Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2013, 08:20 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 141
Upgrading to HDMI and swapping out the AV100HD

Hello Everyone,

Brand new owner of a 2013 390BH. So far I'm pleased. There is one thing that I intend on upgrading and that is the A/V system.

I read the topic below about the exterior TV and I have the same issue, in that it is a "stand alone" TV without satellite wiring.

I have a SK-SWM3 Trav'ler Dtv Slimline with one recv'r. I will also be adding a PS3 for the Blu-ray capability.

My question for is how hard/easy is it to pull HDMI through while pulling out the stock wiring? Just wondering where the potential problems will be i.e. insulation, wiring clips, etc.

Once that is done I will be also be swapping out the AV100HD switch. I plan on something like this..

For only $145.80 each when QTY 50+ purchased - 4X4 True Matrix HDMI® Powered Switch w/ Remote (Rev. 3.0)

Anyone have experience running wires through the slides? If it turns out too much for me, I guess I'll try the dealer.

Thanks,
JJ
__________________

__________________
JJvike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 03:35 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Home is where I park it
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJvike View Post
Hello Everyone,

Brand new owner of a 2013 390BH. So far I'm pleased. There is one thing that I intend on upgrading and that is the A/V system.

I read the topic below about the exterior TV and I have the same issue, in that it is a "stand alone" TV without satellite wiring.

I have a SK-SWM3 Trav'ler Dtv Slimline with one recv'r. I will also be adding a PS3 for the Blu-ray capability.

My question for is how hard/easy is it to pull HDMI through while pulling out the stock wiring? Just wondering where the potential problems will be i.e. insulation, wiring clips, etc.

Once that is done I will be also be swapping out the AV100HD switch. I plan on something like this..

For only $145.80 each when QTY 50+ purchased - 4X4 True Matrix HDMI® Powered Switch w/ Remote (Rev. 3.0)

Anyone have experience running wires through the slides? If it turns out too much for me, I guess I'll try the dealer.

Thanks,
JJ
On my 390RB I've only worked on the mid-ship TV; due to the short distance I was easily able to pull upgraded HDMI's through using either the old composite cables or an electrician's fish tape.

I want to get the bedroom TV working on HDMI, but haven't tried to snake new wires through yet; the BR TV is in the slide, so that makes it a lot more complex.

IMHO, the fact that if took until 2014 to begin using HDMI is almost criminal since the technology has been COMMON since at least 2008.

IF you find anything on working with the rear TV let me know.... FR is quite unresponsive when giving out info on any of the A/V wiring. So much so, that I wonder if even THEY know how each coach is wired.

I finally got a hand drawn diagram (attached) of where on the roof I might cut a hole to find the antenna end of the "satellite prepped" COAX. But being just a hand drawn "sketch" makes me wonder if it's even the slightest bit accurate. Would hate to cut a whole in the roof only to find nothing there.

Having said all this however, I don't mean to be denigrating FR. In general, they've been fantastic to work with, and their OEM's have been even better. Even though I bought my unit used, Lippert and Equalizer Systems have swapped out failed parts gratis. FR themselves are going to replace my 255 tires with 275 tires and beef up the front airbags.

Finally, the 4x4 Switch you mentioned looks great except for one thing; I'm amazed that they still specify RS-232 instead of USB as the interface. That price looks really great, but I'm going to wait until they have one with a WIFI interface for controlling the thing with an Android "one program controls EVERYTHING" app.

For the time being, I'm using a cheap RCA surround sound system with 4 HDMI in ports and 1 HDMI out. Gives me remote controlled SS, PLUS remote controlled HDMI switch all in one box.

Boowho??
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Sat. Location.pdf (180.3 KB, 37 views)
__________________

__________________
boowho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 09:17 PM   #3
Family Man with an RV
 
doctormdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 64
Send a message via Skype™ to doctormdj
I made a few clever adjustments that help me get proper HDMI signal from one location to another without running the wires. Attached is a photo of my outside entertainment system that we have in the basement. TV is on a bracket and we have music, sound and evereything dialed in. The system has a DVD player which is great but naturally I wanted to have television outside from our in motion satellite dish. Our current dish allows us to run two separate TVs off the same dish with two different boxes. One box is in the bedroom while the other is in the midship area. So, in order to get the golf game outside I purchased this product and it works perfectly. Simply put, it's just projecting the signal from one box to two TV sets. Works great while were driving down the road or sitting at a site. We bought two of them and added a small television in the galley area so the kids could watch TV while were driving.





