Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2012, 05:37 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
showtime0022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 201
Heres the pic of my setup I bought on craigslist.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-254999619.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	44.4 KB
ID:	18736  
__________________

__________________
showtime0022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 08:33 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
travelinfitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 30
Alright so I got my power inserter tonight. Hooked it all up and I'm getting readings on the transponders. But only every other one. When I go to finish the install it says no satellite signal could be detected.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20120829_203227.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	18876   Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20120829_203325.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	47.2 KB
ID:	18877  
__________________

__________________
2011 F-350 King Ranch 6.7 Diesel
2013 Crusader 325RES
travelinfitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:06 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
travelinfitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 30
Soo I removed the power inserter and it now pics up all but one transponder on 101. It doesn't pic up anything in 99 or 103… do I need the b band connectors for these satellites? I have an H24-700 box.
__________________
2011 F-350 King Ranch 6.7 Diesel
2013 Crusader 325RES
travelinfitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 06:45 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort White, Fl
Posts: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by travelinfitter View Post
Soo I removed the power inserter and it now pics up all but one transponder on 101. It doesn't pic up anything in 99 or 103… do I need the b band connectors for these satellites? I have an H24-700 box.
So you removed the PI and it worked? I can't understand how that is working without the PI. As for the B converters I have a HR24 without a SWM in the house and no Bs are needed for it. In your sat setup do you have the correct Dis, Switch and Tuner type selected?
__________________
RickV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 06:56 AM   #15
Junior Member
 
travelinfitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 30
Yeah it was readi g every other transponder with the PI hooked up. I unhooked it and it read all but two transponders on 101 but it wont pick anything up on the 99 or 103.
__________________
2011 F-350 King Ranch 6.7 Diesel
2013 Crusader 325RES
travelinfitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 01:40 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
showtime0022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 201
With HD you need all sats to pick up. You will get some channels but not all if you don't get them all tuned. Start with 101 and get to highest signal you can. Then change transponder to SWM then fine tune dish.
__________________
showtime0022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 01:43 PM   #17
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
After reading this thread I'm GLAD I have dish network.
So much easier
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 02:41 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
camper_Lucy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Camping some place I hope
Posts: 318
You do not need a PI, 101 is the easy sat to align to, use the link below to align to

Satellite Finder / Dish Alignment Calculator with Google Maps | DishPointer.com

set to: Directv sl3 99, 101, 103

that will give you all the setting for point your dish, make sure it is on level ground before you start, best to have a meter in-line at the dish to determine signal reads.
__________________
2011 GMC 3500HD 4x4 Crew DRW Duramax
Pullrite 20.5K
2012 Sierra 365SAQ
2006 Police Roadking FLHPi
camper_Lucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 03:00 PM   #19
Junior Member
 
travelinfitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by camper_Lucy
You do not need a PI, 101 is the easy sat to align to, use the link below to align to

Satellite Finder / Dish Alignment Calculator with Google Maps | DishPointer.com

set to: Directv sl3 99, 101, 103

that will give you all the setting for point your dish, make sure it is on level ground before you start, best to have a meter in-line at the dish to determine signal reads.
I have it aligned and get great signal on the 101. I'm not getting anything on the 99 or 103
__________________
2011 F-350 King Ranch 6.7 Diesel
2013 Crusader 325RES
travelinfitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 03:41 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
camper_Lucy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Camping some place I hope
Posts: 318
Generally then either you do not have the elevation correct, or you are slightly off on the azimuth.

Make sure you are starting on level ground, slightly up/down hill relative to horizon will through you off and a few degrees will miss the 103 & 99.
__________________

__________________
2011 GMC 3500HD 4x4 Crew DRW Duramax
Pullrite 20.5K
2012 Sierra 365SAQ
2006 Police Roadking FLHPi
camper_Lucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.