Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2012, 11:14 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,429
Why no medium setting on Duotherm Thermostat?

Why is it that all of Dometic Duotherm A/C's have 3 speed motors, yet the Single Zone LCD thermostat installed in many rigs, like mine, have only settings for high and low? Makes no sense to me not to offer the medium setting. Are the relays in the control box and the only limitation is the settings on the thermostat? I know that I would like to have a medium setting. When camping during the Summer we often eat lunch inside. Low allows the camper to heat up considerably during this time, yet high is so loud we can't stand it because the air unit sits a few feet over from the table. Any ideas on why Dometic would do such a thing????
__________________

__________________
dustman_stx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 11:36 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,429
Upon inspection of installation instructions

You can see that the medium fan connection is blank. Notice you have a yellow wire in position 3 coming from the motor(right), but that spot is blank coming from the control box(left). The ADB has a setting for medium, but not the ducted???


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tstat.jpg
Views:	71
Size:	47.9 KB
ID:	19593   Click image for larger version

Name:	unit.JPG
Views:	77
Size:	36.6 KB
ID:	19594  
__________________

__________________
dustman_stx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 04:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 75
Maybe you want to wire hi to med since hi is that loud. You could put a switch on the unit to switch med hi.
__________________
TV: 2012 Silverado 3500HD DRW Duramax/Allison
FW: 2013 Sandpiper 365SAQ
fschambe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:16 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,429
Thanks for the advice

but it's not that I need help "rigging it" to get a medium setting. I would like an explanation as to why Dometic would choose to offer a medium setting on the ADB installation but not the ducted. I can't imagine it would have cost more than the cost of a relay and some wiring- a few bucks, tops. Anyone out there "in the know"???
__________________
dustman_stx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:38 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 75
Best guess... Cost... The industry duotherm thermostat would have to be.engineered to have the med setting. Once they add that then why not variable control.
__________________
TV: 2012 Silverado 3500HD DRW Duramax/Allison
FW: 2013 Sandpiper 365SAQ
fschambe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:54 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,429
I would guess cost as well. Just don't see why they didn't design the thermostat to have a medium setting in the first place- I am using the single zone LCD one. They obviously thought it prudent to design the ADB to offer a medium setting.
__________________

__________________
dustman_stx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.