Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2010, 08:15 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
What are these Concertone inputs?

If this is the wrong forum please move.
Can you fine people tell me what all the imputs can be used for. I don't think that they are Concertone I think that they were added by Forest River but I may be wrong. These inputs are in a shelf directly under the TV and to the side of the Concertone unit. And one more thing. We just spent a week in the RV and I looked through all the paperwork that came with the RV and there is no referance to these inputs. I was trying to get broadcast TV to play through surround sound with no success.
__________________

__________________
slides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 06:35 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 338
Welcome to the Forum,
To be honest, I think the only way you are going to find the true answer is to access the wires behind the jacks and the wires behind the Concertone. Gently tug on each wire and locate the other end. Each wire is on a lable on the back of the Concertone. Have a label maker handy. Label each end of the wires, along with the face of the jacks. This will save you time in the future. Good luck!
__________________

__________________
Kirk, KN1B
2013 Cardinal 3800FL
2009 GMC 3500HD CC LB SRW
kbrown1075 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 09:52 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
BigDTx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 771
Ipod, mp3, aux??? video game? can you post some pics so we can see what the inputs look like?
__________________
BigDTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 09:54 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Posts: 1,263
On mine, the headphone jack input on the back of my TV supplies the sound to the Concertone ZX600, and that must be on input 2, then you choose which speakers, A, B or C on the Concertone that you want. You also must use 2 remotes; one for the TV, and one for the Concertone. My TV is a 12 volt Venturer 22" HDTV. Hope this helps, Randy
__________________
/SIGPIC]'08 V-lite Flagstaff 30WRLS
'06 Ram 1500 QC hemi Reese dual cam sway control,
K&N series 77 intake, Hellwig helper spgs. LT tires,
Flowmaster "true duals", 380 h.p., Bilstein shocks
08flagvlite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 07:44 PM   #5
Member
 
joy-rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by 08flagvlite View Post
On mine, the headphone jack input on the back of my TV supplies the sound to the Concertone ZX600, and that must be on input 2, then you choose which speakers, A, B or C on the Concertone that you want. You also must use 2 remotes; one for the TV, and one for the Concertone. My TV is a 12 volt Venturer 22" HDTV. Hope this helps, Randy
I have a ZX500 in my 2007 Flagstaff 831BHSS and so that might be somewhat different than the ZX600 that you are talking about. But, I'll ask anyway. Where on the Concertone do you plug in the sound cable from the TV? On one of the wall plates, or somewhere on the back of the Concertone?

Thanks for your assistance.

Rick
__________________
joy-rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 10:12 PM   #6
Wanna Be Camper
 
SaskCampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,370
I have a 2011 Flagstaff and with a 32" Toshiba TV and it does not feed the ZX700 at all. In our case we would have to add a set of cables from the audio out on the TV to one of the spare inputs on the ZX. I can't be bothered with setting it up as the TV sounds fine IMO without using the ZX.
__________________

John & Deb
2011 F250 Lariat FX4 Crew Cab 6.2
2011 Flagstaff V-Lite 30WRLS
Days Camped 2016: 3 2017: 0
SaskCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:33 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 338
We have a 2011 Flagstaff and we also had to add a RCA plug type cable from the audio out of the TV to an Audio input on the Concertone. I to have to use 2 remotes. In time, this will be resolved by replacing the TV to one that has a fixed audio out or an option to set it to fixed audio out. Check the audio menu in your TVs, you might have the option for fixed audio out.
__________________
Kirk, KN1B
2013 Cardinal 3800FL
2009 GMC 3500HD CC LB SRW
kbrown1075 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 08:17 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 238
How about submitting some pictures? kbrown1075 do you have the upgraded surroundsound system or standard TV? Just wonduring why no cables unless FR didn't intend the usuer to use the concertone for audio, although I guess that doens't make sense as, isn't the concertone also the dvd player?
__________________

2009 F150 SCREW4x4 Prodigy P3 and tow package Valley WDH and dual anti sway
2006 Party Barge 21 90 Merc Optimax
2011 RockWood 2702 SS arrived 11.10.2010
nights camped 2010 6
threegr8katz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 08:32 AM   #9
Moderator Emeritus
 
MtnGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Shenandoah Valley
Posts: 9,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by joy-rick View Post
I have a ZX500 in my 2007 Flagstaff 831BHSS and so that might be somewhat different than the ZX600 that you are talking about. But, I'll ask anyway. Where on the Concertone do you plug in the sound cable from the TV? On one of the wall plates, or somewhere on the back of the Concertone?

Thanks for your assistance.

Rick
I found my audio hookups on the back of my Concertone ZX50. If the ain't on front, and the display shows an auxiliary mode, then you probably have connections in the back.
__________________

Chap , DW Joy, and Fur Baby Sango
2017 F350 Lariat CCSB, SRW, 4x4, 6.7 PS
2017 Grand Design Reflection 337RLS
MtnGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 12:30 PM   #10
Wanna Be Camper
 
SaskCampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,370
Concertoneģ Product Gallery

If you scroll about 3/4 of the way down the page it shows the panels FR uses. We have the one that has a game a VCR and straight audio inputs on it and it is in the cabinet under the TV. You need to put the ZX unit on either Aux 1 or 2 to activate that input panel. All that info was in the manual for our trailer. And there is also a spare set of inputs that you have to pull the ZX head unit out to access.
__________________

__________________

John & Deb
2011 F250 Lariat FX4 Crew Cab 6.2
2011 Flagstaff V-Lite 30WRLS
Days Camped 2016: 3 2017: 0
SaskCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.