Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2014, 07:09 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
HarrynSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houma
Posts: 199
Dometic RM2652 Problems

My RM 2652 won't light, all it does is make one big click sound and that's it.
Was working fine 2weeks ago.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________

HarrynSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:12 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
tncruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: east tn.
Posts: 418
does it run on electric? if so it might be a irty burner or clogged flue
brianj
__________________

__________________
liven life in east TN and wherever my
2011georgetown280ve, and
2016 fordexplorer and hemi RAM
take us
tncruiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:13 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
HarrynSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houma
Posts: 199
Check out www.rvrefrigeration.com they also have you tube video.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
HarrynSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:14 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
HarrynSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houma
Posts: 199
I checked the burner it's was clean


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
HarrynSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 07:17 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
HarrynSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houma
Posts: 199
And yes it does run on electric very well. Freezer at 9deg below and fridge at 28 deg above zero


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
HarrynSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 10:44 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
tncruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: east tn.
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarrynSally View Post
And yes it does run on electric very well. Freezer at 9deg below and fridge at 28 deg above zero


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
your unit is defiantly not "shot" but the gas side does have a problem ,mine acts similar once it is cold on electric side ,gas will barely maintain temp on gas ,when I find the answer w/o spending $$$'s on a diagnosis I will let you know
brianj
__________________
liven life in east TN and wherever my
2011georgetown280ve, and
2016 fordexplorer and hemi RAM
take us
tncruiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 10:45 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
HarrynSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houma
Posts: 199
Roger on the not spending $$$


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
HarrynSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 11:00 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 10,100
Is your flue hot to the touch? There is a sensor located on it that will shut the gas off. If it is just cycling on and off and not reaching temp, it could be your probe that has to stay hot or it will shut down the gas also. You can pull the burner and clean it with either sand paper or a green pad. Your refer is not shot. But you do have a problem on the gas side as you stated. It also can just be the board. You should also have a sensor that will turn your fan on over the coil, also check the fan and that sensor.
__________________
Coachmen M/H
Concord
2018 / 300 DSC

Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 11:24 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
HarrynSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houma
Posts: 199
I seen the sensor there is small button in the middle does it stick out or should be in?
I clean my Flue last month



Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
HarrynSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 11:28 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
HarrynSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houma
Posts: 199
When the fridge would switch from electric to gas the igniter would click 3 to 4 times
now it only click once.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
HarrynSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 12:08 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 10,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarrynSally View Post
When the fridge would switch from electric to gas the igniter would click 3 to 4 times
now it only click once.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
That is the correct way, It will also lock out after 3x's then you have to shut it off and restart to reset it. I think the button is in. You should have 12V on each side or it is tripped or just could be weak. By pass the sensor by connecting the two wires together and see if you light off also check that sensor in the coil fin on top. You are losing 12v somewhere that is shutting your gas valve down. But from what you just said my money on the ignition system. which is the board or the probe.
__________________
Coachmen M/H
Concord
2018 / 300 DSC

Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 12:42 PM   #12
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,704
There are 3 dimensions for the probe to be set to for it to operate. Get your manual out and start measuring. If even one is off, it will not work. It took me about 20 minutes to get them all correct when my unit was brand new. Once I got them set, it has worked flawlessly ever since.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 05:23 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
tncruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: east tn.
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarrynSally View Post
I seen the sensor there is small button in the middle does it stick out or should be in?
I clean my Flue last month




Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
did the problem start after cleaning the flue ,I believe there is a vent "restricter" to help keep the heat in that can become dislodged,the next step I am taking on mine is to go rooftop and remove cover to inspect flue
brianj
__________________
liven life in east TN and wherever my
2011georgetown280ve, and
2016 fordexplorer and hemi RAM
take us
tncruiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 08:34 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
HarrynSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houma
Posts: 199
I will check next chance I get on the flue.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
HarrynSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 05:46 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
HarrynSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houma
Posts: 199
I need to remove the fridge from the cabinet to run the wire for new fan inside.
I'll check the Flue then. I'll turn the power off 120 & 12 Volt to let it reset.
I tried to mess with it last week but I didn't have enough time to check everything.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________

HarrynSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


×