Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2015, 06:36 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 34
30 amp vs 50 amp

Sorry for the stupid question but we are new to all of this. We have a 2012 37' Georgetown and have not sure what our amp is. When going to RV campsites we seem to always use the 50 amp spaces and have no issues. I know when home we use a converter to hook up to the house. We are looking at a campsite that offers just 30 amp...is this ok?
__________________

__________________
bvbullock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 06:50 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Iwannacamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4,370
You will need a 50 to 30 amp adapter and will only have 30 amps service.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
2017 Puma 297RLSS
2005 Ram 2500 4X4 diesel
Our new 5er 10-26-16
Iwannacamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 06:52 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 34
thanks...will everything still work with 30 amp? Not sure what the difference in service would be
__________________
bvbullock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 07:05 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Iwannacamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4,370
Just not as much useable amperage as 50. This time of year unless you are running 2 a/c units I doubt you would ever need more than 30 amps. JMO


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
2017 Puma 297RLSS
2005 Ram 2500 4X4 diesel
Our new 5er 10-26-16
Iwannacamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 07:30 PM   #5
Georgia Frog Rally 2018
 
aceinspp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: GA
Posts: 10,671
As long as using one ac you are good to go on 30amp Later RJD
__________________
2015 35 FT V-Lite 30WRLIKS Diamond Package
2015 Chevy 2500 6.0 4:10 gearing.
Days camped in 2016 58
Days camped so far 2017 62
aceinspp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 01:33 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 505
With 30 amp. One AC and run hot water on propane typically works.
__________________
Harkerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 05:46 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Whitehouse, Texas
Posts: 693
30 amp vs 50 amp

Keep in mind with 30 amp service you only have 30 amps total for all electrical items in you MH. With 50 amps service you have a total of 100 amps for everything.
So just add all of your electrical items you want to run at one time and don't exceed 30 amps.
Some of the items are:
1 AC 15 amps
Residential fridge 8 amps
Lights up to 8 amps
Water heater 15 amps
Hair dryer 15 amps (wife's nessecity)
TV 2 to 3 amps

Like Harkerr says use the propane for the water heater will help a bunch.
So you see it can add up fast.
Just keep it under 30 amps.
__________________
2013 Georgetown XL 378
2008 Honda CR-V
wrapperman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 06:09 PM   #8
Tim & Lisa Trempert
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 439
Wrapper man, can you explain the 100 amps? Is thus because it's 50 at 240v so at 120v it's double that? I just bought a home with 30amp and I was wondering if running a 2nd 30amp service and using a pigtail I saw online would be the same as 50amp. Sounds like it wouldn't be as it would only be 60 amps and not 100 amps?


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
Tim & Lisa
2011 Georgetown 350
Trempert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 06:31 PM   #9
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trempert View Post
Wrapper man, can you explain the 100 amps? Is thus because it's 50 at 240v so at 120v it's double that? I just bought a home with 30amp and I was wondering if running a 2nd 30amp service and using a pigtail I saw online would be the same as 50amp. Sounds like it wouldn't be as it would only be 60 amps and not 100 amps?


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums

In my uneducated view of the world- 50amp service has 2 legs of 50amp service on each leg.

So, two 30amp legs would be close but not the same.
__________________
2012 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling an early 2013 Sabre 36QBOK
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 06:33 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Whitehouse, Texas
Posts: 693
Yes.
For a MH
30 amps: 1 branch120 volts 30 amps. Total 30 amps
50 amp: 2 branches each 120 volts 50 amps. Total 100 amps

For residential homes a 30 amps circuit is (most of the times) 240 volts.
Never think you can connect to a 30 amp circuit, like a dryer, to a 30 amp MH. You will fry all of you appliances and electronics.

Your MH needs to be connected correctly.
On this site Iggy has great information on how to connect a 30 amp circuit for your MH. Just run a search.

I'll try to find some articles and post them.
__________________

__________________
2013 Georgetown XL 378
2008 Honda CR-V
wrapperman is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
50 amp

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.