Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2012, 10:57 PM   #11
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mftripp

So you don't think it will work through the faceplate marked (game,satellite ) to the TV?
It would most likely work but why make the extra connections when you can go from sat receiver right to your tv instead of going through gaming panel as well
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 11:09 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
caper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,973
If you go through the gaming panel you will be able to use the factory installed stereo for the sound system. If you attach to the tv by coax cable you will be using the speakers that are on the tv. We have our Sat. plug into the middle of the stereo faceplate and our x box into game ports. You then just change the slide switch to which ever one you want to use. If you have a concertone system you will have to change your input from one to two.
__________________

__________________
Terry and Janet
2008 3001W Windjammer
2007 Ford F150
caper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 11:13 PM   #13
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by caper
If you go through the gaming panel you will be able to use the factory installed stereo for the sound system. If you attach to the tv by coax cable you will be using the speakers that are on the tv. We have our Sat. plug into the middle of the stereo faceplate and our x box into game ports. You then just change the slide switch to which ever one you want to use. If you have a concertone system you will have to change your input from one to two.
They way mine is hooked up as I've suggested goes through surround sound without going through gaming panel .
Stereo just needs to be on A/V mode no biggie.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:44 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
caper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,973
When I hooked up to tv I only had sound from tv. Did not know about the A/V setting. That is what is so good about this site. You are always leaning something new.
__________________
Terry and Janet
2008 3001W Windjammer
2007 Ford F150
caper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:55 AM   #15
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by caper
When I hooked up to tv I only had sound from tv. Did not know about the A/V setting. That is what is so good about this site. You are always leaning something new.
Does your tv not have an A/V cable from the tv to the entertainment center?

I'll take some pics tonight so as to get a better idea .


Turbs
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 09:15 AM   #16
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mftripp View Post
So I should be able to hook my satellite receiver to the upper plate label satellite , then plug the three uv plugs into the faceplate and put the switch on satellite .Put the TV on video and the satellite menu should show up on the TV. Then get a fix signal on the outside dish.
If you use the upper coax (AUX/SAT) and the correct outside SAT input coax (SAT) not cable. The dish signal will come right in.

The amp button does not matter since the SAT outside to AUX/SAT inside is a straight run and does not go through the wall amp (like the antenna and cable do).

Once you have signal to your sat receiver, then the AV plugs will get the signals you will watch to the wall plate. Set the wall plate switch to the sockets you used and set the radio input to the one that gives you the picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CBL and SAT inputs.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	52.7 KB
ID:	20754  
Attached Images
 
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 07:45 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Mftripp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
I plug my satellite dis into my TV by the RCA connector and then with the coax both worked . The surround sound worked both ways. So my question is what good is the faceplate (cable/satellite ) connection. I tried to plug the RCA pugs into the (cable/satellite ) plugs but could never get it to work.I moved the switches up and down but no results. Do I have to set the sound system on a certain setting to get. It to work?
__________________
Mftripp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 07:56 PM   #18
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mftripp
I plug my satellite dis into my TV by the RCA connector and then with the coax both worked . The surround sound worked both ways. So my question is what good is the faceplate (cable/satellite ) connection. I tried to plug the RCA pugs into the (cable/satellite ) plugs but could never get it to work.I moved the switches up and down but no results. Do I have to set the sound system on a certain setting to get. It to work?
Yes A/V or aux setting on sound system
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.