Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2012, 11:55 AM   #91
Member
 
Md Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: So. Md
Posts: 91
I am technically challenged and have a question about my GT-3 and the HDMI hook-up to my tv; I bought a cable and plan to install it, do I need to disconnect the present a/v cables running between the GT-3 and my tv AND what are the implications of using the HDMI cable and still getting the audio signal from my to tv to the surround sound?
__________________

__________________
Md Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:03 PM   #92
Senior Member
 
DAISY BOYKIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: SUNSHINE STATE
Posts: 1,518
Send a message via Skype™ to DAISY BOYKIN
A/V connectors----------------

I left the A/V connections connected, added HDMI cable, GT-3 works great.
__________________

__________________
Sid, Lois & HRH MISSY Terrible 2s SHIH TZU
2011 ROCKWOOD 8285 WS
2014 F-250 KING RANCH PS/SD/6R140/BFT
BOLIY PRO 3600SI GEN
DAYS CAMPED 2016 74 DAYS
DAISY BOYKIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:09 PM   #93
Senior Member
 
Road-King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: TN
Posts: 646
The HDMI hook-up on the back of the GT-3 is an out jack. It will send digital video and audio from the GT-3 to your TV. So in my case it only sends a signal when I use the DVD player.

I did and I suggest you leave the existing RCA cables hooked up so if your watching regular TV or hook up something else to your TV(Blu-Ray, game system, etc.) you could use your surround sound system. You need the RCA's from the TV audio "OUT" to the GT-3 audio "IN" for this to work.

It's been awhile since I looked at the back of the TV, I think you could remove the RCA's from the OUT on the GT-3 to the video IN on the TV. But I just left them there. I doesn't hurt anything...
__________________
Russ & Kim
2014 Alpine 3600RS
2007 Dodge Ram 3500 5.9 4X4
2008 Harley Davidson Road King 105th Anniversary
(2011-5 bad year)(2012-40)(2013-45)(2014-23)
Road-King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 01:38 PM   #94
Member
 
Md Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: So. Md
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAISY BOYKIN View Post
I left the A/V connections connected, added HDMI cable, GT-3 works great.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Road-King View Post
The HDMI hook-up on the back of the GT-3 is an out jack. It will send digital video and audio from the GT-3 to your TV. So in my case it only sends a signal when I use the DVD player.

I did and I suggest you leave the existing RCA cables hooked up so if your watching regular TV or hook up something else to your TV(Blu-Ray, game system, etc.) you could use your surround sound system. You need the RCA's from the TV audio "OUT" to the GT-3 audio "IN" for this to work.

It's been awhile since I looked at the back of the TV, I think you could remove the RCA's from the OUT on the GT-3 to the video IN on the TV. But I just left them there. I doesn't hurt anything...
Thanks for the info, that's what I needed to know easier to leave them hooked up than it is to re-install them
__________________
Md Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 05:35 PM   #95
Senior Member
 
RalphieAdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Missouri
Posts: 336
We just took delivery of our Rockwood 8244WS 2013, with a Genesis 3. I've gotten the surround sound to work in the unit; the dvd player is working fine; blue tooth working great also. Just not sure how to add a game system to the mix. The unit has extensive RCA input jacks pre-wired and a switch to designate which bank of RCA input jacks are to be used. When I connect my game to the RCA input jacks and select the "game switch", I'm don't know what to select on the Genesis or the tv in order to make the connection work. I believe I've attempted every obvious combination on the tv menu and on the Genesis input side...HELP!
__________________
Ralph & Adrienne

2016 Flagstaff 8528CKWSA
2012 GMC Sierra 2500HD 6.0L

RalphieAdie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 06:00 PM   #96
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 19,907
Make sure the cable from your wall plate did not become disconnected from the rear of the radio.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF1379.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	54.8 KB
ID:	20644  
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 06:02 PM   #97
Senior Member
 
RalphieAdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Missouri
Posts: 336
I will check tomorrow morning. We have storms approaching, so the slider is in at the moment. Thanks for your help.
__________________
Ralph & Adrienne

2016 Flagstaff 8528CKWSA
2012 GMC Sierra 2500HD 6.0L

RalphieAdie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 06:48 PM   #98
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 19,907
It should also tell you what channel on the radio the plate is connected to.
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 04:14 PM   #99
Senior Member
 
RalphieAdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Missouri
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by herk7769 View Post
Make sure the cable from your wall plate did not become disconnected from the rear of the radio.
It appears that everything is connected correctly. I have selected the "game" on the slider switch. What mode do I need to select on the Genesis...AU1, ETC? Then I will need to select a mode on the television. Lots of decisions to make without any real guides.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Ralph & Adrienne

2016 Flagstaff 8528CKWSA
2012 GMC Sierra 2500HD 6.0L

RalphieAdie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 05:04 PM   #100
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 19,907
You said you checked the cables. The cables behind the radio are marked with the input they work. Set the radio to the input marked on your cables.

If for some reason your cables are not marked; if you have a concertone, the pin out looks like this:
Attached Images
 
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GT-3.0-5-4.pdf (1.89 MB, 24 views)
__________________

__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
led pad

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.