Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2015, 08:18 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 13
Dish network signal split question. Driving myself crazy

Thanks in advance for any assistance. I have decided to put a dish network box in my RV that is parked right outside of my house to have a place for the kids to occasionally go in like a play house and have tv to watch. My issue is with getting the receiver to work. I'm doing everything correctly, but when I run the coax from the existing splitter on the house into the input on the outside of the camper and hook it from there into the receiver I get 0 signal, and no picture. When I tried running it directly to the receiver and not using the outside input it worked and I got a 72 signal strength. I can't use it that way, though, because I don't want to drill a hole into the floor or anything to run the cable directly to the receiver. Is there a fix to this? I'm thinking that once you run a cable to the outside input there is probably a splitter somewhere after that connection that brings the signal to the two outputs that are in the camper. There's one in the living room and one in the bedroom. If that's true, is that splitter my issue? I'm not sure if you can split a satellite signal with a normal splitter, or if a satellite specific one is required.
__________________

__________________
jch2122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2015, 09:43 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,155
J, I don't know what model receiver you have and what you mean about 'splitter in the house'.

However, if you run the feed directly to the camper receiver and it worked, the house isn't the issue.

The problem is a probably a splitter in the camper, designed for campground CATV inputs which can feed mulitiple TVs in the camper.

There is an antenna booster somewhere in your camper; it provides power to the antenna amp and switches the output from antenna to CATV (from the outside connection)... if "on" the green light lights and you are on antenna, "off" and you are on CATV. This won't work for satellite feeds.

Some campers have a CATV feed and a satellite feed, I assume your's does not.

You will need to remove the booster outlet off the wall or ceiling and remove the cable that runs in from the outside connection and connect that COAX directly to the receiver. See the picture. I did this and used a barrel connector and drilled the plate and made it permanent. That way you can screw the outlet back down.

There is +12vdc and ground on the booster, so be careful to not blow a fuse.

The manual (link) might not be for your antenna, but the booster is the same. (or should be)
http://www.winegard.com/kbase/uploads/2452013.pdf



WW
__________________

__________________
WolfWhistle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 12:18 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 571
The Mhz range might be off, but it should work. Catv wouldnt work in my trailer untill i turned off the booster
__________________
Kuba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 12:24 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2,270
your splitter needs to be a "power pass" splitter
__________________
Mr Havercamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 12:37 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
BobHanke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: West Des Moines, IA
Posts: 270
A simple thing to check especially if you are using a different cable in each case. Make sure that the center wire at each end is not broken or bent over.
__________________
BobHanke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 12:38 PM   #6
Left Coast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: vancouver,washington
Posts: 15,649
Send a message via Yahoo to bob caldwell
Avalible at HD and Lowes
__________________
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 12:54 PM   #7
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Glad I had the Dish tech come and set mine up 3 yrs ago, when he finished, I can hook the Tailgater up to either the factory sat/cable connection or to the two cables I added, one cable on the pin box and one back at the ladder for the Tailgater ladder mount. Just pull out whichever cable is needed. Bought just common splitter on eBay and hooked the 3 inputs to the one going into the box. The empty one is for using the tripod if I can't get a clear view to the south with either the pin box or the ladder mounts.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01737.JPG
Views:	101
Size:	146.1 KB
ID:	92734   Click image for larger version

Name:	Satelite Cable spool.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	432.2 KB
ID:	92735  
__________________
OldCoot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 01:26 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Stormrider151's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South East
Posts: 915
I had a similar issue with my trailer. I removed the wall plate that had a12 volt connector and a antenna connection and replaced it with plate that had the anntena and cable connectors on it. I split the in feed from the outside and then connected separate feeds to each connector on the plate. The signal will not pass through the amplifier off or on. It must be an unobstructed path to the receiver. This solved my problem. The only downside is to switch to anntena I have to change one coax wire.
__________________
Retired Fire Dept Battalion Chief
2016 Ever-Lite 232RBS
2012 F150 FX4 W/Max tow & Ecoboost

Getting old ain't for wimps!!!
Stormrider151 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 03:19 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
dicky1243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: SD
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by jch2122 View Post
Thanks in advance for any assistance. I have decided to put a dish network box in my RV that is parked right outside of my house to have a place for the kids to occasionally go in like a play house and have tv to watch. My issue is with getting the receiver to work. I'm doing everything correctly, but when I run the coax from the existing splitter on the house into the input on the outside of the camper and hook it from there into the receiver I get 0 signal, and no picture. When I tried running it directly to the receiver and not using the outside input it worked and I got a 72 signal strength. I can't use it that way, though, because I don't want to drill a hole into the floor or anything to run the cable directly to the receiver. Is there a fix to this? I'm thinking that once you run a cable to the outside input there is probably a splitter somewhere after that connection that brings the signal to the two outputs that are in the camper. There's one in the living room and one in the bedroom. If that's true, is that splitter my issue? I'm not sure if you can split a satellite signal with a normal splitter, or if a satellite specific one is required.
No, did you turn off the outside ant. amplifier switch which would be at one of the recepticles in the trl. I have dish and that is the way i have had to do it on all 3 of my trls. I use a 722k with a500 gig hard drive in it in the bedroom and it feeds the living room if the amplifier sw. is on none will work just snow. same with the BH tv 211k rec.
__________________
2006 Gmc
2016 Forestriver Sierra 376 BHOK
Full Timers
Dick,
dicky1243 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 07:15 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 31
Splitting Dish feed csble

You can not have a splitter in the cable between the receiver and dish multiswitch. The technology uses voltage to power and make selections in the lnb (dish head) unit..
__________________

__________________
Jackfacente is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.