Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2015, 09:10 PM   #11
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,091
For cable you don't need to do anything. Middle connection is Roof sat pre-wire.
You only need to disconnect jumper if using a portable sat hooked into the cable connection outside on the wall. The jumper is to tie into a sat receiver. See attached.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Satellite Connections.pdf (207.1 KB, 97 views)
__________________

__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 09:26 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Forester Fred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: On the road between New Hampshire and Florida
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclemens View Post
For cable you don't need to do anything. Middle connection is Roof sat pre-wire.
You only need to disconnect jumper if using a portable sat hooked into the cable connection outside on the wall. The jumper is to tie into a sat receiver. See attached.
Thanks! It's great having you and Joshua on board to answer our questions.
__________________

__________________
Forester Fred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 08:49 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dacula, Georgia
Posts: 1,200
Those little green booster lights are necessary and only if using TV antenna. If you have it ON and hooked to CABLE, your SCAN will NOT operate as you would expect. I mess mine up all the time.. Button on, button off, 😁😡
__________________
SilverbackMel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 05:20 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 43
bclemens: Do you have a TV schematic for 3051S? Does this model have a separate antenna booster? ours is a 2013 with the Magnadyne VCS-10 video box. Any way to tell if the Magnadyne box is operating correctly? I'm only getting 3 ch in Detroit metro area (2-1,2,3) without the box. No channels with the box. I've been able to pickup 30 total channels with a pair of amplified rabbit ears inside the coach.
__________________
dcogs15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 05:27 PM   #15
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,091
If you're getting 30 channels with rabbit ears and none with the box...I'm guessing something is amiss. I was always told the booster was built into the box. Someone else said Magnadyne stated the opposite.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf VCS-10-IM.pdf (218.4 KB, 49 views)
__________________

__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
antenna

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.