Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2015, 09:46 PM   #41
Senior Member
 
jk510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 206
I still believe it is a problem with your tv. Either a bad input or bad cable. Your description does not sound like an error message generated by the receiver. It does not care if you have an antenna (dish) connected when it first starts up, you should always see the startup screen. I've even had all that with a hard drive failure. When that startup screen comes up it isn't even thinking about signals or satellites or any of that stuff yet, and the no signal or dish connection will be in a big graphic window, not a simple line of text. That's a television thing
__________________

__________________
Joel K
Southeast AZ
2013 Coachman Mirada 29DSSE
jk510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 11:41 PM   #42
Senior Member
 
RooVader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 630
If he can see the screen saying no signal it has nothing to do with the TV, so I respectfully disagree. Once you successfully run a setup, these things will not return to the setup signal until they are getting a positive connection between receiver and dish.
__________________

__________________
XLR 24HFS -> Roo 21DK -> RPod 183g
2013 F150 FX4 EB
RooVader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 06:19 AM   #43
Senior Member
 
Rrickim63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 487
Is the no signal screen being generated by the television for being on wrong input or is he seeing no signal with dish network logo?
If it is being generated by television, please check or try changing inputs. It's possible the tailgater is waiting for you to do something and your just not seeing it.
__________________
2006 Roo 23B hybrid

2006 Ford F150 4.6L
Rrickim63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 09:28 PM   #44
Senior Member
 
jk510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 206
As Rrickim said the tv will display a no signal error if an input has been selected that does not have a signal, ie. no cable. The no signal error from the dish receiver will be a big graphic thing with an error code in the corner.
__________________
Joel K
Southeast AZ
2013 Coachman Mirada 29DSSE
jk510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 10:27 PM   #45
Senior Member
 
Jimmerinwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 110
You said your Dish remote still works your TV but won't do anything with the receiver. Make sure your remote is in the "Sat" mode. (The 4 buttons along the top of the remote). If it's in "tv" mode it'll work your TV but not your receiver. Could explain you not being able to navigate your receiver menu.


Somedays I wake up Grumpy, somedays I just let her sleep......(Ray Scott)
__________________
Some days I wake "Grumpy", Some days I just let her sleep......(Ray Scott)
Jimmerinwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 02:59 PM   #46
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 106
Nope nothing wrong with input selections and yes I know to select sat on remote to operate the receiver.
I was actually able to all of a sudden get the set up screen. Here's what happened, going through the setup and first time waiting for the 5 green bars, get to the 3rd bar and bam...black screen an same stupid box with "little or no signal". Start setup over again, this time with Dish tech support on the phone too. Goes through the whole setup and walla...tv is now playing! Thank the tech person say have a nice day, hang up the phone sit back to watch tv. 5 mins later, black screen and same @#$?ing message!!! This is really sucking at this point!
__________________
2017 Grand Design Reflection 367BHS 5th wheel.
2017 F350 crew cab 6.7 4X4 srw.
clicker1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 03:13 PM   #47
Senior Member
 
RooVader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 630
Wow clicker, that has to be crazy frustrating. I sure would have to assume it is the receiver and not your satellite...otherwise you would just get no signal after getting through the setup. I guess the only other possibility is some sort of weird power surge or something.
__________________
XLR 24HFS -> Roo 21DK -> RPod 183g
2013 F150 FX4 EB
RooVader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 03:22 PM   #48
Senior Member
 
RooVader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 630
Actually, re-reading your post you say you get the "no signal message". That sounds like you had a weak signal and maybe some clouds came in and you lost it. That would explain it working intermittently. Maybe that dish is regularly dropping out.
__________________
XLR 24HFS -> Roo 21DK -> RPod 183g
2013 F150 FX4 EB
RooVader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 03:24 PM   #49
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 106
Just got off the phone with the King tech support and he's of the opinion that the receiver is bad. He said two possibilities, hdmi output is bad or just a bad receiver because he said the antenna would not give the black screen. It would go through setup then give an error code. Next call is to dish technical support again and insist that they sent me a new receiver.
__________________
2017 Grand Design Reflection 367BHS 5th wheel.
2017 F350 crew cab 6.7 4X4 srw.
clicker1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 03:31 PM   #50
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by RooVader View Post
Actually, re-reading your post you say you get the "no signal message". That sounds like you had a weak signal and maybe some clouds came in and you lost it. That would explain it working intermittently. Maybe that dish is regularly dropping out.
It still should be giving an error code on a Dish page not a black screen message. I guess there is an outside chace the coax they sent is bad.
__________________

__________________
2017 Grand Design Reflection 367BHS 5th wheel.
2017 F350 crew cab 6.7 4X4 srw.
clicker1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
satellite

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.