Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2013, 02:36 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Frank & Eve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 289
Furnace vs Heat pump ???

I am a bit confused about the heat pump. You have a furnace why a heat pump? Not sure when to use it or why. Yes I'm a newbie....appreciate any feed back.
__________________

__________________
Frank & Eve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 03:36 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
jtstromsburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Stromsburg, Nebraska
Posts: 1,654
Heat pump uses only electricity. I have one at home and it saves money. I hear the RV heat pumps are good to about 40 or so °f. Below that, you'll likely need to switch to furnace and/or portable heaters.

Sent by me
__________________

__________________
Joel and Teresa
2016 Sabre 34TBOK
2006 GMC 3500 CC LB DRW 4X4
jtstromsburg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 05:16 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
bend302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bronston, KY
Posts: 685
Residential heat pumps have an electric coil internal to the air handler and will supplement the heat pump at low temps.

RV heat pumps installed on the roof generally have no supplemental electric heat and are designed to shut off somewhere south of 40 degrees. Then you need the gas furnace.

Also, for those systems that heat the basement storages and plumbing bays, only the gas does that. Because the heat pumps are on the roof, they cannot duct warm air to the storage bays.

Bill
__________________

Life is a journey, not a destination.
2005 Georgetown 359ts
Bill & Virginia, Kentucky
Nights camped in 2011...78 , 2012...73,
Nights camped in 2013...123, 2014 ...101
bend302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 05:18 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtstromsburg View Post
Heat pump uses only electricity. I have one at home and it saves money. I hear the RV heat pumps are good to about 40 or so °f. Below that, you'll likely need to switch to furnace and/or portable heaters.

Sent by me
X's 2 Consider yourself lucky to have both. I think all units should come with heat pumps..............
__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 05:25 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,559
Just curious. Is your AC a heat pump or does it just have a heat strip?
__________________
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 06:00 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Frank & Eve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbles View Post
Just curious. Is your AC a heat pump or does it just have a heat strip?
I wouldn't know...all I know is that on the thermostat there is a setting for Heat Pump and when that is on, heat comes out of the same ducts that the AC does. When the thermostat is set on furnace, heat comes out of the ducts at the bottom of the cabinets near the floor
__________________
Frank & Eve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 06:21 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbles View Post
Just curious. Is your AC a heat pump or does it just have a heat strip?
I checked into adding just a strip heat 5 kw. They make a kit to do it pretty easy except you have to add another stat wire. Then only thing I think a person can do is either tie on to one end and pull new wire or use the either the high or low wire from the a/c so you don't have to pull new wire could be a big problem if stapled trying to pull new. I never use the high blower setting it's to noisy but still have it on my list to do so I could use that. Just a Thought........
__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 09:34 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by gljurczyk View Post
I checked into adding just a strip heat 5 kw. They make a kit to do it pretty easy except you have to add another stat wire. Then only thing I think a person can do is either tie on to one end and pull new wire or use the either the high or low wire from the a/c so you don't have to pull new wire could be a big problem if stapled trying to pull new. I never use the high blower setting it's to noisy but still have it on my list to do so I could use that. Just a Thought........
5kw? How much amp draw? A true 5 kw will draw 41 amps at 120 volts - well above the typical 30 amps service before you even account for the heat pump compressor running. You obviously meant 5000 btu which will draw about 13 amps. Add the amps of the compressor (14+) and you are at borderline of 30 amp service without room for the power converter to maintain the 12 volt stuff.

With power it's all about volts and amps. At 120 volt you have roughly 22 - 24 amps of reserve (you have the fixed draw range of the converter).
Run the electric element on the water heater (12 amps), electric for the refrigerator (5-5 amps), microwave (9 amps) you have to trade-off electric loads to keep from tripping the 30 amp breaker.

As for the question on the heat pump operation; don't think of it as heat like from your furnace. It is sufficient for heating when temps are 50 - 60 degrees with moderate humidity range. If humidity is higher the heat pump won't heat enough for creature comfort although it will raise the temperature.
Experiment with it - maybe even try supplementing with a space heater (although it too adds to the electrical load).

Bobby
__________________
bgilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 03:35 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,615
Bobby, you are right I meant 5000 btu, but the compressor will not kick on, the new control board that comes with it locks it out. So really you are only pulling 13 amps plus the blower motor amps. It's just a way to take the chill off noway that would give enough heat off for the unit. In the morning I turn on the fireplace, The intake is above that. Heat rises so it would add to the whole unit and not just the rear lounge area. I really do not camp in cold areas, but even in Goshen we needed it in the early AM. Thanks for the correction.
__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 07:57 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by gljurczyk View Post
Bobby, you are right I meant 5000 btu, but the compressor will not kick on, the new control board that comes with it locks it out. So really you are only pulling 13 amps plus the blower motor amps. It's just a way to take the chill off noway that would give enough heat off for the unit..
That's interesting. I haven't researched adding a heat strip much although I have considered it. Typically in heat pumps, the heat strip runs with the compressor and that is how I thought it worked on RV heat pumps. In my head I was adding the 15000 btu of the heat pump and the 5000 btu of the heat strip for a total of 20000 btu - a considerable amount of heat.
A conversion for 5000 btu is about 1500 watts which is around 13 amps. This conversion is whether you use the strip heater or an electric space heater.

Bobby
__________________

__________________
bgilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.