Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2012, 02:24 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
TV Antenna

Sorry if this is remedial, but I have some questions about the TV antenna system on my 2010 Surveyor 234T Hybrid. I just bought it new, and it's great. I can't figure out if the TV antenna is for analog or digital TV. If I buy a new flat screen TV, do I need to get some sort of analog to digital converter? I have an old analog tv that I plugged into the antenna jack (I think it's the antenna jack), raised the antenna, and tried to get a signal, any signal. Nothing. Then I installed a digital to analog converter, and it simply says "no signal" from antenna.
Should I be able to plug in a new flat digital tv into the antenna jack, unflold the antenna and watch tv, or is there something else I need to do?
Any info would be great.
__________________

__________________
siskman63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 02:27 PM   #2
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by siskman63
Sorry if this is remedial, but I have some questions about the TV antenna system on my 2010 Surveyor 234T Hybrid. I just bought it new, and it's great. I can't figure out if the TV antenna is for analog or digital TV. If I buy a new flat screen TV, do I need to get some sort of analog to digital converter? I have an old analog tv that I plugged into the antenna jack (I think it's the antenna jack), raised the antenna, and tried to get a signal, any signal. Nothing. Then I installed a digital to analog converter, and it simply says "no signal" from antenna.
Should I be able to plug in a new flat digital tv into the antenna jack, unflold the antenna and watch tv, or is there something else I need to do?
Any info would be great.
If your tv is digital nothing else is needed.
If its not u need a converter box.
Antenna same either way
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 02:28 PM   #3
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo

If your tv is digital nothing else is needed.
If its not u need a converter box.
Antenna same either way
When u hook up tv do a channel search.

May have to rotate antenna to get more stations.
I get nearly 35 where I'm at.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 02:28 PM   #4
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,169
Search on "Winegard" and "Wingman" for a long discussion on optimum TV viewing in the digital age.
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 02:28 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 313
The old analog TV will not be able to get anything. You should have been able to get something off the converter box though. Did you run the auto program on it? And yes a new TV with a hd or digital tuner should work just fine with your antenna. Just hook it up run the auto program and see what you get in, sometimes you may have to rotate the antenna to get some channels in better.
__________________
~Andrew
99 F250 Super Cab Short Bed 7.3 Powerstroke
84 24' Yellowstone Camino (oldie)

http://rvpdi.com
Acableguy06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 03:55 PM   #6
Moderator Emeritus
 
MtnGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Shenandoah Valley
Posts: 9,274
The antennae booster must be on to receive over the air transmissions. I didn't see where the OP mentioned that.
__________________

Chap , DW Joy, and Fur Baby Sango
2017 F350 Lariat CCSB, SRW, 4x4, 6.7 PS
2017 Grand Design Reflection 337RLS
MtnGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 04:39 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
trudinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,326
I have a stupid question. We have the wineguard antenna with the wingman booster. I've read on these forums that once you install the wingman, the antenna becomes a directional antenna and has to be directed in the direction of the station you're trying to get. Here's my stupid question.....how do I know which side of the antenna is supposed to be pointing at the station??? I'll plead ignorance, but my DH doesn't have an excuse.
__________________
2012 Rockwood 8293RKSS
2006 Dodge Ram 2500 5.9L Cummins Turbodiesel 4x4; 2012 Ford Escape 4x4. 3 very pampered cats.
Days camped: 2011: 61; 2012: 66 Days; 2013: 69;2014: 68 2015: 90 Days camped 2016: 34
trudinator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 04:42 PM   #8
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by trudinator
I have a stupid question. We have the wineguard antenna with the wingman booster. I've read on these forums that once you install the wingman, the antenna becomes a directional antenna and has to be directed in the direction of the station you're trying to get. Here's my stupid question.....how do I know which side of the antenna is supposed to be pointing at the station??? I'll plead ignorance, but my DH doesn't have an excuse.
The side that looks wrong
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 04:48 PM   #9
Moderator Emeritus
 
MtnGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Shenandoah Valley
Posts: 9,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by trudinator View Post
.how do I know which side of the antenna is supposed to be pointing at the station???
You should point the Wingman towards the station antennae.

When setting up at a new location, I do 3 channel searches with the antennae pointed about every 120......seems to work well. The missus also has a phone app that shows where the local stations are located.
__________________

Chap , DW Joy, and Fur Baby Sango
2017 F350 Lariat CCSB, SRW, 4x4, 6.7 PS
2017 Grand Design Reflection 337RLS
MtnGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 04:49 PM   #10
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by trudinator View Post
I have a stupid question. We have the wineguard antenna with the wingman booster. I've read on these forums that once you install the wingman, the antenna becomes a directional antenna and has to be directed in the direction of the station you're trying to get. Here's my stupid question.....how do I know which side of the antenna is supposed to be pointing at the station??? I'll plead ignorance, but my DH doesn't have an excuse.
The elements of the wingman point to the station like an arrow.
__________________

__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
antenna, television

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.