Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2012, 12:37 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: oregon
Posts: 204
fireplace woos

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgetown50 View Post
We bought the Georgetown with visions of sitting on the couch, watching TV and staying warm with the fireplace. From day 1 it seems the fireplace has had issues. With it getting colder, I decided to try the fireplace one last time to see if I could get it to work. It did ..... for about 5 minutes. Then while watching TV and working on the computer, I suddenly watched the TV and computer shutdown. It blew a breaker.

What good is the fireplace is I have to treat it with kid gloves. Should I really have to keep everything else shut down if I want to use the fireplace? Is there any good solution? Has anyone else on here fixed this problem?

Thanks in advance.
check that the fire log set isn't touching control board,like mine did,and blowing breakers.i got this one to work by holding up fire log set,even thou i sent it back to fr. and they replaced it.before i installed new one i put on the bench and let it run for 3 hours.fire log set did not touch control board. Pete
__________________

__________________
petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:29 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seal Beach, Ca.
Posts: 171
Just thought I'd re-post and tell everyone my fix. Somehow the fireplace was plugged into where the TV should have gone and vice versa. Once the switch was done the fix was complete. The fireplace no longer trips the breaker.
__________________

__________________
georgetown50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:17 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
VinceU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgetown50 View Post
Just thought I'd re-post and tell everyone my fix. Somehow the fireplace was plugged into where the TV should have gone and vice versa. Once the switch was done the fix was complete. The fireplace no longer trips the breaker.
Great! So it was a "draw" problem eh? Glad to hear ya got it back, is nice feature.
__________________
VinceU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 05:41 PM   #14
Pug Dads
 
cheatham09's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mocksville. NC
Posts: 70
But if you are running a electric fireplace or heater one must realize if you are plugged into shore power at 30 amps. One needs to watch what they have turned on or they will go over the amp limit. That is why so many rv plugs are burned when they get hot. One needs to do the math on everything they plug in. Keeps your amps under 30 amps.
__________________
cheatham09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 12:45 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 153
I have a 2013 XL 378 and have no issues with the fireplace. Works great with other electric being used. I would take it back to the dealer or at least check with them.
__________________
XL 378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 10:49 AM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Dimples

We have a 2012 forest river 378 and had problems with fireplace
it would run for about 5 minutes and then heater would shut off
so I pulled unit out and took the screw out that held the top on and for some reason I flipped just the top over and turned it on and it ran for several hours
so I thought it was the thermostat "called dimplex and oreded thermostat got put it in and the same thing happened all over
So I ordered new heating unit and same rusult
so finally I realized that on bottom of unit there are two small vent's they were clean but when forestriver installed the set right on floor "carpet" wich covered these vents
I pulled unit back out and cut 2 blocks of wood 2" wide 10" long and 1/2" thick.
put them under unit and turned it on and runs perfect.
I had to cut opening 1/2" taller bet all is working as it should
Dimplex has been getting flack for Forest rivers miss install
__________________
sted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 01:14 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
ramair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 630
U had the same thing happen to us. FR installed directly on the carpet and went thru 2 heating elements before I cut the opening a bit bigger and installed blocks under the fireplace and removed the carpet. Have not had an issue. Need to insure that you have a min of 1/4 opening under the fireplace. The more the better. Glad you got it figured out and the tv and fireplace plugs were switched.
__________________
Andrew & Donna Reyes
2012 Georgetown 378XL
2015 Ford Taurus
&
Our Baby Dachshund
Cammie
ramair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 01:04 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
cjd10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgetown50 View Post
I'l have to try to lamp trick. I'm not sure how many amps are on it. I noticed I also have the printer on that circuit. I'll test again after unplugging the printer.
Is that printer laser or inkjet? A laser printer uses heat to fuse the ink and can draw a lot of current even in standby mode
__________________

__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS

Charleston SC
3 Boston Terriers, 1 Frenchie
Gonna miss you Toby. RIP
cjd10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.