Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2014, 01:38 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 53
Well I unscrew the black console panel and checked all the camera cables and all seems to be still hooked up and tight.

I'm guessing the camera itself is not getting power. Is there a fuse for it somewhere? Perhaps an inline fuse choose to the camera wiring?

And no, turning it on and off does nothing....
__________________

__________________
sithc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 04:21 PM   #12
Member
 
GABoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 247
Should be an in line fuse. Also possible that the ground could have come loose. Have you checked wiring at the camera? Got power there? Not sure where they ran power to the camera from. Can come from any 12volt source. They are probably live anytime ignition key is on.
Sounds like Dealer Time!



Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS
Chevy Colorado Crew
GABoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 04:43 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
gmcnitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: EML(Fort Worth, TX)
Posts: 110
Mine has done this since day one....if you look on the front of the unit (lower left I think) there is a small hole, stick a pin in there to reset the unit to default. If its like mine, that will make it work for a while until it happens again...very frustrating. I have looked at all the wires, never found it, I just accept it is going to go in and out, and its only the rear, either side always works fine. good luck.
__________________
2009 Charleston FR
Fort Worth, TX
Jeep Wrangler Toad
gmcnitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 05:28 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 53
gmcnitt, the reset hole... are you referring to the the camera itself or the monitor head unit?
__________________
sithc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 07:29 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
gmcnitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: EML(Fort Worth, TX)
Posts: 110
the monitor head unit.....mine is all in one, camera, radio, satellite....yours may be different as its newer, the way I found the reset on mine was got the model and make of the unit, and searched for factory reset on google...
__________________
2009 Charleston FR
Fort Worth, TX
Jeep Wrangler Toad
gmcnitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 06:15 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: newburgh n.y.
Posts: 45
The plugs are known to get loose on the back of the monitor. Check them first, mine worked intermittent till I pushed them in securely.
__________________
370xl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 06:19 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 53
370xl, I did open up the cover panel and checked all three camera plugs and they were fine. I even loosen and replugged the review plug and nothing. I think its more of plugs on the camera end in the back that is the issue.
__________________
sithc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 01:13 AM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 23
I've also have camera issues. 2015 350XL. The backup camera went out first then the right signal camera went out. Now only have the left signal camera working. My coach is only a month old. Good thing I like mirrors. I think the entire radio head set is the issue. Our satellite. DVD player wen tuner only work part time as well. The dealer has ordered a new head for us to swap the next time were in the area.
__________________


Thanks,
Joe
2015 Georgetown 350XL
Ontario, Canada
tetonpizza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 05:00 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 53
Not to beat a dead horse. Appearantly not is my rear view camera not working, now the entire monitor is not working (not turning on, no power light indicator). Its now powering on period.....so can't use the left and right cameras that come on with the turn signals.

I know its time for the dealer but I'm waiting for my summer trips to be over before I take it in.

I've checked for the fuses, and its still good. the 3amp/250v glass fuse is still good. Anything else I should be checking for?

There is however another 2amp blade fuse thats connected to 2 green wires. I found that it was blown. I replaced it and it blew almost immediately. I upped it to a 3am and a 4amp and both blew out too.

Does anyone know what this 2am blade fuse type is for? Its under and behind the dash, closer to the driver side. Easily accessible if you look from underneath.

Thanks,
Sith
__________________
sithc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 09:56 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 43
There is also a fuse under the hood in the fuse box. Not just the one under the dash. That solved our issue.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
MzZorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.