Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2010, 09:08 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Crappy concertone ZX600,s

Once more I am complaining about the 8 Concertone ZX600's we have had to replace in our 2009 Rockwood trailer, I would like my money back, they have all failed miserably and the stress of taking our trailer back and forth and it sitting on our dealers lot for at least a week each time to where our dealer felt so badly they actually sent an installer to install #8 at our home. And of course as of 2 weeks ago we went camping and the 8th unit failed, but now there is no warranty left. We are so disappoined in this product they are all lemons. Concertone should make it their business to somehow refund all of us whom have had so much trouble with these units. I am amazed at how many people have had problems with units and a recall has not happened yet even Toyota finally admits when it had a poor product and tried to make things right.
__________________

__________________
camper25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 09:24 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
grhodes50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Eastern Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 2,613
camper25, welcome to the forum. Sorry to hear of your troubles, but you are not alone.

I just had mine replaced for the 2nd time, 3rd unit. Checked out fine at the shop, but when I got home it wouldn't work. Same problem on all 3 concertones. All three had/have power, but will not turn on. I talked to the service manager and they are going to check to see if the problem is in the tt instead of the concertone.

Does the new concertone unit carry it's own warranty? I thought the concertone itself was warranted for 1 year.

I've read a lot of post where people bought a different brand just to get rid of the concertone and it's problems. It's too bad they had to do that just to get rid of a headache that they had to pay for.

Good luck. Hope you get things worked out.
__________________

__________________

Gary & Trish
"PT Crew Member Since 11/2010"
2017 Prime Time Crusader 315RST TE 6.0 : 2007 Flagstaff 206ST MAC Series
2012 F-250 Lariat : FX4 : CC : SB : 6.7L Diesel : 3/55 Gears

2017 Nights Camped - 4
grhodes50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 08:00 AM   #3
Site Team
 
KyDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,720
I feel your pain. I finally tossed out my 3rd unit and replaced it
with a Jensen AWM970.
These Jensens have good reputation and the price which was in
the $300 range has come down to $199 including shipping.

Problem is the Jensen is a different size than the Concertcrap.
It requires cabinet modification.
If you aren't handy with wire strippers and tracing each speaker
wire to hook the new unit up OR not comfortable taking
your cabinet apart then you are screw-- er I mean you are in a bind.
I don't have a good answer for you just my condolences!

I'm heading out in a couple days for our last trip of the season.
We'll be watching "House" and "Chase" and our latest NetFlix
on DVD with our NEW Jensen. Woo Hoo!! (I have a DVR that
records re-writable DVDs at home so I'm saving something
to watch at night.)
__________________
Peace!
Dan & Rita D
2004 5.3L Silverado 1500 ext. cab 2WD
1999 Suzuki Intruder Motorcycle
Blue Ox WD hitch, AirLift load levelers

Camping days 2010-53, 2011-47, 2012-41,
2013-41, 2014-31, 2015-40, 2016-44, 2017-63
KyDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 03:41 PM   #4
Anacortesians
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Anacortes, WA
Posts: 1,167
At least Concertone are still in business - though reading these tales of woe one wonders why. In Mmy 02 Georgetown, both TV sets and the in-dash AM/FM/CD radio are Daewoo. Daewoo no longer makes entertainment systems - too bad.

I'm thinking of removing the bedroom TV. We don't have one in the bedroom at home and don't watch TV that much anyway. Maybe next year-end we'll replace the front TV with a flat screen with over-the-air digital tuning capability, then we don't need a converter.
__________________
Frank and Eileen
No longer RVers or FR owners
F and E Damp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 06:33 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Posts: 1,263
F and E Damp, I am reasonably certain that Concertone is owned by Forest River, it's one of their divisions. Daewoo is a Korean company, maybe ever so slightly better, but not a whole bunch. Just my opinion! Randy
__________________
/SIGPIC]'08 V-lite Flagstaff 30WRLS
'06 Ram 1500 QC hemi Reese dual cam sway control,
K&N series 77 intake, Hellwig helper spgs. LT tires,
Flowmaster "true duals", 380 h.p., Bilstein shocks
08flagvlite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 08:22 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
grhodes50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Eastern Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 2,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by grhodes50 View Post
I just had mine replaced for the 2nd time, 3rd unit. Checked out fine at the shop, but when I got home it wouldn't work. Same problem on all 3 concertones. All three had/have power, but will not turn on. I talked to the service manager and they are going to check to see if the problem is in the tt instead of the concertone.
Update on my problem.

