Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2015, 10:45 PM   #1
Member
 
Brushhog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 34
Tv troubles

Hey guys, the last time we took our TH out when hooked up the tv would not pick up cable. I bought a brand new cable to make the outside connection and the tv is fairly new also. The tv picked up your typical static local channels but not cable. Could the interior cable have gone bad? If so what's the easiest way to change it, I was thinking of disconnecting inside and outside and tying one end to the new cable and pulling it through? Has anyone had this problem before and how did you fix it?


Sent from my iPad using Forest River
2014 Dodge Ram 2500 Mega Cab 4x4 Diesel
2010 Sandstorm 203SLC
__________________

__________________
Brushhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2015, 10:59 PM   #2
Moderators' Assistant
 
bikendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Camano Island, Washington
Posts: 13,281
since it picked up the local over-the-air stations, sounds like you didn't turn off the antenna booster button.
it has to be off to be able to detect cable stations.

pretty common mistake that many make.

once it's off, go to the tv's menu and have it do a cable channel search, not the air search.
__________________

__________________
Dan-Retired Firefighter/EMT
Shawn-Musician/Entrepreneur/Wine Expert
and Zoe the Wonder Dog(R.I.P.)
2016 PrimeTime TracerAIR 255, pushing a 2014 Ford F150 4x4 3.5 Ecoboost w/Max Tow Package
Equalizer WDH and Prodigy BC
bikendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2015, 02:17 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Evereddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pfafftown NC
Posts: 2,065
There is also a chance that you plugged the outside cable hookup into the AUX or SAT input instead of the cable input. BTDT.

If you were seeing TV channels with static you were most likely seeing a week form of the cable signal leaking in. Over the air channels are almost all digital which is either there or not. Very little in-between with digital. On a cable system it is more likely there are analog channels mixed in with digital too.
__________________
Evereddie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2015, 09:00 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikendan View Post
since it picked up the local over-the-air stations, sounds like you didn't turn off the antenna booster button.
it has to be off to be able to detect cable stations.

pretty common mistake that many make.

once it's off, go to the tv's menu and have it do a cable channel search, not the air search.
Where is the antena booster button. We had the same problem I tried connecting cable cord directly into cable connection on wall next to tv and cable would not work. Took another TV to use instead and sound is bad on TV.

Nancy
__________________
nancyrdhmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2015, 10:47 PM   #5
Site Team
 
Terier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by nancyrdhmb View Post
Where is the antena booster button. We had the same problem I tried connecting cable cord directly into cable connection on wall next to tv and cable would not work. Took another TV to use instead and sound is bad on TV.

Nancy
In my TT it's located to the TV connections. Look for a tiny button that will be green when the booster is on. Here's a picture of what mine looks like.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture Sunday.JPG
Views:	109
Size:	26.4 KB
ID:	96862

Remember to do a scan for cable channels.
Click image for larger version

Name:	20121109_211320.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	286.0 KB
ID:	96863
__________________
Great choice for "Living within my means" and camping for one...

2011 Salem Cruise Lite 20RBXL & 2011 Toyota Tundra Dbl Cab
Camping History: 45 Trips / 133 Nights / 3736 Miles
FRF Social Group: Campers of the West
Terier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2015, 09:19 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
Thank you for your input. We will try that.
Nancy
__________________
nancyrdhmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2015, 09:44 AM   #7
Left Coast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: vancouver,washington
Posts: 15,649
Send a message via Yahoo to bob caldwell
Did that fix it?
__________________
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2015, 10:00 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
Have not tried it yet. Taking it out of storage on Tuesday to do some work on it before travel.
Nancy
__________________
nancyrdhmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2015, 10:01 AM   #9
Left Coast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: vancouver,washington
Posts: 15,649
Send a message via Yahoo to bob caldwell
Ok....let us know....
__________________
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 06:12 PM   #10
Member
 
Brushhog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 34
Thanks for the info guys! This is our first camper and we are still learning the ropes, the camper is covered and parked at home for now but will check this on the next trip!


Sent from my iPad using Forest River
2014 Dodge Ram 2500 Mega Cab 4x4 Diesel
2010 Sandstorm 203SLC
__________________

__________________
Brushhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.