Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2016, 12:40 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 513
Dometic 2 zone t'stat wont switch o zone 2

My Silverback has two AC units; 15k Briskair in rear and a Penguin 13.5k in bedroom. The Briscair is zone 1, and the Penguin is zone 2. When i set up, the t'stat had an E1 error code, so I initialized the system per the manual. Now, it will not switch to zone 2 at all. So that means We only have one AC unit working. Its 97 in the shade wih 95% humidity. Would really like to have both AC's working.

Does anyone know how to program the t'stat so that it will see both zones?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
2016 Ford F-350 Lariat CC, 4x4 SRW. B&W turnover with extender. 2015 CC Silverback 29RE, fitted with Reese Goose Box. Amateur Extra Class K5TS, 2016 nights camped 16
Davidg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 05:09 PM   #2
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 3,398
When the unit displayed "E1" did it have a zone identified as being the one with the communication problem?

It could be that it lost communication with zone 2 and when you reset it, it's still not communicating with zone two so it thinks it only has a single zone.

Check the wiring to zone 2 and see if there's a problem.
__________________

__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a 2500 Mega-Cab CTD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 07:19 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama Rambler View Post
When the unit displayed "E1" did it have a zone identified as being the one with the communication problem?
It could be that it lost communication with zone 2 and when you reset it, it's still not communicating with zone two so it thinks it only has a single zone.
Check the wiring to zone 2 and see if there's a problem.
Thank you. We made it ok last night. Once people stopped opening the front door, the zone 1 unit caught up and seems to be cycling normally. For that reaon, i kind of hate messing with it until I get back home. Then I will take the t'stat cover off and check the connections and do the same thing with the connection to the unit itself.

What I would like to do is put the second unit on its own t'stat, and I may do that one day. For now we seem to be doing okay with 1 AC unit running.

Thanks for the ideas.

David.
__________________
2016 Ford F-350 Lariat CC, 4x4 SRW. B&W turnover with extender. 2015 CC Silverback 29RE, fitted with Reese Goose Box. Amateur Extra Class K5TS, 2016 nights camped 16
Davidg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 07:50 AM   #4
Site Team
 
KyDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,899
The whole idea of a 2 zone house is so you can independently control different areas.
I sure don't see the good in a 2 zone AC in an RV with 1 T-stat. Seems counter intuitive.... I agree with you that adding a 2nd T-stat sounds like a good plan.
__________________
Peace!
Dan & Rita D
2004 5.3L Silverado 1500 ext. cab 2WD
1999 Suzuki Intruder Motorcycle
Blue Ox WD hitch, AirLift load levelers

Camping days 2010-53, 2011-47, 2012-41,
2013-41, 2014-31, 2015-40, 2016-44
KyDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 07:51 PM   #5
RVdoctor
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24
Need to make sure the A/Cs are compatible with each other and the dip switches are set in the correct position. The dip switches are located on the AC unit circuit boards usually mounted inside the AC unit and accessible after removing AC shroud. Also to check communication cables for shorts or other damage. I also agree that one thermostat does make any sense. I would have 2 thermostats as well.
__________________
rvdoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 11:19 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 513
Thanks everyone. The system worked ok in the past. The main 15k btu briskair unit was just changed by a Dometic dealer. This is our first trip since. The thermostat is a multizone t'stat and normally one can switch between zones. So its actually 2 t'stats in one box. I dont like it, but I'm sure that Dometic could bid 37 cents less per job. All I want is one simple t'stat for each ac unit so I can control them individually as needed.
__________________

__________________
2016 Ford F-350 Lariat CC, 4x4 SRW. B&W turnover with extender. 2015 CC Silverback 29RE, fitted with Reese Goose Box. Amateur Extra Class K5TS, 2016 nights camped 16
Davidg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dometic, switch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM.