Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2015, 03:36 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: West Coast
Posts: 98
Help!

We are at a site in beautiful El Capitan, CA and the cable isn't working! Not the end of the world, well for the son it is! LOL! They sent a guy to the site to make sure the signal was getting from the box to the trailer, and it is. I've checked all the connections I can and they are fine. We've only had cable once before and it worked fine. Neither the bedroom or living room connections are getting the channels. It's a Wildcat Maxx F313RE. Thanks for any suggestions!
__________________

__________________
atcla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 03:41 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Southeast Pa
Posts: 194
Did you turn off the antenna booster ?
__________________

__________________


"DON'T FORCE IT - GET A BIGGER HAMMER'
"Paul & Laurie"
2013 Columbus 340 RK
2013 F350 Dually 6.7 Diesel
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 03:41 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Ford Idaho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Idaho
Posts: 9,840
Is the antenna power booster off?
If not turn it off.

Direct TV?
__________________
2016 F350 6.7L LB CC Reese 28K 2014 Chaparral Lite 266sab
"Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." 2014 19 days camping 2015 17 days camping201620 days camping
Ford Idaho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 03:53 PM   #4
Director, FROG
 
F.R.O.G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Middlebury, IN
Posts: 2,362
In addition to turning off the antenna booster (small button with a light on a switchplate with a cable connection on it), did you re-scan the channels with the TV's input source set to "cable"?
__________________

Bob Byrne
Director, Forest River Owners' Group (FROG)
frog@forestriverinc.com
www.forestriverfrog.com
F.R.O.G. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 05:22 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: West Coast
Posts: 98
Thank you all! They tell me it is a DirecTV feed. I've been scanning with the booster off and input as cable. All it gets is one very fuzzy analog channel. Must be a connection loose that I can't find out something, doesn't make sense!
__________________
atcla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 05:33 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Ford Idaho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Idaho
Posts: 9,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by atcla View Post
Thank you all! They tell me it is a DirecTV feed. I've been scanning with the booster off and input as cable. All it gets is one very fuzzy analog channel. Must be a connection loose that I can't find out something, doesn't make sense!
When we were in Prospect, OR. we found out it was Direct not cable as we do not subscribe the host told us that we would not get any channels which was very true.

Watched DVD's while there so not a big deal but it was annoying, had the same issue in West Yellowstone last year.
__________________
2016 F350 6.7L LB CC Reese 28K 2014 Chaparral Lite 266sab
"Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." 2014 19 days camping 2015 17 days camping201620 days camping
Ford Idaho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 05:36 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
waiter21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 627
Try scanning for channels in "off the air" mode rather than "cable" mode
__________________
2001 Coachmen Mirada (Ford F53 6.8L V10) - Toad 2003 Saturn Vue
It won't do MACH 2, but I can get a sandwich and take a pee.
waiter21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 05:52 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: West Coast
Posts: 98
I saw the channels coming in just fine on the techs remote monitor when he checked our site, he said we should be getting all the channels with no problem. Unfortunately my television doesn't have the off the air mode, just air and cable.
__________________
atcla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 06:11 PM   #9
Site Team
 
asquared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 10,373
There should be a button near the tv hookup that needs to be pushed for cable vs antenna. Also go to your TV menu and have it scan for channels.
__________________
<a href=http://i62.tinypic.com/28rp645.jpg target=_blank>http://i62.tinypic.com/28rp645.jpg</a>
2014 Crew Cab Chevy Silverado 3500 4wd Duramax/Allison
2014 Sabre 34REQS-6
asquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 06:14 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmot Twp, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by atcla View Post
I saw the channels coming in just fine on the techs remote monitor when he checked our site, he said we should be getting all the channels with no problem. Unfortunately my television doesn't have the off the air mode, just air and cable.
Off Air and Air are the same thing.
__________________

__________________
B and B is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.