Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2014, 07:13 PM   #1
RKR
Senior Member
 
RKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
Open Ground Code Still

Second go around here. I installed the hard wired Progressive 50 amp EMS yesterday. It gave me the open ground code.
When I git off work today I watched a couple of You Tube "how to" videos on installing a 30amp plug for an RV. I pulled the plug apart and it's all wired correctly. I checked the breaker box on the house and all the wires seem to be hooked up right. They added a new box for it during the installation for the RV plug and power for my future shop.
The EMS system is wired correctly. I have a 50amp cord with the 30 amp crossover connected to the outlet.
After double checking everything I still get the "open ground " error that results in no power to the 5er. If I bypass the EMS everything works fine.
I have no clue what's up. Could it be going from 50 to 30 amp ? Could it be something on the inside of the 5er causing this? Just looking for the next thing or two to chase down.

Thank you


Sent from a high tech gadget
__________________

RKR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 10:59 PM   #2
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,484
So let me get this straight.

You had a 30 outlet installed but you have a 50 amp service rig?

50 amp camper.
50 amp cord
50 to 30 amp "reducer"
Correct?

black is hot.
White is neutral.
Green is ground.

if it's wired correctly "it's possible" that something is wrong with the adapter?



TURBS

"SABRE OWNERS UNITED"
__________________

TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 08:58 AM   #3
RKR
Senior Member
 
RKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
You'd be correct on the set up.I would of ran 50amp but the cost of that and my pre-planning of power for my shop and the RV plug in garage would of been more $$.
I thought about the adapter swap last night. Swapping out the adapter is probably my least frustrating next move. I'll pick one up at Wally World after work.
Thanks for the response bud.



Sent from a high tech gadget
RKR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 09:43 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
fonzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 3,876
Another suggestion is if you have a 30 to 15 amp adapter, try it and see if plugging into a 15 amp receptacle does the same before buying another adapter.
__________________
Fonzie
2011 Rockwood 8319SS with ProPride 3P hitch/GoodYear Marathons/TST TPMS 507
2008 F250 Lariat CC SB 6.8L V10 4.10 axle ratio (NITTO TERRA GRAPLER G2 LT275/65R20E)
Yamaha 3000iseb generator:Progressive Ind. EMS-HW30C : Eastern Ontario
Nights Camped:2012(36) 2013 (17) 2014 (18) 2015 (18) 2016 (36) 2017 (32) 2018 (42)
fonzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 09:45 AM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,484
Quote:
Originally Posted by fonzie View Post
Another suggestion is if you have a 30 to 15 amp adapter, try it and see if plugging into a 15 amp receptacle does the same before buying another adapter.
Good idea fonz.

TURBS

"SABRE OWNERS UNITED"
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 09:58 AM   #6
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 7,143
Your 30amp outlet is wired for 120v, correct? NOT 240V!
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
2017 Jeep Rubicon Recon toad
Nights Camped 2019 - 17
AquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 10:10 AM   #7
RKR
Senior Member
 
RKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
Open Ground Code Still

Thanks Fonzie, Turbs great idea. I don't have one but that would probably be a cheaper route with the same results.

Aquaman,
Yes it's wired correctly all the way to panel. 120, ground and neutral. Thanks

Electrical stuff kills me. I can frame a house , roof, weld, pour concrete , put together a few motors back in the day and I can drill and cement a well. This is my first time messing around with the juice. I'm getting schooled up though with all the online searching and information provided here.
Thanks again guys




Sent from a high tech gadget
RKR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 10:37 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
mud yapster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,162
I'm hard wiring a 50amp Progressive surge protector tonight but I have a 50amp supply on my pole that I also wired for my RV we will see if my install goes ok. I'll let you know. Good luck with it RKR.
__________________
2014 Palomino Columbus 3650TH
435AH 12V VMax Charge Tanks, 520 watt Monocrystilline Solar Array, Morningstar MPPT TS-60 CC,Morningstar Remote,Cotek True Sine Wave Inverter,Cotek Remote Controller,50amp Progressive Hardwire Surge Protector
2015 Dodge 3500 6.7L 4X4
2011 CanAm Commander XT 1000
mud yapster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 11:15 AM   #9
RKR
Senior Member
 
RKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
Thanks Yapster. The install is pretty cut and try. The hardest part was handling the heavy gauge wire inside the box area.
Good luck and let me know how it goes.


Sent from a high tech gadget
RKR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 11:31 AM   #10
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,484
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKR View Post
Thanks Yapster. The install is pretty cut and try. The hardest part was handling the heavy gauge wire inside the box area.
Good luck and let me know how it goes.


Sent from a high tech gadget
That ain't no kidding!

