Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2016, 10:06 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Unhappy furnace quits

Hi I have a Georgetown 385 and the furnace quit working all of the sudden. Where is the fuse on this please? Thanks!!!!
__________________

__________________
mike23852 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 10:42 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Alberta
Posts: 137
Not familiar with your particular unit, but the fuse should be located in your power distribution panel, which can vary in design. it probably looks something like this, or just the top half if the converter is mounted elsewhere.

__________________

__________________
'14 XLR 395AMP
'16 Ram 3500 DRW, 6.7 cummins w/aisin trans and 4.10 gears
ykdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 09:27 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
GuyThaLizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
furnace problem - we have a 2016 forest river greywolf

Our furnace worked great all winter when we were on vacation. This morning have a problem.

The furnace turns on for about 30 seconds then shuts down.

The thermostat is in AU (auto mode) as usual when we run the furnace.
I set the temp to 20c it comes on for a few seconds then shuts down before I can feel any heat come out of the vents. I shut the thermostat down to off and wait about 30 seconds for it to reset and try again and the same thing happens.

worked awesome until this morning. I checked and we do have the propane turned on and there is fuel in the tank as the stove works good.

still under warranty
__________________
GuyThaLizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 11:06 AM   #4
toolman_57
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: National Capital Region
Posts: 129
Same happened to us at the end of our last trip on the re a r furnace. Luckily was still under warranty. It was the air flow sensor...when the furnace first comes on the air flow sensor checks to see if the fan is running before turning on the gas. If no air flow, the furnace turns off.
__________________
toolman_57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 11:19 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
GuyThaLizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by toolman_57 View Post
Same happened to us at the end of our last trip on the re a r furnace. Luckily was still under warranty. It was the air flow sensor...when the furnace first comes on the air flow sensor checks to see if the fan is running before turning on the gas. If no air flow, the furnace turns off.
Interesting!
I removed the front grate under the oven and exposed the furnace. Then I took off the front panel of the furnace. Looked inside, couldn't see anything dusty clogged or out of the ordinary wiggled the 2 wires on the furnace, they feel secure. Then tried it again and it works.

Not sure what caused it to not work, but it is working again.
__________________
GuyThaLizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 11:20 AM   #6
Member
 
SS396CV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 55
I believe there should be a code, via a blinking light, on the furnace mother board. Number of flashes indicate the area affected. On our old Jayco Seneca, I had to replace the mother board to fix the very problem you had. Check the codes first.
__________________
2014 Forest River Georgetown XL 378TS
SS396CV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 12:22 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Desert SW - Arizona
Posts: 6,359
I recently tested my 2 furnaces. One works great but the other like others said will start and blow air for about 20-30 seconds and shuts down. I have tried a few times with the same results.
I may have to check out that air flow sensor/sail to see if that is the case.


If anyone has any solutions that they have found please add it here so we all can learn.


I also learned by reading the manual and it says the thermostat must be turned off to reset the system.
I also added a bit about the sail switch and what it looks like.
I need to check this out.
See Picture from manual.


Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	64
Size:	137.0 KB
ID:	101122   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.JPG
Views:	62
Size:	152.7 KB
ID:	101123  
__________________
2012 Georgetown XL - 378TS 60,000 miles
Life is a journey, not a destination !

Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 01:13 PM   #8
Member
 
SS396CV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 55
I also read that sometimes insects can make nests on the sail switch vane making it too heavy to open. The vanes are pretty flimsy. On my Seneca I had an air flow fault, the sail switch didn't fix it, replacing the board did. The sail switch is connected to the board, the board activates the gas igniter.

The newer furnaces may be different, lots of info on the web and youtube
__________________
2014 Forest River Georgetown XL 378TS
SS396CV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 10:09 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 38
The igniter is also a flame sensor. If it does not sense the flame, it will shut down.
__________________
cbmerton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 04:15 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Iggy you mentioned 2 furnaces. We have a 351ds. Does it have two furnaces? I'm familiar with the one near the stove. Where is the other furnace located?
__________________

__________________
teamg5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.