I found a possible fix for my problem after reading some other threads about the concertones. I read if you cut the power for a few seconds, then re-connect the concertone may reset itself.
I went out this evening and disconnected the battery. Needed to clean the connections anyway. After I hooked it back up, the concertone worked perfectly.
I do remember having the battery disconnected at one time when I was having this problem with the first concertone and after re-connecting the battery it still didn't work, but this time it did.
I don't remember having the battery disconnected when I was experiencing problems with the second one, so I don't know if this fix would have worked or not.
So if anyone has the same problem I did, give this fix a try. At least it worked for me this time.
__________________

Gary & Trish
"PT Crew Member Since 11/2010"
2017 Prime Time Crusader 315RST TE 6.0 : 2007 Flagstaff 206ST MAC Series
2012 F-250 Lariat : FX4 : CC : SB : 6.7L Diesel : 3/55 Gears

2017 Nights Camped - 4
grhodes50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 09:10 PM   #7
Villa Estate 392FLFB
 
The_Stuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 1,085
after 3 units i would have investigated the power source. could be dirty power and frying it.
__________________
One state/province at a time!
Full Timing - Salem Villa Estate - 392FLFB - Purchased July 29th 2010
The_Stuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 09:37 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
grhodes50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Eastern Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 2,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Stuff View Post
after 3 units i would have investigated the power source. could be dirty power and frying it.
You could be right.
I'll probably be taking it to the shop in a couple of weeks. I have already discussed it with the service manager over the phone and he said they will check the tt as well as the concertone.
__________________

Gary & Trish
"PT Crew Member Since 11/2010"
2017 Prime Time Crusader 315RST TE 6.0 : 2007 Flagstaff 206ST MAC Series
2012 F-250 Lariat : FX4 : CC : SB : 6.7L Diesel : 3/55 Gears

2017 Nights Camped - 4
grhodes50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 09:39 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Fire Instructor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Upstate (Albany Area) NY
Posts: 772
I've found that my CT seems to act-up only when using the "remote". I kill the power to the unit (by pulling the fuse in the inverter panel), and then take the battery out of the remote for a short time. Re-power everything, and it works well again, for a few weeks. Next time tha I get frustrated with it, I'll likely look at the Jensen replacement.
__________________
Fire Instructor

2014 RAM 2500 Laramie 4x4 Quad Cab w/Cummins Turbo Diesel, 2009 Rockwood 2607, and 3 'yaks!
300W of Suntech Solar, a Rogue MPT-3024 Controller, and a Xantrex PW2000 Inverter
Fire Instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 09:53 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
grhodes50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Eastern Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 2,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fire Instructor View Post
I've found that my CT seems to act-up only when using the "remote".
Now that you mentioned the remote I remember with the first time I had problems with the CT. I tried everthing I could think of and nothing worked. I was ready to give up and for some reason, don't know why, I thought of the remote. I pulled the batteries out and turned the CT on manually. Everything worked. I placed the batteries back in the remote and everything worked as it should.
__________________

__________________

Gary & Trish
"PT Crew Member Since 11/2010"
2017 Prime Time Crusader 315RST TE 6.0 : 2007 Flagstaff 206ST MAC Series
2012 F-250 Lariat : FX4 : CC : SB : 6.7L Diesel : 3/55 Gears

2017 Nights Camped - 4
grhodes50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.