Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2012, 11:56 AM   #1
cjl
Junior Member
 
cjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
heater and AC running at the same time!

Took our 2013 Surveyor sp 10 year anniv. trailer out for the Thanksgiving week. All went well till it got cold and we turned on the furnace. The themostat has a button you push from fan, to AC, to furnace. Put it on furnace and it came on nice and warm but so did the AC nice and cool. Luckily our friends had a elec. oil heater we ended up using it. Any ideas?? I hate to take it to a dealer for repairs.
__________________

__________________
cjl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:03 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjl View Post
Took our 2013 Surveyor sp 10 year anniv. trailer out for the Thanksgiving week. All went well till it got cold and we turned on the furnace. The themostat has a button you push from fan, to AC, to furnace. Put it on furnace and it came on nice and warm but so did the AC nice and cool. Luckily our friends had a elec. oil heater we ended up using it. Any ideas?? I hate to take it to a dealer for repairs.
I might beable to help you out, what t-stat do you have in your TT? Also you should have AC air registers in the ceiling and floor registers for the heater, is that correct? need this info to try and help you out...Thanks
__________________

__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:06 PM   #3
cjl
Junior Member
 
cjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Yes on vent locations. I'll have to drive over to storage to figure out the type of thermostat. maybe I can find one on line and figure the brand.
__________________
cjl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:18 PM   #4
cjl
Junior Member
 
cjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
It's a Dometic themostat. I just ran across an old post where someone had the same problem. Evidently, I've never learned how to use the thing , all I did before was turn the AC on. Now I know when on "fan" you can changeit to high low or auto. Always wondered why it never cycled off LOL!!!! So if I'm reading the post right I just need to put it on "auto" then hopefully it won't turn the fan on.
__________________
cjl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 02:18 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Jestercyco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Arlington, Texas
Posts: 449
cjl.
If your heater is separate from your AC unit,meaning the heatewr blows through floor vents, you might look at this. Mine did the same thing and I had the fan position in high and/or low and not in the auto mode.With the AC on it kept running, it was here in Texas. When I went ot auto, the furnace worked without the fan on the AC working.Check to see if this will help.
Jester
__________________

2012 Super Crew 4WD 6.7 PSD
2015 Cardinal 3800 FL
2007 Road King Black Cherry-Hers
2007 Road King Blue-Mine
1979 FXS Hot Rod Shovelhead
Jestercyco is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 02:23 PM   #6
cjl
Junior Member
 
cjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
I think you're right. Guess I'll find out for sure next time we take it out.
thanks for your help.
__________________
cjl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 02:36 PM   #7
Member
 
Lynkage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Denver
Posts: 1,149
cjl

Yes use the auto position. For some reason the Dometic T stat works like that. Mine does as well.
__________________
Shane & Antoinette
2012 Ford F-450 SuperDuty
2013 Crusader 355BHQ
Lynkage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:44 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjl View Post
It's a Dometic themostat. I just ran across an old post where someone had the same problem. Evidently, I've never learned how to use the thing , all I did before was turn the AC on. Now I know when on "fan" you can changeit to high low or auto. Always wondered why it never cycled off LOL!!!! So if I'm reading the post right I just need to put it on "auto" then hopefully it won't turn the fan on.
Same thing happened to me, but I found out what the problem was from my dealer. Felt kinda stupid! You get a 45 min walk-through when you take delivery of the unit which there is no way to learn all you need to know. Papers don't help much. For us newbies it is trial and error and forums like this.
__________________
Bamaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:30 PM   #9
Camper Less Camping
 
Cajun Po-Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NW
Posts: 3,642
Our unit List HI/LO/AUX...needs to be on aux to prevent AC fan from operating as others stated.
__________________

__________________
2013 Sabre 32RCTS-6 (sold)
Family of 4 whose always on the GEAUX!
Cajun Po-Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.