Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2015, 06:17 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
cjd10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by GABoy View Post
Picture of bearded dragon set up please and dragon. Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
My wife has a portable cage for the beardy that we set on the top bunk. It is a mesh type with pvc frame. The lamp has an adjustable stand for height. We don't let the lamp get too close to the mesh although it is made for the heat and we turn it off when we are away from the MH. "Spike" loves to watch TV so the DVD player in the bunk works out great.

To the OP, is there any way you can tell if your airconditioners are on separate breakers as another suggested? If someone put them both on the same line it would explain a lot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	418.2 KB
ID:	83367  
__________________

__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS

Charleston SC
3 Boston Terriers, 1 Frenchie
Gonna miss you Toby. RIP
cjd10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2015, 06:18 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
cjd10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 481
One more,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	329.5 KB
ID:	83370  
__________________

__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS

Charleston SC
3 Boston Terriers, 1 Frenchie
Gonna miss you Toby. RIP
cjd10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2015, 09:12 PM   #13
Tim & Lisa Trempert
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 439
Mine are on two breakers. Pretty easy to test. Turn on both air conditioners and then turn off a breaker and see if one, and only one, stops.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
Tim & Lisa
2011 Georgetown 350
Trempert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2015, 09:30 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Marion, LA
Posts: 220
Have not seen a 5.5 Onan with 2 30AMP breakers (would be a 6.6 Onan) but assume possible. Mine is about 7 years old. My advice is to go to the breaker box. Breakers should be labelled. Map the breakers, breaker 1, then breaker 2, so forth down the breaker box, noting what's on each. All odd breakers are on the same genset line. All even are on the other. Go to your ref, H/W, A/C, etc manuals and get the AMP load on breaker in the breaker box. If you have as I do, a 20 and a 30 breaker on the genset, while running, flip one off. Then check the outlets you mapped to see if it cuts off the even or the odd line. Now you know for the genset breaker A what loads are on it, and by default what loads are on genset breaker B. You should now, assuming you did the arithmetic, know if your loads exceed the genset breakers. Remember the converter (keeps house batteries charged), the fridge, and each of the H/W heaters carry a load unless you switched them off the electricity. We usually see this problem when we are late risers in the summer and both A/C's are running along with the coffee pot and toaster. If the totals don't show there should be a problem, Google Onan and find an authorized service shop. They are pretty common. Go there with the unit and have it load tested. If you take it in to the RV service center they will still have to take it to Onan and will take several days longer!
__________________
RubberNail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 02:15 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
cjd10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 481
Just went out and looked to verify. My Onan 5500 has two 30 amp breakers.
Also, if I trip one breaker on the generator it shuts down all the power to the MH. Guess the transfer switch has to see both legs. The way I verify the wiring setup is by watching the progressive dynamics surge protector. I can see how many amps are being pulled on each leg.
__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS

Charleston SC
3 Boston Terriers, 1 Frenchie
Gonna miss you Toby. RIP
cjd10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 11:04 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Marion, LA
Posts: 220
If tripping one genset breaker shuts down ALL power to the MH, I'm pretty sure your genset/transfer switch is not wired correctly. Had to replace my transfer switch while returning from Alaska in 2011. Screw backed out and fell into the wiring. Fortunately we were there when RV filled with smoke and we cut the power. Switch was behind a bulkhead which, while scorched, didn't catch fire. When you look at the switch you should see two legs from the shore power and two from the genset. If both legs are present you can (CAREFULLY) check with a voltmeter to verify both are hot. Started RV'ing in 1970 and the one thing I've learned is when something goes wrong you can never be sure of WHY until you find it. As often as not, not what you expected.
__________________
RubberNail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 12:34 PM   #17
toolman_57
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: National Capital Region
Posts: 129
The generator on my 364 turned off twice during my last trip. Using one AC and the refrigerator, driving, 95 degrees outside--wouldn't restart until things cooled down a bit. Haven't been able to repeat the problem while stationary at home.
__________________
toolman_57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:16 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tigard, Oregon
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by toolman_57 View Post
The generator on my 364 turned off twice during my last trip. Using one AC and the refrigerator, driving, 95 degrees outside--wouldn't restart until things cooled down a bit. Haven't been able to repeat the problem while stationary at home.
We had this happen twice also while driving, so I took it into the cummins dealer.....they had it for a week and could not duplicate it even with both AC, fridge and microwave running! I had them change all filters (fuel, oil and air) and the oil and haven't had an issue since......!

Speculation was something in the fuel line. Or the carburetor, but all has worked since then. The Cummins guy was awesome to work with. I paid for the filters and oil change, but everything else they billed as warranty.

Let me know if you find something! There was also speculation it was the fuel pump, but as I said, no issues since we got it back in early June. (And we've been out every weekend but one since then) and have run the genny every trip when driving.
Thanks
Garren
__________________
2015 Georgetown 351DS
2016 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara
Chris, Garren (humans)
Edgar & Carlos (felines)
RIP Sophie, the sweetest cat ever.
ChrisAndGarren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2015, 11:00 PM   #19
toolman_57
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: National Capital Region
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisAndGarren View Post
We had this happen twice also while driving, so I took it into the cummins dealer.....they had it for a week and could not duplicate it even with both AC, fridge and microwave running! I had them change all filters (fuel, oil and air) and the oil and haven't had an issue since......!

Speculation was something in the fuel line. Or the carburetor, but all has worked since then. The Cummins guy was awesome to work with. I paid for the filters and oil change, but everything else they billed as warranty.

Let me know if you find something! There was also speculation it was the fuel pump, but as I said, no issues since we got it back in early June. (And we've been out every weekend but one since then) and have run the genny every trip when driving.
Thanks
Garren
Thanks for the info--I'm running multi-viscosity oil (just did the initial oil change about 20 hours ago). I think I'll replace it with straight weight 30 (per the manual) and check the air filter. Hopefully it'll survive our "big trip" next month.
__________________
toolman_57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2015, 09:55 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 98
It may be an issue of too much on one leg of the gen. If you have a propane Fridge and you are running on AC, it will take 5 Amp or so, this plus the 15A for an AC and the microwave starting surge might be enough to trip.
__________________

__________________
happywhencamping is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
generator, georgetown

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.