Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2013, 06:59 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 10
Question 15KW A/C amp draw?

I'm not sure that this is the right place to post this, but here goes anyway.
Can anyone give me the amperage draw of a 15KW A/C unit both at "startup" and "running" modes?
Thanks
Bill
__________________

bills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 07:19 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 9,972
The running full load amps will change depending on conditions should be around 12 to full loaded amps at 15 running. Your start up amps will pull around 22 amps from the start wind then it will drop right down. ( your 20 amp breaker will hold it for that short period). That is why some people put on whats called a hard start capacitors. It stores power then on start up it will assist in getting you out of the start wind faster. I think that your locked rotor amp is like 45 or 50 would have to check. that is what will trip your breaker if your compressor try's to start before the high and low side equalize and it will trip the 20 amp breaker in your panel. These are pretty close est. without me looking at the name plate on the ac unit.
__________________

__________________
Coachmen M/H
Concord
2018 / 300 DSC

Witch Doctor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 07:38 AM   #3
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,292
I have a 15K Coleman Mach III.

The running and start up amps are voltage dependent. As you can see from the plate on mine, all readings are based on 115 volts AC. The lower the incoming voltage; the higher the amps.

The incoming voltage will drop under load if the campground has aluminum service wires to some very low voltages and can "recover" to more normal voltages when the compressor and fan come up to speed.

My compressor draws about 12 amps running (RLA) and the fan motor uses an additional (about) 3 amps for a total of 15 amps running. While locked rotor amps (LRA) can hit 58 instantaneous amps, mine has drawn over 30 amps starting if the voltage is below 110 volts before I made some modifications.

With a hard start capacitor and 5 second fan delay relay, the start up amperage now does not peak above 25 amps for about 1 second.

To be UL rated, the start up current should not exceed 1.56 times the RLA for the compressor (18.72 amps) and 5.3 amps for the Fan for a total of 24 amps.
Of course this is at 115 volts. Again, lower voltages will make these numbers higher and very low voltages will blow circuit protection if the compressor stalls.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF1357.jpg
Views:	193
Size:	57.0 KB
ID:	35009  
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 08:04 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 9,972
hERK, JUST WONDERING HOW OLD IS YOUR UNIT i SEE ON YOUR NAME PLATE THAT IT SHOWS R-22 FREON ?
__________________
Coachmen M/H
Concord
2018 / 300 DSC

Witch Doctor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 08:25 AM   #5
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by gljurczyk View Post
hERK, JUST WONDERING HOW OLD IS YOUR UNIT i SEE ON YOUR NAME PLATE THAT IT SHOWS R-22 FREON ?
According to his signature, he has a 2010.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 08:32 AM   #6
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,292
Factory installed in June 2009 (2010 model year).

Next time I am up there I will try to see if there is a MFR date. (Grrr that is why I took the photos) Bummer it is not on the sticker.
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 08:46 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Napa Valley, CA
Posts: 461
After it starts up, my 15K A/C draws 12 amps for compressor and 3 amps for fan. I always manually put on the fan first, wait a few seconds, and then start the compressor. Seems to start easier that way.
Big Vic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 03:08 PM   #8
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Vic View Post
After it starts up, my 15K A/C draws 12 amps for compressor and 3 amps for fan. I always manually put on the fan first, wait a few seconds, and then start the compressor. Seems to start easier that way.
Doesn't the fan stop when you switch from fan to cool?
Mine does...
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 03:52 PM   #9
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Vic View Post
After it starts up, my 15K A/C draws 12 amps for compressor and 3 amps for fan. I always manually put on the fan first, wait a few seconds, and then start the compressor. Seems to start easier that way.
My fan delay mod would prevent you from having to get up and do that
With delay box the a/c compresser kicks on then depending on how many seconds you set the delay for then the fan will kick on .

air conditioner for generator mod


Turbs
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 06:01 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
VinceU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by bills View Post
I'm not sure that this is the right place to post this, but here goes anyway.
Can anyone give me the amperage draw of a 15KW A/C unit both at "startup" and "running" modes?
Thanks
Bill
If you take any watt load (15K is converted to15,000) and divide by voltage ex: 120 you'll receive an answer in amps.
__________________

VinceU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.