Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2019, 10:38 AM   #1
Camp-N-Nut
 
camp-n-nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ephrata, PA
Posts: 90
30 amp ac

Can I run 2 air conditioners on 30 amp service without any other electric items on? Everything else would be on propane. Its gonna be 92 here tomorrow (Virginia Beach) and I only have 30 amp service at my site but my 5th wheel has 50 amp.
__________________

__________________
2015 Cedar Creek 34 RLSA
2006 Dodge Laramie Dually Cummins
camp-n-nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 11:19 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
rsdata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern KY
Posts: 2,920
you may be able to if you start them separately... If they should cycle on/off together then you may/probably blow a fuse at the power pole...
I would keep them on low cool. If the fuse blows with 2 on, then move back to one AC.

Try running a $20 box fan in the interior to move the air around from one AC unit... moving air feels cooler. You may even be able to run a separate extension cord to the 15 amp circuit on the power pole, not that your RV AC can use this, but the extra fan might need it.
__________________

__________________
Too much of anything is bad, but too much good whiskey is barely enough. Mark Twain



2014 Shamrock 183
2014 RAM 1500 Bighorn Crew Cab, HEMI, 3.21 gears, 8 Spd, 4X4 TST TPMS
rsdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 11:27 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 69
It might be possible, but iffy. You can try a couple things. Run each one until warmed up and well lubricated and running easily. Will your generator carry both??? Run them on genset and then secure it to transfer it to shore power. It may transfer and hold fine.

An air conditioner on an average needs around 12-16 amps. The exact value depends on the BTU and the mode in which it is operating. A 15,000 BTU air conditioner in RV on an average draws around 12.5-13 amps. Where as a 13,500 BTU air conditioner will draw around 12 amps.
Blank is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 11:29 AM   #4
Camp-N-Nut
 
camp-n-nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ephrata, PA
Posts: 90
I have the SPP6 hard start capacitors on both ac units.
__________________
2015 Cedar Creek 34 RLSA
2006 Dodge Laramie Dually Cummins
camp-n-nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 11:30 AM   #5
Camp-N-Nut
 
camp-n-nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ephrata, PA
Posts: 90
Both my ac units are 15,000 BTU
__________________
2015 Cedar Creek 34 RLSA
2006 Dodge Laramie Dually Cummins
camp-n-nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 03:35 PM   #6
Site Team
 
bikendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Camano Island, Washington
Posts: 18,271
Quote:
Originally Posted by camp-n-nut View Post
Both my ac units are 15,000 BTU
Probably not.
__________________
Dan-Retired California Firefighter/EMT
Shawn-Musician/Entrepreneur/Wine Expert
and Zoe the Wonder Dog(R.I.P.)
2016 PrimeTime TracerAIR 255, pushing a 2014 Ford F150 SCREW XTR 4x4 3.5 Ecoboost w/Max Tow Package
Equalizer WDH
bikendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 03:59 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 80
I wouldnt try it. I like the idea of a box fan to move the cold air.
poriggity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 04:14 PM   #8
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9,494
It may work for a while if you start them at different times, but it will most likely not be dependable. You will also have some other shore power load from the converter.
__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 100W solar panels
Flybob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 12:54 PM   #9
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18,534
To run 2 air conditioners on 30amp, I have to:
- turn off the charger/converter at the breaker (which then means I have to watch battery power and periodically turn off an A/C to turn the converter on to charge the battery)
- switch the fridge to 12v/propane
- switch the water heater to propane
- do not run any other high use appliance (no microwave, InstantPot, washer/dryer, etc.)

And depending on the strength of the breaker in the campsite pedestal- I've been about 75% successful.

BUT- my air conditioners have only been 15k and 13.5k. I'm unsure how two 15k A/Cs will work.
__________________
2018 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling a 2017 Spartan 1245 by Prime Time
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 12:48 PM   #10
Camp-N-Nut
 
camp-n-nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ephrata, PA
Posts: 90
Well, been running both 15 BTU a/c on 30 amp service and everything is working fine. I have everything else on propane. Thanks to everyone for your input.
__________________

__________________
2015 Cedar Creek 34 RLSA
2006 Dodge Laramie Dually Cummins
camp-n-nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.