Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2011, 06:36 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 44
THERMASTAT Duro-THERM by Domestic

I have a the above mentioned thermostat in my Georgetown motor home. It apparently is malfunctioning as it does not shut the unit off when the indicated temp is reached. Can someone tell me what is the problem or explsin how to get it off the wall so I can replace it.

Lou
__________________

__________________
THELMALOUIE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 09:39 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sparta NJ
Posts: 43
HI we have a new Georgetown 280 our themostat shows the Themp. when it is running after shutdown no inside themp. is showing is this normal on this unit??? my prev.rv always showed inside themp running or not,any idea why it does not show temp.
Thanks for your help
George
P.S. I,M new to this Forum I,LL like it
__________________

__________________
RED Baron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 09:48 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 855
Do a search for installing a good quality thermostat. The go to WalMart and buy one of the Hunter Douglas models and install it. It is a fairly simple job, will cost you less than 30 dollars and you will thank those who figured out the wiring for you.

Go here for the information you want
http://www.rverscorner.com/articles/hunterstat.htm
__________________
donn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 11:16 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 44
My current thermostat is the older type that uses a slide to set temp. I dont see anyway to open it so I could get to the wires or remove it from the wall. Any advise?
__________________
THELMALOUIE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 12:35 PM   #5
CLASS "A" Senior Member
 
cfsoistman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upperco, Maryland
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by donn View Post
Do a search for installing a good quality thermostat. The go to WalMart and buy one of the Hunter Douglas models and install it. It is a fairly simple job, will cost you less than 30 dollars and you will thank those who figured out the wiring for you.

Go here for the information you want
Hunter Thermostat
This will work as long as you don't have any electric heat strips currently in the AC Unit or else you will need to leave the heat strip disconnected should you decide to make the change.
__________________

2007 Georgetown 370TS
aka - RAYNMKR

Driver: Charlie
Navigator: Sheri
cfsoistman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 12:38 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
realebill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: baltimore,md
Posts: 346
top cover just snaps off. that exposes the wiring and the fasteners...i replaced my duo-therm thermostat with a "ritetemp" unit from home depot.....easy replacement...
__________________

__________________
2008 rockwood signature ultra lite 8315SS[SIGPIC]
realebill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.