TURBS

"SABRE OWNERS UNITED"
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 11:41 AM   #11
DDC
Senior Member
 
DDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Komoka Ontario
Posts: 2,659
Try clicking off the GFI if there is more than one and you are feeding both from the same power source that may be your problem.
__________________
"Well that didn't go as expected"
2015 Chev 2500HD Highcountry Duramax
Cedar Creek Silverback 33IK
Donald&Casey cairn terrier
Rest in Peace Mary my darling wife.
Scottish by birth Canadian by time.
DDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 04:37 PM   #12
RKR
Senior Member
 
RKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
DDC, the only GFI that I know of are the outlets in the trailer. Would anything on the outlet side of the EMS box cause the EMS to give the "open ground " code ? I'll check the outlets in the 5er when I get home. I was under the impression that the EMS only checks power coming into the 5er.
Everything from the main box to the outlet is wired correctly.


Sent from a high tech gadget
RKR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 06:36 PM   #13
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 7,143
Is the common and the ground tied into the same lug in the new box? And is the new box grounded? Just spitballing here.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
2017 Jeep Rubicon Recon toad
Nights Camped 2019 - 17
AquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 08:00 PM   #14
RKR
Senior Member
 
RKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
Aquaman , spitballs are appreciated at this point..lol The common and ground are separate from the plug to the junction box.The ground is tied separate at the box.
I didn't get a chance to get another 50 to 30 amp adapter today. I'll get one tomorrow and try it out to make sure my pig tail isn't bad.
My neighbor is a retired electrical contractor and I'm always loaning him my welder.He always tells me if I need a hand with anything let him know. Problem is that he's on the coast fishing. The nerve of some people...lol

Thanks bud


Sent from a high tech gadget
RKR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 08:02 PM   #15
RKR
Senior Member
 
RKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
Mud Yapster, don't forget to share how your install went.


Sent from a high tech gadget
RKR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 08:24 PM   #16
Jack of All Trades
 
RJHuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Williston, Florida
Posts: 311
The neutral and ground should not be tied together in the new box. Code requires that the neutral and ground be bonded (tied together) only at the main service panel.

Rick
__________________
Rick & Debbie; Brandy Schnoodle & Bucky (Dexter & Fritz R.I.P.) the Doxie "Kids"
2015 Jayco Pinnacle 36RSQS 5'er
2018 GMC Sierra Denali 3500HD, 6.6L Diesel Dually; B&W Companion 5'er hitch
ScanGauge, TST 507 TPMS
RJHuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 08:37 PM   #17
RKR
Senior Member
 
RKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHuser View Post
The neutral and ground should not be tied together in the new box. Code requires that the neutral and ground be bonded (tied together) only at the main service panel.



Rick

Rick , I'll check the new box again. I'm 99% sure they are not but now you got me thinking. Through my internet reading I believe I saw some outlets where the common and the ground had a jumper and were tied together. I think this was for using a generator not for a box.
Me neighbor checked the box and wiring when it was finished and said it was done to code.

Thanks bud




Sent from my high tech gadget
RKR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 08:41 PM   #18
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKR View Post
Aquaman , spitballs are appreciated at this point..lol The common and ground are separate from the plug to the junction box.The ground is tied separate at the box.
I didn't get a chance to get another 50 to 30 amp adapter today. I'll get one tomorrow and try it out to make sure my pig tail isn't bad.
My neighbor is a retired electrical contractor and I'm always loaning him my welder.He always tells me if I need a hand with anything let him know. Problem is that he's on the coast fishing. The nerve of some people...lol

Thanks bud


Sent from a high tech gadget
Are you talking about the box on the garage or the main box supplying the garage box? They are probably tied together at the main house box.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 08:53 PM   #19
RKR
Senior Member
 
RKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCoot View Post
Are you talking about the box on the garage or the main box supplying the garage box? They are probably tied together at the main house box.

OC , when I added the power for the 5er I also added another box next the main on the side of the house.The additional box is for a shop I'm gonna build and only thing tied to it is the plug for the 5er right now.
I didn't open the main box that was added onto. If the main box had the ground and the common tied together would if effect my GFCI plugs in the house ? They all work fine.

Thanks for the response


Sent from my high tech gadget
RKR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 08:58 PM   #20
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKR View Post
OC , when I added the power for the 5er I also added another box next the main on the side of the house.The additional box is for a shop I'm gonna build and only thing tied to it is the plug for the 5er right now.
I didn't open the main box that was added onto. If the main box had the ground and the common tied together would if effect my GFCI plugs in the house ? They all work fine.

Thanks for the response.
I don't know, just throwing out possibilities. Is your new box completely separate from your house on it's own service from the pole?
__________________

__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


×