Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-16-2013, 09:29 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Concertone ZX500

We bought this unit used. There is no television. Does the Concertone need it's own Concertone monitor or will any TV work?
__________________

__________________
WayneandPatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 02:03 AM   #2
Moderators' Assistant
 
bikendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Camano Island, Washington
Posts: 13,269
as far as i know, any tv should work with the Concertone's RCA plugs.
you can download a manual, from Concertone's website.
__________________

__________________
Dan-Retired Firefighter/EMT
Shawn-Musician/Entrepreneur/Wine Expert
and Zoe the Wonder Dog(R.I.P.)
2016 PrimeTime TracerAIR 255, pushing a 2014 Ford F150 4x4 3.5 Ecoboost w/Max Tow Package
Equalizer WDH and Prodigy BC
bikendan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 07:37 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Oakman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jefferson County, MO
Posts: 5,201
The Concertone will work with any TV but don't get your hopes too high that the sound from cable or over-the-air television will come through the surround sound system. It probably won't happen.
__________________


Bob and Joyce
2013 CC Silverback 29RL
2010 Ford F250 XL Crew Cab 6.4 liter diesel
ATU Local 788
Oakman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 08:46 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
kerrlakelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 480
And don't get your hopes up about the Concertone lasting too long either. Kinda like some Chinese made tires.
__________________
North Carolina born and bred
2010 Sandpiper 345RET
2011 2500 Duramax Silverado
2001 Centurion Elite Bowrider direct drive
"Old water skier"
Jesus Christ my Saviour
kerrlakelover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 09:16 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: North Central Kansas
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by WayneandPatty View Post
We bought this unit used. There is no television. Does the Concertone need it's own Concertone monitor or will any TV work?
Any TV will work but if yours is like ours the yellow cable wasn't hooked up from the back of the radio unit to the wall plate. When I put in a new wall pate with the 3 RCA Jacks - surround sounds works.
__________________
Everett & Joan after 60 years together. 2004 1/2 ton Chevy & 2011 Rockwood 1809S

Number of nights camped in 2012 65
Number of nights camped in 2013 82
Number of nights camped in 2014 105!
Number of nights camped in 2015 81
Emptypockets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 05:31 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pearland
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by WayneandPatty View Post
We bought this unit used. There is no television. Does the Concertone need it's own Concertone monitor or will any TV work?
Is there a decent replacement for the Concertone? The original one in our FR 31QBH was replaced with a Concertone and it worked for about 4 years. Now the radio's don't work and the DVD is problematic. Looking for something I might be able to put in myself.

David
__________________
dchaviland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 06:30 PM   #7
Moderators' Assistant
 
bikendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Camano Island, Washington
Posts: 13,269
depends on which one you have.
many replace the Concertone Chassis Group "B" units, with the Jensen AWM 965 or 975 model.
if your Concertone is a Chassis Group "A" unit, there's not much out there other than Concertone, to replace it.
unless you mod the opening to fit the "B" sized ones.

here's Concertone's product gallery to find which one yours is:

Concertone® Product Gallery
__________________
Dan-Retired Firefighter/EMT
Shawn-Musician/Entrepreneur/Wine Expert
and Zoe the Wonder Dog(R.I.P.)
2016 PrimeTime TracerAIR 255, pushing a 2014 Ford F150 4x4 3.5 Ecoboost w/Max Tow Package
Equalizer WDH and Prodigy BC
bikendan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 09:27 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pearland
Posts: 9
Definitely Group A... and I see limited options for replacement.

Pretty sure I have one that is very close to the ZX400. As I said, the DVD still works but the radio, for whatever that is worth, is largely DOA.

Not sure what I'd have to do for Group B but clearly as you say the holes don't match up so something would have to be done to adapt.

Many thanks,

David
__________________

__________________
dchaviland is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
500, concertone, zx50, zx500

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.