Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2015, 11:21 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
San Diego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 19
2015 335DS Satellite

Does anyone know if the 2015 335DS is pre-wired for a roof mounted satellite dish?
__________________

__________________
San Diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 12:06 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
San Diego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 19
I emailed Forest River and asked if the Georgetown is pre-wired for a satellite dish. I was pleasently surprised when someone from Forest River called me within fifteen minutes or so with a response. The answer is yes. If this is any testament to the response I will get from their customer service going forward, I will be a very happy customer.
__________________

__________________
San Diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 08:12 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Clinton
Posts: 119
Well were are the wires on the roof, forthe roof mounted satillite.
Don
__________________
Donlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 03:27 PM   #4
Member
 
borba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Gatineau Quebec Canada
Posts: 97
the wires are on the wite vent on the roof front remove the cap you will see on my 335 (2014) I have to do a complete wire because the way the do it not work its what my tect told me
__________________
2015-georgetown 378xl
2013-ford fx4
2009-harley flhx
borba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 03:32 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
San Diego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by borba View Post
the wires are on the wite vent on the roof front remove the cap you will see on my 335 (2014) I have to do a complete wire because the way the do it not work its what my tect told me

I finally did it and you are right. The coax cable wire they run is just long enough to go from the cap on the roof to the cabinet above the passenger seat. I don't know how they expect someone to run the cable to a satellite dish.

I had to run all new power and coax cable but it is up and running. Additionally, to get HD to the television I installed the Iogear wireless HDMI transmitter/receiver to two televisions. Works great.
__________________
San Diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 03:36 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Clinton
Posts: 119
Thanks

That is what I was looking for
Don
__________________
Donlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 03:41 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
San Diego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donlock View Post
That is what I was looking for

Don

The vent cap above the driver's is sealed with calk. Peel back the call and you will find the screws holding the vent on the roof. I took the vent off and replaced it with the cover provided with the satellite dish.

The other end of the coax cable is behind the panel over the passenger seat. I removed the outlets in that compartment to gain access to the cable. Ultimately I removed the panel in the center compartment and made things a lot easier. Let me know if you get stuck and I will try and help the best I can.
__________________
San Diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 05:49 PM   #8
Member
 
borba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Gatineau Quebec Canada
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by San Diego View Post
I finally did it and you are right. The coax cable wire they run is just long enough to go from the cap on the roof to the cabinet above the passenger seat. I don't know how they expect someone to run the cable to a satellite dish.

I had to run all new power and coax cable but it is up and running. Additionally, to get HD to the television I installed the Iogear wireless HDMI transmitter/receiver to two televisions. Works great.
glade that work for you
have fun
frank
__________________
2015-georgetown 378xl
2013-ford fx4
2009-harley flhx
borba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 07:17 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
What type of Sat dish did you use and where did you place your receiver?
__________________
2cruzN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 07:20 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Also from San Diego with a Georgetown 335, was thinking of having RV Solutions install dish, what type of Sat dish did you use, what type of receiver, and how do you get to the HDMI inputs on the back of the TV over the fireplace?
__________________

__________________
2cruzN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
satellite

« Steps | windows »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.