Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2017, 08:48 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 98
Can you run the furnace on 110?

Anyone know if you can run the furnace on 110? I have a 50 to 30 amp converter connected to another that brings it down to standard house plug. My niece and nephew want to sleep in the rig in the driveway but it will be cold. If I could run the furnace in my Georgetown 351DS that would make for a better night for them. Thoughts?
__________________

__________________
EricNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 08:53 PM   #2
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,609
Can you run the furnace on 110?

Yes but it also uses propane. Youíll need your converter on or good l/fully charged batteries.

Assuming you Moho is like a trailer.
__________________

__________________
2012 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling an early 2013 Sabre 36QBOK
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 08:59 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricNJ View Post
Anyone know if you can run the furnace on 110? I have a 50 to 30 amp converter connected to another that brings it down to standard house plug. My niece and nephew want to sleep in the rig in the driveway but it will be cold. If I could run the furnace in my Georgetown 351DS that would make for a better night for them. Thoughts?
My gt300 runs the fan from 110 but the heat is propane!
__________________
Schvarak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 09:07 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 85
Yup. Need propane. First cold night camping as newbies the Mother in Law came. Being the kind person I was, I let her have the bedroom while DW and I slept on the fold out. We got cold so we turned on the fireplace. Since I was too dumb to know how the furnace worked.

Next morning she mentioned it being cold and I thought "hmmm, maybe I should open the tank......"
__________________
JeffandLori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 09:13 PM   #5
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5,392
Just to clarify. The furnace runs on 12VDC and propane. When plugged in the converter provides 12VDC as does the battery to run the fan and control. Propane provides the heat. You can get a night or two out of battery ( not plugged in to shore power) depending on how much it runs.
__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 100W solar panels
Flybob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 09:14 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 98
I have plenty of propane. I just donít want to run the generator and the only electric I have is the power from the garage. 15 amp circuit that can go through my normal shore power cord. So consensus is it should work right?
__________________
EricNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 09:14 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,537
Maybe a little clarity. The furnace is a 12volt furnace (fan/electrical etc.) and uses propane for heat. The furnace will run with or without 110 volts from shore power or generator. With = via the converter/battery. Without = battery only. Propane both ways.
__________________
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 09:29 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Sbryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Quitman MS
Posts: 357
Depending on how cold I believe you can run one ceramic heater on 110.
__________________
Sbryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 09:32 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
kenandterry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eastern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,288
EricNJ

If youíre connected to a 110 volt plug from the house on 15amp, your system will charge the batteries which is what powers the 12 volt fan of the furnace. Be aware, the propane consumption of the furnace is fairly high.

If you have an electric heater, you could run that and not much else, and not need the furnace IF it wonít get too cold.

If you are ever running your Georgetown off a 15 amp circuit, just think of it as one electrical outlet in your house. How many things, and what power draw could you run off that one outlet without blowing a fuse or tripping a breaker.
__________________

Ken and Terry
2010 Georgetown 330TS being pushed by our
2017 GMC Terrain toad (4 wheels down)
kenandterry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 09:33 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Gumpster808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 420
Furnace should run ok connected to the outlet from your house. Normally it is the a/c that pulls too much current.

Depending on temperature I would go with the ceramic heater first to save the propane etc.

Just my thoughts though.
__________________

__________________
Lynn & Dennis
Nights Camped 2017 - 35

2014 3051S - First RV for us
2015 Harley CVO (retirement bike )
2015 Challenger ( Wife's Toy)
Gumpster808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.