Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2012, 01:27 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albany, GA.
Posts: 799
Help with A/C and thermostat wiring

To set things up: I have a 2005 FR Grand Surveyor with a Dometic 57915.331 A/C unit that uses a thermostat on the wall. A couple of months ago the unit stopped cooling at all. Upon inspection we, my electrician friend and I, found a pin-hole in one of the condenser tubes, therefore no freon. I ordered what was to be a direct replacement unit model 457915.331 and installed this unit. The new unit has one major problem, to me: It is controlled by the knobs on the unit itself which means that it runs continuously with the compressor kicking in and out as needed. The seller insured me that I could just change out the electrical control box on these units and the new unit would run off of the thermostat. NOT ! We drew detailed wiring diagrams before taking the old unit off. We have it wired exactly as the old one was wired but nothing happens when the thermostat is switched to cool, nor does the fan run when switched to "ON". We put the old "faceplate" back on the new unit and it runs fine, so it's not the unit. We've pretty well reached a dead end here so I'm asking for help. PLEASE do not recommend the only local RV repair center, just not a good place to do business with. I have photos and wiring diagrams but don't know what to post at this time. Thanks, David
__________________

__________________
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 08:27 AM   #2
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,169
You said "the seller" so I assume you bought it from someone other than the manufacturer of the bad unit.

Did you buy it direct from Dometic? Their Tech department can help.

Did you buy it online? Maybe their tech department can help.

If you bought it 3rd party (used) perhaps it is bad?

"Attach" using the paperclip icon any JPG or GIF files you have of the OLD wiring and any of the new wiring. We can try to help.
__________________

__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 04:31 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albany, GA.
Posts: 799
The "seller" was RV Country in Tennessee, and the unit was brand spanking new. The person I talked to at RV Country about swapping the electrical controls so that the new one would run off of the wall thermostat told me that it was only a matter of matching up the T-stat wiring. Both units have identical six-wire plugs on the unit themselves. I am going to take photos and will post them ASAP. Thanks for the reply, David
__________________
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:56 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albany, GA.
Posts: 799
Excuse me, the seller was "RV Parts Country". They were very helpful before the sale. One of their tech people told me that the replacement unit would indeed work with the Hunter digital thermostat the old unit had been working with. All I should have to do was to change the mounting plate from the old unit to the new one, and change the electrical control box (with PC board) to the new unit. I did chart the wiring before I removed the old unit and every wire was put back where it should go, but the new unit will not operate with the Hunter thermostat. The new unit will operate with the supplied control panel-not what I want. I have seven (7) photos to upload, should I just add them to a "reply" or is there a way to link a file? Thanks, David
__________________
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 05:05 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,624
I think it would be best to post them the site so we can see them, I use to do HVAC and I know that their is another guy that also did HVAC repair. It could be tricky, but did you get a wiring diagram with the unit? Also I agree with Herk the hotline should be able to help you. I would call them also. I have never heard of switching from a self contained knob unit to a thermostat. BECAREFUL you could blow the PC board...........
__________________
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 07:01 AM   #6
CLASS "A" Senior Member
 
cfsoistman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upperco, Maryland
Posts: 3,135
http://www.dometic.com/1f24ead8-6316...87ce6bad.fodoc

Here's the installation instructions with some control wiring info included. I wonder if the new control package which matches up with the new digital Dometic T-stats might not be compatible with the Hunter since the Hunter replaced an old analog t-stat. It might be a better choice to get a Dometic t-stat to match up to the new AC Unit.

Hunter 4299B Digital Thermostat RV Installation
Here's the Hunter set-up for the replacement of the old analog t-stat.
__________________

2007 Georgetown 370TS
aka - RAYNMKR

Driver: Charlie
Navigator: Sheri
cfsoistman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 11:32 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,624
Did you get a CCC system with the unit? Plus just to be sure this is not a heat pump system correct?
__________________
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 11:48 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albany, GA.
Posts: 799
No, I did not get a CCC unit for this package, there is NO heat pump in either the old unit nor the new one. YES, I did get a wiring diagram with the new unit and it is identical to the one for the old unit. One call to Dometic and we agreed that I would take photos of the old unit as removed, the new unit as mounted, the Hunter thermostat that had been working quite well with the old unit after replacing the old Duo-Therm unit. I am to send them to them so they could view them, and maybe find an answer to this problem. I'll upload the photo's ot this fourm after getting home this afternoon. The only visible difference between the two units when looking up from the bottom is that the old unit has the two black wires for the freeze control hanging down along with the six-wire connector. I changed the freeze control over to the new unit exactly as it was positioned on the old unit, clamped to one of the 180ļ bends on the evaporator. I'm seriously beginning to suspect the control board. or maybe this old man's eyes and thinker are not working so well right now. Thanks to all for the replies, David.
__________________
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 03:07 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albany, GA.
Posts: 799
Not the best way to do this, but: Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2725.jpg
Views:	216
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	19234

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2727.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	59.1 KB
ID:	19235

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2730.jpg
Views:	153
Size:	56.0 KB
ID:	19236

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2731.jpg
Views:	159
Size:	57.0 KB
ID:	19237

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2728.jpg
Views:	216
Size:	60.3 KB
ID:	19238
__________________
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 08:16 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albany, GA.
Posts: 799
Should have posted this sooner, but: In photo #5 within the lower left-had quadrant you can see the front of the control board withing the electrical box housing. What you cannot see is the back of the printed circuit board, nor could I until I removed it from the electrical box. I think this photo will explain the cause of all my problems. The circuit board was actually this way when I bought the camper eleven (11) months ago. Two copper traces have been "jumped", and one solder joint had an attempted repair burning out the solder pad for the resistor. The A/C had worked just fine until June when the hole came in the condenser tubing. Maybe bumping the circuit board around when changing out the units finished it off. Anyway, new board and all is working just fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012-09-20 20.07.06.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	60.1 KB
ID:	19731  
__________________

__________________
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 AM.