Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2016, 04:59 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Front Air Conditioner Failure

Front unit stopped working, hear a click when trying to turn it on. It's hot in Louisiana. Any reset switch or something?
__________________

__________________
rdg384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 05:29 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Desert SW - Arizona
Posts: 6,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdg384 View Post
Front unit stopped working, hear a click when trying to turn it on. It's hot in Louisiana. Any reset switch or something?
The only thing you can check is the thermostat power and thermostat setting are correct then the 120 volt circuit breaker.

How old is your rig?
Do you have 2 AC units?
Does the other one work ok?

Have you tried resetting the circuit breaker for that circuit inside your rig?
Have you verified you have 12 volt DC to the thermostat?

Please let us know.
__________________

__________________
2012 Georgetown XL - 378TS 60,000 miles
Life is a journey, not a destination !

Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 07:32 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
2015 Georgetown XL Black Diamond Edition 377 where is the reset switch for the air conditioner?
__________________
rdg384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 07:39 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Desert SW - Arizona
Posts: 6,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdg384 View Post
2015 Georgetown XL Black Diamond Edition 377 where is the reset switch for the air conditioner?
What do you mean by reset switch. I know of none.
Now if you are talking about the 120 volt circuit breaker that may be tripped it should be behind the brown plastic panel in maybe the bedroom floor level.
This is mine after I removed the brown front faceplate.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	April_17_2012 150.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	284.8 KB
ID:	107298  
__________________
2012 Georgetown XL - 378TS 60,000 miles
Life is a journey, not a destination !

Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 02:50 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 35
Hi RDG384.
Bad news and good news. I assume you have Dometic A/C's? Bad news is there is nothing you can reset. Good news is that a 2015 is under a 2 year limited warranty.
Hope that helps - I live in Louisiana and I know that you have to have two working A/C's.
Kind regards, Al
__________________
Al Fiallos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 03:08 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
dwhit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Chicago, Rochester now GA/SC at Lake Hartwell
Posts: 159
My '14 415AMP is on it's third main a/c unit. On this forum someone has mentioned he's on his fourth. It's a Dometic issue.
__________________
XLR 415AMP, F350 Lariat 6.7 DRW, three bikes, NRA Benefactors.
Traveling 7 months/year
dwhit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 04:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 35
Dometic air conditioners

It has to be a Dometic issue. From what I researched, they are manufactured in China and there is no means to service them, the techs can only remove and replace. I would like to know if I could upgrade to a Coleman by just paying the difference. I will inquire and post feedback.
Kind regards, Al
__________________
Al Fiallos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 07:06 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Whitehouse, Texas
Posts: 692
That would be either yes or no. Depends whether you have a heat pump, heat strips or just an A/C and what you want to replace it with.
You should be able to with someone qualified to do the work. Now just payingthedifference, generally it doesn't work that way unless it is under an extended warranty, then they may work with the repair facility.
__________________
2013 Georgetown XL 378
2008 Honda CR-V
wrapperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2016, 01:42 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 35
Hi Wrapperman. You are right, the decision to allow a credited switch to a Coleman unit would be up to Forest River. I'm just wondering how long Forest River will continue to replace the Dometic units. Oh, by the way, my units are A/C only, no heat strip and no heat pump.
Kind regards, Al
__________________
Al Fiallos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2016, 06:46 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Whitehouse, Texas
Posts: 692
My front unit went out in a year and a half, so it wasn't Forest Rivers warranty that took care of it. Dometic's have a 2 year warranty so they replaced it. So if it is over a year old I wouldn't think Dometic would want to pay someone "extra" to replace it with another brand.
My units have heat strips. At first I thought I wanted heat pumps as the heat strips do not get very warm but I found that if I closed 90% of the vents the air is really warm enough to heat the coach.
__________________

__________________
2013 Georgetown XL 378
2008 Honda CR-V
wrapperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air conditioner

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 AM.