Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2013, 02:13 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 3,298
OK, getting somewhere..........thanks again.

Of course, as always with me, this leads to another whole set of questions. The TT is connected to 110 at the house with the adapter cable. I don't have a dedicated 30amp breaker yet........I will have next week!!!! But it is connected to 110, via a heavy duty extension cord (I think about 10 gauge, but fairly long....the factory elec cord just won't reach the house where it's parked).

None of the outlets work. Refrig doesn't work. Inside lights do work. Auto Jack works (although I assume it is battery only). I am NOT using the A/C of course, but every other electronic thing in that TT should work without needing a 30 amp breaker. Dang TT can't know what breaker I'm on!!

ARRGGHHHH

Now I'm going to have to go pull fuses one at a time and see if they're blown. If not, I have bigger issues, though I'm clueless what they are.
__________________

__________________
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 02:46 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
jim44646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Massillon. Ohio
Posts: 173
For direct TV SWM you need a power inserter to supply power to the LNB. There is a circuit board in the booster that needs to be bypassed. HD is a whole new can of worms. I'm still learning.
__________________

__________________
jim44646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 02:51 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
jim44646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Massillon. Ohio
Posts: 173
As long as u don't run AC u should be ok. I power mine with a 12 guage cord on a 20 amp breaker with no problems.
__________________
jim44646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 03:00 PM   #14
Member
 
ddemme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South Flori-duh!
Posts: 96
Bill,
That is the correct kit for what you want to do... Unless you want to spend $1500+ for a rooftop dish. The main issue for you is the H25 receiver. If you had any other box (other than the genie) you could get the non-swm HD setup. There's nothing wrong with swm, it's just harder to aim the dish because you can't use the cheap meter. That being said, with a little pre-planning and patience, you can set it up without a meter.
1. Get the dish settings for your destination BEFORE YOU LEAVE. Its just easier that way.
2. Use a compass to shoot an azimuth and find a nice level spot for the tripod.
3. Make sure that the top of the post is dead level.
4. Pre-set the elevation and tilt on the dish and drop it on the post. Then point it to the (hopefully) correct azimuth.

The cable connections are typically dish to camper, wall to swm, swm to receiver. Since it looks like you just have the one coax connection on the inside that does triple-duty, (antenna, cable, sat) make sure the little green light for the antenna amp is off.

Hopefully those steps will have you close enough that you can use the on-screen signal meter to dial it the rest of the way in. Micro adjust the azimuth first, then elevation, then tilt if necessary.

Drew
__________________
Drew & Kendra
Lucky & Bentley the camping dogs
2011 Ford F-150 SuperCrew EcoBoost w/tow pkg.
2012 Rockwood Roo 23SS
ddemme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 03:07 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 3,298
You guys are great.

Drew, you made me go look. I have two H25's and used that because those are the easiest to get to, to disconnect them.

But I have two more, also. The main one is an HR-24 and I don't want to mess with removing that one often.

But another is an H23-600..........I don't know why it's different, it's connected to the exact same Vizio tv model that the H25 is connected to!!! But it is different. However, I assume the H means HD and so I'm still in SWM issues. FYI, this is the only receiver that also has some kind of little white box adapater thingy connected to it, inline with the coax connection to the box. Not sure what it does, but it says Ethernet. I assume that's for connecting to IP for PPV and On Demand, but not sure why the other receivers don't have that.
__________________
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 03:18 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim44646 View Post
For direct TV SWM you need a power inserter to supply power to the LNB. There is a circuit board in the booster that needs to be bypassed. HD is a whole new can of worms. I'm still learning.
It looks like the kit he is buying includes the power inserter. If he were to place that outside the RV would he then not need to bypass the booster board?
__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 03:20 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 3,298
Stupid me. What is the "booster board"?

And yes, this kit has power inserter. Not sure where it goes, but it has one.
__________________
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 04:04 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD0706 View Post
It looks like the kit he is buying includes the power inserter. If he were to place that outside the RV would he then not need to bypass the booster board?
I decided to go do some reading on SWiM. It says the power inserter is not an outdoor device.

Another thing I noticed is that they made a big deal about every receiver having a phone line connected before you turn it on. This was 2008, so I assume that is no longer true? (Not very practical in an RV!)
__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 04:11 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 3,298
The phone line is for ordering PPV stuff. Nothing else. A silly Direct TV rule that they no longer try to enforce.

SO, what's a booster board, and how do you bypass it?

P.S.
Power inserter in the kit connects to Receiver (inside) via 3 foot RG6 cable. So it's inside and plugged up separately. That should not be an issue.
__________________
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 04:36 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
jim44646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Massillon. Ohio
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD0706 View Post
It looks like the kit he is buying includes the power inserter. If he were to place that outside the RV would he then not need to bypass the booster board?
inserters are not meant to get wet. Big warning on mine
__________________

__________________
jim44646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.