Here is what we bought to send the TV signal from one TV to another.
__________________
doctormdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 09:23 PM   #4
Family Man with an RV
 
doctormdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 64
Send a message via Skype™ to doctormdj
I also removed the existing Home theater DVD and replaced it with this unit. Amazon.com: Sony BDVN790W Blu-ray Home Theater System: Electronics. It does not put off any heat, allows you to connect a USB for films, as 2 HDMI inputs and 1 out and all the toys for iPhone connection, bluetooth and when hooked up to WIFI, Netflixs, HULU and more. It fits great down below and even offers more room.

We also added a basic repeater so we do not need to keep opening the black glass door to change the channel or adjust the volume on the system. This is online but we got ours at the local Best Buy store. Amazon.com: Sewell BlastIR SW-29311 Infrared (IR) Remote Control Receiver Kit (Black): Electronics
__________________
doctormdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 09:42 PM   #5
Love My Sunseeker
 
DXSMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 788
Oh my gawd an EXTERIOR TV? And I thought having three TV's in my RV was a bit pretentious. I don't need three, but I've got three. Exterior TV? Lordy!
__________________
JJ only, my cat went to Rainbow Bridge July 2015

I love my Sunseeker, when I'm on a trip I don't wanna go home!!!"

Total days camping each year: AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE!
DXSMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 09:45 PM   #6
Family Man with an RV
 
doctormdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 64
Send a message via Skype™ to doctormdj
Quote:
Originally Posted by DXSMac View Post
Oh my gawd an EXTERIOR TV? And I thought having three TV's in my RV was a bit pretentious. I don't need three, but I've got three. Exterior TV? Lordy!
LOL We have 4. 1 outside.... great for Golf and Football on the Beach... 1 Mid Ship and 1 in the bedroom, of course... and then then Kitchen TV... Really only use it when traveling so the kids can catch a movie.... wife can watch whatever she wants... etc... Yeah. It's a bit over the top but hey... It's a house on wheels.. Right? Why not make it home. LOL!!!
__________________
doctormdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 01:36 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Himcules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 319
you could have 5 then

there is another hook up in the middle cabinet above the cockpit. that's where the 3rd tv for the a/v rca switch box in the midship entertainment cabinet controls.

btw, i'm in socal as well! i'm presuming your screen name suggests you are in healthcare? if so, so is my wife (nsx)
__________________
============================
himcules (10x stronger than hercules)
2013 Forest River Berkshire 390BH-60
ex 2007 Jayco Greyhawk 31SS
Himcules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 11:10 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Home is where I park it
Posts: 1,503
Maybe not the best place to post, but there are so many "experts" reading here..... So here goes.

After playing around with my A/V setup, I've finally discovered that the best resolution I'm getting from of my VIP722K Dish Network receiver is 480P. This is why my OTA HD picture is so much better than my DN HD picture. My OTA's are all at least at 1080i.

I'm using a Winegard CarryOut which is supposed to handle the higher resolutions, I think.....

A potential problem may be the cheap RCA surround sound system is not passing the HDMI signal correctly through from the VIP722K receiver to the TV, although the specs for it say it capable of 1080P.

Obviously, I've checked to see that I'm tuned to a sat 129 channel.

What else can I check?? I've read that DN only broadcasts REAL 1080P on a single channel (somewhere in the 500 range) and that channel is used only for Video on Demand. I'd be happy with 1080I myself on any of the HD channels coming from sat 129.

It seems a pity that a service for which I pay about $80 a month for doesn't have the picture quality of the free OTA channels.

Anyone??

Boowho??
__________________
boowho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 02:42 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Himcules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 319
what happens when you set the vip722k stb for 1080i or 1080p output? is the tv set up to match it?

i don't have dishtv so not familiar with their equipment...
__________________
============================
himcules (10x stronger than hercules)
2013 Forest River Berkshire 390BH-60
ex 2007 Jayco Greyhawk 31SS
Himcules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 09:38 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by boowho View Post
...
It seems a pity that a service for which I pay about $80 a month for doesn't have the picture quality of the free OTA channels.

Anyone??

Boowho??
Come now. They're delivering what you're paying them to. You just don't have things setup properly to use it; hardly their fault.

I don't have the 722, but assuming the Menu settings are the same:
Press Menu
Select "System Setup" (or 6)
Select "HDTV Setup" (or 7)
Set "TV Type" to 1080i (or 1080p if that's available)
Select "Done"

This will bring up a dialog box asking you if you want to keep the change (eg, can you still see a picture). Say "Yes". (If you can't see the picture, it will revert to the old setting after 15 seconds.)

I'm guessing that you had TV Type set to 480i.

If that doesn't fix it, let me know.
__________________

__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.