Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2014, 01:51 PM   #11
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,098
The main TV should have had a good picture. If that was an issue, then by all means it should have been covered. (Pretty sure we're running HDMI cables now).

As for the other TV's, that's simply a result of all the changes in technology. We used to be able to take a signal and split it to 10 different TV's via coax. Quality was not very good, but with SD TV's it didn't matter. With high def our options are limited.

I have a call into King Controls because I would like to be able to future proof our systems a bit. I've asked them for some input. Otherwise we would have to run HDMI, RCA, Component & coax from the receiver to every TV location. We just have no idea what someone is going to install.

I'm a huge tech guy and run all my own home theater stuff. If we could get HDMI in cut to length cables that might be the answer to it all...but they are only preset lengths and some of the receivers only have ONE HDMI out. The other out is RCA for Standard definition.
__________________

__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 02:00 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 37
The cable to the main TV is coax. There were no HDMI cables installed. We would be satisfied if just one TV worked!
__________________

__________________
Pixie204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 02:34 PM   #13
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,098
This has got to be the same unit I was just talking to service about and we authorized an HDMI cable to be installed under warranty to the main TV.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 03:39 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 37
Interesting.
__________________
Pixie204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2014, 07:15 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: washington county Pa.
Posts: 159
I have a 2014 3051S and it came with a plastic switching station that recieved input from the Magdylne DVD and from the cable connection in main electric storage bin. When we first started out we could watch a.dvd on main tv and cable on bedroom or outside or any combo of that. The pictures were clear from DVD and cable pic was dependent on signal from rv park.
Yea brian you are right i should be able to use DVD i disconnected the 3 wire when modifying for 2 seperate dish recievers.
__________________
USNMM1VETERAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2014, 11:25 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 37
We didn't even have a switch box in our 2015! From what I now understand there is no way our system was ever going to get a good picture using coax to a HD TV. Hard to understand why it was ever hooked up at the factory this way. Also hard to understand why no one at CW or FR could figure this out. A very expensive and frustrating experience.
__________________
Pixie204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2014, 11:26 AM   #17
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,098
Switch box only made things worse, that's why we got rid of it.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 08:50 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: washington county Pa.
Posts: 159
So does that mean i can get my switch box mess replaced without cost to me. Or should I have waited for tbe 2015 models to come out. Lol
__________________
USNMM1VETERAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 09:14 AM   #19
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,098
NO switch box is the upgrade. So you have the latest and greatest and didn't even know it.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 09:24 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 873
Have they replaced the HDMI cable from receiver to TV? I bought a couple of HDMI cables a while back and one of them would not work out of the box. Simple test, start replacing stuff. BTW it could be the TV at fault too!
__________________

__________________
donniedu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
satellite

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.