Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2016, 10:25 AM   #31
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: On the road?
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwhit View Post
It's been a little over a month...third 15k unit still working. I'm glad I purchased the extended warranty...peace of mind for the uncertain future. Two years jus' isn't enough for these poorly built Chinese knockoffs.

billywilly: Is your fan set on "auto"? I don't know if you know...but when the "auto" feature is activated the fan will stop for several seconds then restart at a faster/slower speed. Compressor continues to run.
Thanks. That is not happening on mine.
__________________

__________________
billywilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 11:29 AM   #32
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albany, GA.
Posts: 621
@ "js415": My training taught me that the current draw for a Dometic 15K unit should be between 11 amps and 15 amps depending on outside temp, humidity, and a full refrigerant charge. How does one check current draw, or amperage, with a multi-meter? I've yet to learn that one.
@ "billywilly": You're problem sounds as IF the unit may have lost just a small amount of refrigerant charge. There is NO way to test the charge, or pressure, on these sealed units. A trained techy can measure intake air temp, discharge air temp, suction line temp, and condenser line temp, to make an educated guess as to any loss of refrigerant. IF the unit is out of warranty and IF you can find a good A/C techy (RV or home) they one might get away with the installation of a tap valve to try to recharge the A/C unit. These tap valves are NOT a permanent fix. My experience with them is that they are good for maybe one year then add more refrigerant.
__________________

__________________
Thurman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 11:40 AM   #33
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by js415 View Post
I had my 15K Dometic replaced after about 11 months under warranty. That was in 2014.


It did the exact same thing as our old one. Runs for 5-10 minutes then starts to freeze up.

We had to constantly turn it off and on to thaw it out.

After a couple of days it turned cold so we quit using the AC.



I'm thinking about just biting the bullet and going to camping world to get a Coleman unit and be done with it.

Jerry
Freeze ups are many times caused by running AC while RV is hot and humid inside ( unit runs on high for a long period of time to cool interior). The coils get very cold and the humidity freezes as there is not enough air circulation to prevent it. This most often occurs on ducted units. I found that if Freeze ups occur during initial cool down, simply opening the quick cool dump vent will allow enough circulation to prevent freeze ups. Once the unit is cooled down, you can close it again.
__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 65W solar panels
Flybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 04:59 PM   #34
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 10
I have been testing mine for 3 days now.

My camper is parked in a pole barn. Interior temperature is around 70 degrees. Outside air is around 80 degrees.

From a fresh start, the compressor never pulls more than 7.2 amps. Once it is started and starts to cool, it runs anywhere from 6.8 to 7.2 amps.

After about 1 hour of running, the air flow starts to deteriorate until there is zero air flow, due to the coils freezing over.

When I had it replaced the first time, they told me the key item to check was the amperage pull. It pulled 8.6 as noted on the work order and they said that was way too low. It is even less now.

I'm thinking both of my units were part of the batch that was messed up from Dometic. The TSB says they were bad from 2013 until March of 2015. Mine was replaced right in the middle of this time.

Right now I'm debating replacing myself or sending to a dealer.

Jerry
__________________
js415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 05:20 PM   #35
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,233
DOMETIC air conditioner

Jerry, Does it freeze up if you leave the quick cool dump open?



2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
__________________
TURBS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 05:52 PM   #36
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: On the road?
Posts: 22
Js415 A "snap" meter will read your current loads. Look up Sinometer UT 204. At about $50, it will cover most RV, marine & auto electrical diagnostics. Good luck.
And house voltages! (Forgot that part)
__________________
billywilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 05:57 PM   #37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 10
I have an ampmeter on it now.

That is how I am reading the amperage while it is running. I occasionally use a meter for work, so I have one handy. It has been hanging out in the trailer for 3 days now!!

Jerry
__________________
js415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 05:59 PM   #38
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
Jerry, Does it freeze up if you leave the quick cool dump open?



2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
I have not tested it using only the dump feature. It has not been on for several hours now, so I just started it up, and am using only the dump feature.

I will go check it in about 30 minutes, then again in 1 hour and see what it is doing.

When the second unit was put in, it worked perfect for about 10 months, including to trips to the Florida beaches.

We did not use it for about 6 months until the warm weather caught us this past December.

Jerry
__________________
js415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 06:05 PM   #39
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,233
My guess is not enough air flow.
If it does not freeze up with quick cool dump which I suspect it won't, your not getting enough air flow over the coils


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
__________________
TURBS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 06:12 PM   #40
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: On the road?
Posts: 22
Thurman. Thank you very much. 12 yr old unit may leak. 2-3 hours of tech time probably not worth it? New unit about $600 if I change out myself?
__________________

__________________
billywilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air conditioner, dometic

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.