Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2016, 10:39 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
50 amp plug

Hate to be a doofus, but in the same compartment as my power cord on my Georgetown 340TS there is a 50 amp plug in. As you may remember, we did not get an intelligent walk-thru, nor did we get manuals. Can somebody please tell me what this is for???
__________________

__________________
tecduo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 10:46 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmot Twp, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,604
I believe to plug your cord into to use your generator if equipped.
__________________

__________________
B and B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 10:49 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
MNtraveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,708
If above ^ is right then it means you don't have an automatic cut-over between shore power and generator. You can test this by disconnecting from shore power, starting the generator and see if your AC only items (microwave, air conditioner for example) will run. If they do, well then you have a cut-over device. If not, STOP the generator, plug into that 50A outlet, then restart the generator and try the AC devices again. Please report back what you find so others can learn.
__________________
2016 Forester 2401R
MNtraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 10:55 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
jergeod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Central upstate New York
Posts: 258
B&B is correct you plug into to utilize your generator.
__________________
George & Jerri
06 GT 340 TSSE
USMC
jergeod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2016, 07:25 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
50 amp plug

Thanks to all of you who helped educate me! Have never had a coach that did not have auto switch between Genny and Shore Power, so the fact that I have to plug shore cord in to the plug in power cord compartment to allow appliances to run off Generator was a new one. Guess we will learn one post at a time!!! Now if we can just find the fresh water tank drain and the low point drains before winter, we're good!!!
__________________
tecduo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2016, 07:55 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
jergeod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Central upstate New York
Posts: 258
If you open the propane access compartment door they are both there to your left. The one with the valve is the tank and the one with the cap is low point. Now if you remove the black plastic (I believe two screws) along the top with the white hand hole you will find your water pump and the easy winterizing valve. I took the black plastic out and left it out so I can see the tank when filling and for easy winterizing.
__________________
George & Jerri
06 GT 340 TSSE
USMC
jergeod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 03:48 PM   #7
2013 GEORGETOWN 351 DS
 
RELHUB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by tecduo View Post
Thanks to all of you who helped educate me! Have never had a coach that did not have auto switch between Genny and Shore Power, so the fact that I have to plug shore cord in to the plug in power cord compartment to allow appliances to run off Generator was a new one. Guess we will learn one post at a time!!! Now if we can just find the fresh water tank drain and the low point drains before winter, we're good!!!


Should be on the passenger side just behind the rear wheels
__________________
GRV
We love to Roam
2013 Georgetown 351 DSF
2013 Nissan Sentra
RELHUB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 03:06 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Generator power problem

I have a 2006 Georgetown 340TS. When I am plugged in to shore power, everything is great. But if I plug into the generator then none of the outlets work or the microwave. Any thoughts? Checked circuit breakers and they are in the on position and generator runs great. Just not getting power to the coach.
__________________
Bill1172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 03:12 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
sgtlm17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,156
Do you have automatic transfer switch or do you plug your power cord into an outlet that is in compartment? Did you check breaker on the generator?
__________________
2016 Forester GTS 2801QSF
sgtlm17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 03:17 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
I plug in to an outlet in the compartment. Breakers are in the ON position and 7.5amp fuse looks good.
__________________

__________________
Bill1172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
50 amp

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 PM.