Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2010, 02:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Fuse for Arctic Pak

We have a 2003 30' georgetown mh.

We also have arctic pak which thermostatically heats the black and grey water tanks.

The light in the switch was not lighting up when turned on.

From others and FR I thought the switch was faulty. So I replaced the switch and it still didn't light up.

I tested the wires coming to the switch and there is no voltage to any of them.

So I am assuming a fuse must be tripped.

I called FR and they couldn't tell me where the fuse for it was, but didn't think it was an inline fuse.


Does anyone know where the fuse for this arctic pak is ??
__________________

__________________
rdjensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 07:14 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
This is a typical answer from FR.Is this the way to run a business?
__________________

__________________
franbourget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 08:31 PM   #3
CLASS "A" Senior Member
 
cfsoistman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upperco, Maryland
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdjensen View Post
We have a 2003 30' georgetown mh.

We also have arctic pak which thermostatically heats the black and grey water tanks.

The light in the switch was not lighting up when turned on.

From others and FR I thought the switch was faulty. So I replaced the switch and it still didn't light up.

I tested the wires coming to the switch and there is no voltage to any of them.

So I am assuming a fuse must be tripped.

I called FR and they couldn't tell me where the fuse for it was, but didn't think it was an inline fuse.


Does anyone know where the fuse for this arctic pak is ??
I thought it would be in the fuse and breaker box, which in my case is just below the switch, but I didn't see anything labeled Arctic Pak. Unless it's on with another item labeled I don't know. I'd have to turn on the switch and start pulling fuses. If I get a chance I'll try it this weekend.
__________________

2007 Georgetown 370TS
aka - RAYNMKR

Driver: Charlie
Navigator: Sheri
cfsoistman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 10:45 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
milzat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Prairieville, Louisiana
Posts: 1,927
I'm not saying this is where yours is, but on my last trailer, the fuse was located behind the shower/garden tub skirting.
The shower/garden tub base had removable panels. The fuse was located behind these panels, near where the wiring goes through a hole in the floor.
Looks to me that all fuses could be placed in a central location. It only makes good sense.
__________________
milzat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 03:39 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Arctic Pak Fuse

I found the fuse.
It was in the main breaker/fuse box in the back of the motorhome.
__________________
rdjensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.