Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2015, 06:52 PM   #21
Senior Member
 
Krazymace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sunriver, Oregon
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by fonzie View Post
I'm talking about the cord that plugs into the 15 amp house receptacle or do you have an adapter that goes directly from your 30 amp cord to the 15 amps receptacle?

I use an adapter.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
Krazymace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 07:22 PM   #22
Dazed & Confused
 
M&K Hoffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NW PA
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazymace View Post
I use an adapter.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
Those little black cheapie adapaters are known to cause problems now and then.
__________________

__________________
~Mike & Kim~
2014 Rockwood Windjammer 3008W Diamond Package
2012 Toyota Tundra Doublecab 5.7 4WD
M&K Hoffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 01:41 PM   #23
WDK
Senior Member
 
WDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: San Jacinto
Posts: 255
Don't buy a cheapie....get a good one!
__________________
WDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 08:46 PM   #24
Member
 
Coach 350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 74
Have been a contractor for 40 years and retired as an HVAC contractor. All the posts above gave great diagnosis.
Is garage detached from house?Maybe the underground circuit developed s short.
With an electrical issue it is wise to pay the fee for s licensed electrician.
Have any mice problems?


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
Coach 350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 08:51 PM   #25
Senior Member
 
Krazymace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sunriver, Oregon
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3C and S View Post
Have been a contractor for 40 years and retired as an HVAC contractor. All the posts above gave great diagnosis.
Is garage detached from house?Maybe the underground circuit developed s short.
With an electrical issue it is wise to pay the fee for s licensed electrician.
Have any mice problems?


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums

Garage is attached. I have 2 different outside circuits on GFI. Both trip. No mice problems I'm aware of. I do plan on getting an electrician to look at it.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________
Krazymace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 09:26 PM   #26
Senior Member
 
fast murray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: SD
Posts: 439
Is the RV the only item that trips the GFCI? If so then it's likely your RV that's not getting along with the GFCI. These guys are giving you sound advice regarding disconnecting the neutral conductors from the panel in the RV. That will almost certainly narrow your problem down to one circuit in the RV. Most people don't know how a GFCI works but basically if you have a short between the neutral and ground anywhere in the RV it will trip the GFCI on your garage but it won't do it unless you have the main breaker in the RV on. The GFCI is measuring outgoing power on the ungrounded (hot) conductor and also measuring the incoming power on the grounded (neutral) conductor. If there is any leakage to ground from the neutral conductor the GFCI will trip. Most people just cuss at them but they are doing their job.
__________________
2004 Wildcat 28BH
2012 Ram 2500 CCSB 6.7CTD
fast murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 02:09 PM   #27
Senior Member
 
Krazymace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sunriver, Oregon
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flybob View Post
The fact that you say that nothing is on is pointing more toward a burned up heating element in the WH. When the element burns out, many times, it causes a ground fault. This can easily be checked. Make sure RV is disconnected from AC power. Open the outside panel on the WH, You will see two connections to the heating element. Disconnect both, ( remember which terminal they were connected to) Tape them to prevent shorting to anything. Now plug in shore power, If the GFI does not trip, the heating element was the problem It only takes 1-2 seconds of being powered to burn out the element. They are relatively simple and inexpensive to replace and can be found at big box stores.

Bingo Flybob. You nailed it. Removed the cover on the element (which was no easy task) removed the 2 wires, plugged into a GFI and it worked fine. Yahoo. Not sure a good electrician could have figured it out. You saved me a bunch of money$$$. Gotta remove the element and find a replacement.

Next question- My owners manual says to turn on both gas and electric to the WH. Why would I need both on if connected to power?

I love this forum. Have learned so much!! Thanks to everyone!!


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________
Krazymace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 02:15 PM   #28
Senior Member
 
bend302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bronston, KY
Posts: 686
The only time I use the gas water heat is when we are taking back to back showers and I need a quick recovery. Otherwise it's the campgrounds electric

Bill
__________________

Life is a journey, not a destination.
2005 Georgetown 359ts
Bill & Virginia, Kentucky
Nights camped in 2011...78 , 2012...73,
Nights camped in 2013...123, 2014 ...101
bend302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 02:27 PM   #29
Senior Member
 
Krazymace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sunriver, Oregon
Posts: 502
Now I'm trying to remove the element. Takes a huge socket and too much of the gas apparatus in the way.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________
Krazymace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 02:47 PM   #30
Senior Member
 
abjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazymace View Post
Bingo Flybob. You nailed it. Removed the cover on the element (which was no easy task) removed the 2 wires, plugged into a GFI and it worked fine. Yahoo. Not sure a good electrician could have figured it out. You saved me a bunch of money$$$. Gotta remove the element and find a replacement.

Next question- My owners manual says to turn on both gas and electric to the WH. Why would I need both on if connected to power?

I love this forum. Have learned so much!! Thanks to everyone!!


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
Some on here will say don't go to Lowe's/HomeDepot for a replacement.
Some on here will say do go to Lowe's/HomeDepot for a replacement.

Be sure to take the bad one with you and make sure you get one for 110v.

Our sob 5er had a switch inside, I only replaced the element once.
The switch is at the heater SO we're on our 3rd from Lowe's, next yr I'm sure we'll be on our 4th , we never turn it off and almost never use gas.

ab&jb
__________________

__________________
2012 Georgetown 360
SHE wanted "a new motorhome"
abjb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric, electrical

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.