Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2015, 10:16 AM   #81
Infractee
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Vic View Post
Any update on this new product?

X2! Current stuff is crap!
__________________

__________________
RhoZeta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2015, 08:49 PM   #82
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Western (BC) Canada
Posts: 49
Genesis GT3.0 Eject button flashing & remote not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by rooti View Post
My remote stopped working and the eject button won't stop flashing. I checked that it isn't stuck. I reset the stereo to factory settings, and I also removed the batteries on the remote and tried new ones. Eject button just keeps flashing
The exact same thing happened to me on a brand new unit and tried all the same things to no avail. Still trying to get answer???? Anyone know anything on this subject???
__________________

__________________
kcdelan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 11:44 AM   #83
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 291
Anyone know if there is a way to use folders on the SD card to be able to sort my music? I haven't had a lot of time to mess with it but it seems like I have to put all of my songs loose on the card to get the unit to read it. I would like to be able to separate stuff by genre, make playlists, etc.
__________________
mikeysotp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 11:05 PM   #84
Senior Member
 
Slympicins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Sevierville
Posts: 761
I have all ours in albums and it works. Works fine in the truck as well.
__________________
Chuck and Joanne
2014 Flagstaff Super Lite Classic 27RLWS Emerald
2013 Dodge 2500 4x4 Laramie Crew
Equal-i-zer 1200/12,000 4-point WDH
Slympicins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 04:26 PM   #85
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 131
No video on our GT-3.0 unit

we have a brand new unit. Tried using the Genesis this weekend to play movies, as it rained all weekend. That didnt' work out well either. Tried to play some new DVD's movies. Get sound, surround sound even but no video. Went through the Genesis and the TV manuals and still can't get it figured out. It has an HDMI cable routed from the Genesis to the HDMI3 in port on the the TV. Tried using all three HDMI in ports to no avail.
not sure what else to try. Any body else have this problem and get it figured out?
__________________
JoeNanMinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 06:59 AM   #86
Site Team
 
Kaadk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeNanMinn View Post
we have a brand new unit. Tried using the Genesis this weekend to play movies, as it rained all weekend. That didnt' work out well either. Tried to play some new DVD's movies. Get sound, surround sound even but no video. Went through the Genesis and the TV manuals and still can't get it figured out. It has an HDMI cable routed from the Genesis to the HDMI3 in port on the the TV. Tried using all three HDMI in ports to no avail.
not sure what else to try. Any body else have this problem and get it figured out?

I'd recommend pulling the Genesis out of the wall and making sure all the connections are tight back there first. They're sometimes not plugged in tight at the factory and work themselves loose during the trip to your dealer.




Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
There's no use crying over spilt milk, unless it's on your keyboard.
Kaadk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 07:22 AM   #87
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,168
If you are not getting ANY video from the HDMI, DO make sure it has not come unplugged from the back of the unit.

Have you gone into the video set up menu?

Make sure you only set the video resolution to the highest your TV can support.
I made a mistake and set for 1080P and had a hell of a time getting a viewable picture back (had to reset and connect a AV cable to see the menu to fix it - there is no "undo"). Then I discovered "Factory Reset" see photo

The default resolution is 480i - My TV only goes up to 1080i !!

Also set the TV type to widescreen if you have one 16:9

Video should be P-scan or Interlace YUV (Don't remember which one I use)

If you lose video or it goes squirrely:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	59
Size:	32.3 KB
ID:	78090  
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 10:37 AM   #88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 131
thats kind of what I thought was the next step. To pull it off the wall and check the connections on the back of it. Hopefully I can get that done later today and see what I find. Since I can't view anything at all I can't see the video setup menu when I try to do that. Also tried the factory default restart with no success. Will keep you posted. Thanks for the input.
__________________
JoeNanMinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 09:37 PM   #89
Senior Member
 
Slympicins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Sevierville
Posts: 761
When we picked our TT the speakers were not plugged into the correct ports on the TV. Flagstaff employees have hardly any quality control so I would check all the wiring.
__________________
Chuck and Joanne
2014 Flagstaff Super Lite Classic 27RLWS Emerald
2013 Dodge 2500 4x4 Laramie Crew
Equal-i-zer 1200/12,000 4-point WDH
Slympicins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 03:54 AM   #90
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,623
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slympicins View Post
When we picked our TT the speakers were not plugged into the correct ports on the TV. Flagstaff employees have hardly any quality control so I would check all the wiring.
I also found wires crossed and the radio antenna wasn't plugged in or it fell out... Flagstaff and Rockwoods come down the same line just on different day's. You would think that someone could do this blind folded being they have a quota of 35 per day. Maybe that's the problem, To big of a quota they are demanding of these people....
__________________

__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.