Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2012, 11:15 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: orange ct
Posts: 4
no power to Concertone radio 2002 shamrock 16ft

I have a 2002 shamrock 16ft i have only one problem the radio has no power i have changed the fuse to be sure but still no power...
is there something else that has to be turned on to make it work...
we have no other issues to complain about,, just need my music to work also is there any special attachment i need to hook up my TV
we have a annttena on the roof so I would appricate any help here..I have check the owners manuals that we recieved when we purchase the trailer but they are no help.. Please help me .. we are p[lannin on making our 1st outting by the end of may
thank you
Tessio
__________________

__________________
tessval is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:20 AM   #2
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,169
There might be an inline fuse located behind the unit.
__________________

__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:45 AM   #3
Moderator Emeritus
 
Triguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Southeast Wisconsin
Posts: 6,950
What radio do you have? That will help.

I assume by "fuse" you meant the fuse in the converter for the radio. That's the first thing to check so good for 'ya.

As Herk said, check the radio's fuse next. My Genesis (Concertone) has a glass cartridge fuse inline in the back of the radio wiring. Need to pull it out of the cabinetry.

As for the TV, is your 2002 Shamrock wired for TV (do you have a panel next to your radio for a TV to plug into or next to one of the beds) or are you trying to retrofit the unit? The model of the radio would help here, too.
__________________
Scott
DW, 3 Kids and our Goldens

2012 Shamrock 233S
2008 Toyota Sequoia 5.7L 4WD
Triguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 12:42 PM   #4
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
My newer concertone has two fuses located behind the unit.
So its fused 3 times ! Just an fyi
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:56 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: orange ct
Posts: 4
the model is Concertone 2000 TV, and yes the fuse was in the inverter, i will try to unscrew it from it position and look for another fuse, just tell me what type of fuse this might be thank you all we are preparing for our 1st outing i want to be sure i know how all this stuff works.. next week end I will be un-winterizing her got any suggestion on this thanks you all tessi
__________________
tessval is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:04 PM   #6
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
it really could be anything .
It would be best to take it apart and see .
your camper is 12 years old at this point and it might be sketchy on wether someone has the same unit as you let alone if they have ever replaced the fuse in the back if there is even one there .
good luck ~!
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:17 PM   #7
AKA Bluebird
 
dimurrrw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 1,061
Send a message via Yahoo to dimurrrw
BTW Even if you fix the power problem, your TV probably won't work unless you install a digital to analog converter.
__________________
Happy Camping! ///// Richard D.
2006 4x4 Ford 250 SD / 2007 Flagstaff 827 FLS
One very patient wife and one furry child who travels with us. Forty-two years of trailering and camping, and I still have a blast.

dimurrrw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:19 PM   #8
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimurrrw View Post
BTW Even if you fix the power problem, your TV probably won't work unless you install a digital to analog converter.
good catch its old enough not to be hd .
tv will work for dvds but thats it .
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.