Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2014, 07:39 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Home is where I park it
Posts: 1,503
Thermostat Gremlins

This morning I switched on my heat pump. It came on, but after a few minutes it automatically cut out and the furnace cut in. It switched back and forth 2 or 3 times all by itself.

The display was flipping between HP and FURN about once per second.

Anyone else had this happen??

Boowho??
__________________

__________________
boowho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 07:52 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
tmmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island (Nassau County), NY
Posts: 4,258
Bill,
I have not had this happen to me.
Did you try doing a reset on the thermostat? Here's the procedure.

Make sure the thermostat is in the OFF condition.
Simultaneously press and hold the MODE and ZONE buttons.
The LCD should display “IniT” and all available zones.
Release the MODE and ZONE buttons.
Press the ON/OFF button to exit system set up.
The furnace ON/OFF temperature differential should be set at this time.

Might want to give this a try.
Tom
__________________

__________________
Tom and Margaret
2014 Berkshire 390bh-60

tmmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 07:59 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Home is where I park it
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmmar View Post
Bill,
I have not had this happen to me.
Did you try doing a reset on the thermostat? Here's the procedure.

Make sure the thermostat is in the OFF condition.
Simultaneously press and hold the MODE and ZONE buttons.
The LCD should display “IniT” and all available zones.
Release the MODE and ZONE buttons.
Press the ON/OFF button to exit system set up.
The furnace ON/OFF temperature differential should be set at this time.

Might want to give this a try.
Tom
Thanks Tom.... I WILL give it a try.

Boowho??
__________________
boowho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 12:04 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
gasman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Southwestern Mi
Posts: 1,201
Are you guys getting both a/c units to use the heat pump?

Rich
__________________
gasman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 12:11 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
tmmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island (Nassau County), NY
Posts: 4,258
Rich,
Only one of my a/c's is a heat pump the other is a/c only.
Tom
__________________
Tom and Margaret
2014 Berkshire 390bh-60

tmmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 12:41 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
gasman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Southwestern Mi
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmmar View Post
Rich,
Only one of my a/c's is a heat pump the other is a/c only.
Tom



Thanks Tom. I thought that I read on a previous post some time ago that there was a way to turn on the heat pump to the a/c unit in the bedroom. Both units appear to be the same. They also told me at the factory that only one is operable.
__________________
gasman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 03:19 PM   #7
Berkshire 390QS
 
NO3putt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pueblo Colorado
Posts: 1,250
Both of mine are ac and heat pump.
__________________
2011: 54 days, 2012: 218 days, 2013: 175 days, 2014: 196 days
2015: 188 days, 2016: 72 days, 2017: 185
2009 Berkshire, 390QS, and toad
Skip
NO3putt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 03:50 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
tmmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Long Island (Nassau County), NY
Posts: 4,258
Rich,
If you remove the grill that holds the a/c filter, if you look around you can see the model number. If you look that model number up it you should be able to see if it has heat pump ability. If it does, you would need to go up on the roof and remove the shroud. There is an aluminum covered box on the passenger side. Remove the cover and you will see a circuit board. There is a series of dip switches on the board. You need to set to the dip switch marked 'heat pump' to the 'on' position to enable the heat pump. After that is done, you would need to reboot the thermostat as I described above to recognize the units new settings.
Good luck,
Tom
__________________
Tom and Margaret
2014 Berkshire 390bh-60

tmmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 05:03 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
gasman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Southwestern Mi
Posts: 1,201
Thanks Tom. I also have a '14, so I probably have the same setup. I will check, however.
__________________
gasman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 08:39 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Todouble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 849
How cold is it outside? Heat pumps are only good in these RV prob down to 35ish. It may work off an outdoor air temp sensor and below a set point auto switch to gas furnace. Just a thought. Or this could be the case and you have a faulty sensor thinking it's lower than it is and trying to switch to propane
__________________

__________________
Todouble is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
thermostat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.