Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2015, 10:49 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 106
Satellite has no signal

Our 2nd trip with the Dish setup. VP211z and King Tailgater. Intial set up all was good after Dish activated it and it did its thing. That was 4 weeks ago now I put the Tailgaiter out, coax into the receiver, set all the correct inputs, hdmi into the tv and all I get is a black screen with the box that says "weak or no signal". It never even tries to go into setup mode at all. From the previous trip it should do all the setup and then advise if there is a problem with the signal. Dish customer support tried all the resets then advised me to call a local Dish retailer. They want 150 bucks just to come out...not gonna happen. I think the recei er is bad. If I try to shut it off with the remote or the power button it will not go off! I have to unplug it to shut it off. The remote works the tv fine so its not the batteries. Should also mention when it did work on the first trip it would shut off the sound several times when changing channels. I had to power down and up to get the sound back. Doesn't sound right to me. In my opinion I got a bad receiver but just wanted some input before getting back on the phone with Dish and venting. At least this park has cable so we do have tv in the meantime.
__________________

__________________
2017 Grand Design Reflection 367BHS 5th wheel.
2017 F350 crew cab 6.7 4X4 srw.
clicker1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 10:57 AM   #2
clr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sherman Illinois
Posts: 661
Sure sounds to me like the receiver may be bad. The TV should still display the setup screen and complain about low or no signal from the dish even if the antenna is disconnected.
__________________

__________________
clr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 11:23 AM   #3
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
I think the tv is on the wrong input.

With the receiver turned off there should be a dish logo / screen saver.

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded
2011 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "11 nights"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 01:41 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,702
I agree with Turbs, check your HDMI input menu on your TV. Sounds like it is on antenna.


2010 F250 5.4L 3.73
2011 Flagstaff 831FKBSS
Equal-i-zer 4pt 12K
__________________

2011 Flagstaff 831FKBSS
2010 F250 4X4 5.4L 3.73 LS
EQUALIZER E4 1200/12000
lbrjet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 01:43 PM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbrjet View Post
I agree with Turbs, check your HDMI input menu on your TV. Sounds like it is on antenna.


2010 F250 5.4L 3.73
2011 Flagstaff 831FKBSS
Equal-i-zer 4pt 12K
Ooooor the hdmi cable is bad?
If you have another it can't hurt to try.

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded
2011 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "11 nights"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 09:38 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 106
All inputs are set correctly, hdmi 1, and bought a new hdmi cable since that was the easiest one to fix. Still no set up screen. Don't forget I also said I can't turn the receiver off unless I unplug it. Cable works fine as does the antenna. Believe me I have been rv'ing for years I know about inputs and the little antenna button, etc. It's got me stumped.
__________________
2017 Grand Design Reflection 367BHS 5th wheel.
2017 F350 crew cab 6.7 4X4 srw.
clicker1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 09:41 AM   #7
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by clicker1944 View Post
All inputs are set correctly, hdmi 1, and bought a new hdmi cable since that was the easiest one to fix. Still no set up screen. Don't forget I also said I can't turn the receiver off unless I unplug it. Cable works fine as does the antenna. Believe me I have been rv'ing for years I know about inputs and the little antenna button, etc. It's got me stumped.
Did you try a reset "hold power button"

I might agree receiver may be bad then.

in 25 years with dish I've not had a bad one.

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded
2011 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "11 nights"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 09:55 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 106
Tried that with Dish customer service. Hold for 5 sec then release...nothing!
__________________
2017 Grand Design Reflection 367BHS 5th wheel.
2017 F350 crew cab 6.7 4X4 srw.
clicker1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 09:55 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
accumack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 522
Have you gone into setup and put the zipcode for where you are staying. It's the way the dish knows where to aim for the satellite.
__________________
accumack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 09:59 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 106
As I said I can't get the set up screen to even come on. Just black screen with th box saying little or no signal. Believe me the setup screen would be very welcome to see.
__________________

__________________
2017 Grand Design Reflection 367BHS 5th wheel.
2017 F350 crew cab 6.7 4X4 srw.
clicker1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
satellite

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.