in the 'on' position.
__________________
Tom and Margaret
2014 Berkshire 390bh-60

tmmar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 04:18 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
15berkxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Mishawaka
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmmar View Post
Doesn't need to be running. Just need to have the key in the 'on' position.

Thanks that was my point I needed you to clarify if it was running I think you get that error the OP doesn't say if it was running or just the key on thanks again.


Wayne
__________________
Wayne
15berkxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 06:09 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Doug Dangerfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Kempner, Tx
Posts: 10
Reset Dash Clock

Thank you all for your replies. I did everything ya'll told me to do and it finally worked. Clock is correct now and I'm ready to head out to Las Vegas. (incorrect clock wouldn't have stopped me but I like things to work). I appreciate all the input and if/when we meet, drinks are on me.
__________________
Doug Dangerfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 06:15 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by 15berkxl View Post
Thanks that was my point I needed you to clarify if it was running I think you get that error the OP doesn't say if it was running or just the key on thanks again.


Wayne
That must be what I was doing wrong also. Can't wait to try it out.
__________________

__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 PM.